한국 정상인의 뇌전산화단층촬영에 관한 고찰

학적 구조를 확실히 이해하는 것이 필요하다.

이에 저자는 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원에서 실시한 뇌전산화단층촬영중 신경학적 소견이 없고 정상범위로 판독된 500예를 대상으로 고찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 측뇌실을 측정하는 여러 뇌실지수중 양전두뇌실지수가 예민하면서 쉽게 사용될 수 있다. 뇌실의 크기는 연령과 비래하여 증가하였으나, 성별에 따른 차이는 없었다.

2) 제3뇌실의 평균 폭은 5mm(± 0.3)로 남자에서 더 넓었고(남자: 5.2mm, 여자: 4.5mm), 연령증가와 비례하였다.

3) 제4뇌실은 폭이 13mm(± 1.3)로 연령과 성별에 따른 의의있는 차이는 없었다. 제4뇌실의 모양은 다양한 형태의 삼각형이었고, Twin-ing's line에 대한 안결절(tuberculum sellae)에서 제4뇌실 중앙까지의 거리의 비는 0.46에서 0.52의 범위였다.

4) 안상조는 89.7%에서 관찰이 가능하였으며 모양은 오각형이 가장 많았고(73.3%) 외에 육각형(23.0%)과 사각형(3.7%) 모양도 관찰되었다.

5) 맥락막총은 90%에서 보였으며 4%에서 비대칭성이었는데 45%는 조영제증강전에도 인지가 가능하였고 연령이 많은 군에서 조영제증강전의 보이는 빈도가 높았다.

[영문]

The safety of procedure combined with wealth of information have resulted in rapid acceptance of CT as a practical and reliable neurodiagnostic technique. To understand the alternation in tissue density and associated displacement and distortion caused by pathologic lesion in CT, it is necessary to have clear

understanding of normal anatomical landmark .For the purpose of establishing normative criteria in Koreans for comparative diagnosis, 500 normal CT scan without neurologic si후 were studied.

The brief results are follows;

1. Among many ventricular index measured for lateral ventricle, the bifrontal CVI is more sensitive and easily determined. Ventricular size increased with age, especially after 6th decade but no difference with sex.

2. Mean width of third ventricle is 5mm(±0.3), more wider in male (male: 5.2mm, female: 4.5mm) and increased with age.

3. Mean width of fourth ventricle is 13mm(±1.3), without difference in age and sex. The shape of ventricle is variable forms of triangle. The position of ventricle relative to Twining's line can be determined, so ratio of distance from

tuberculum sellae to center of fourth ventricle to Twining's line is between 0.46-0.52.

4. Suprasellar cistern is visible in 89.7% of scan and shape of cistern is found to be pentagonal(73.3%), hexagonal(23.0%) and tetragonal(3.7%).

5. Choroid plexus can be identified in 90% and asymetrical in 4%. 45% of identified choroid plexus can be visible on scan without contrast enhancement, and more frequently visible in older age.