제왕절개술의 빈도 및 적응증의 최근변화

[한글]

최근 제왕절개수술은 매우 안전하고 용이한 수술중의 하나로 그 빈도가 날로 늘어나고 있다. 이미 여러나라에서 그 율의 증가에 대한 많은 문헌들이 보고되어 왔으며 여러 요인을 들어 설명하고 있으나 우리나라에서는 아직 그 증가요인에 대한 조사는 없어 저자는 제왕절개수술율의 변화양상과 아울러 그 증가요인으로 주로 적응증의 변화를 보고자 본 조사를 실시하였다

1975년 1월부터 1980년 12월까지 순천향대학 부속 순천향병원 산부인과에 입원 분만한 산모를 대상으로 연도별 제왕절개수술율의 변화와 일반 및 보험환자에서의 수술율과 적응증에 따른 연도별 수술율을 조사하였으며 연도별 차이는 통계학적으로 검증하였다.

조사결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 총 분만중 제왕절개수술율은 15.0%였으며 연도별 수술율은 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가했고 일차 및 반복제왕절개수술 모두에서 연도별로 유의하게 증가했다.

2. 제왕절개수술을 한 율은 보험환자와 일반환자에서 연도별로 서로 유의한 차이가 없었으나 연령별로는 차이가 있었다.

3. 제왕절개수술의 적응증별로는 아두골반불균형, 진행장애, 둔위태향에서 연도별로 각각 유의하게 증가했다.

아두골반불균형으로 수술을 한 율은 선택제왕절개수술을 받은 경우와 진통경과 시간이 6시간 미만에서 연도별로 유의하게 증가했으며, 초산부와 경산부에서도 모두 유의하게 증가하였다.

둔위태향으로 수술을 한 율도 역시 초산부와 경산부에서 모두 연도별로 유의하게 증가하였다.

4. 저체중아나 조산아에서 시행된 제왕절개수술은 연도별로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

[영문]

One of the most controversial issue facing obstetricians today is the repidly increasing rate of cesarean section delivery. A number of physicians and consumer groups believe that this rapid increase in the use of cesarean section for delivery is inappropriate and is due to the misuse of modern medical technology. Other physicians disagree, and believe that an increasing cesarean section rate is one of the key factors contributing to a significant drop in perinatal mortality.

This study is an analysis of cesarean section during 6 years between the years 1975 and 198O, and involving 1297 sections donw during the course of 8648 deliveries and was planned for obtaining for the changes of its rates and their major indications. The results of the study were summarized briefly as below.

1. The cesarean section rate was 15.0% of the total deliveries and showed statistically significant increases by year. Both of the primary and repeat cesarean section rates by year showed a statistically significant increases.

2. A comparison of the cesarean section rates by year between the insured and non-insured group showed no statistical differences. But a comparison of the cesarean section rates by age showed statistically significant differences.

3. Cephalopelvic disproportion, failure to progress and breech presentation were the 3 most common primary indications for cesarean section and showed statistically significant increases by year.

Of the patients undergoing cesarean section for cephalopelvic disproportion, a comparison of the cesarean section rates by year according to the duration of pain showed statistically significant increases in the elective cesarean section group

and a group with less than 6 hours of the duration of pain. A comparison of that by year between primiparas and multiparas showed statistically significant increases in the both of them.

Of the petients undergoing cesarean section for the breech presentation, a comparison of the cesarean section rates by year between primiparas and multiparas showed statistically significant increases in the both of them.

4. Of the patients undergoing cesarean section in the cases of prematurities and low birth weight infants, a comparison of the cesarean section rates by year showed no statistical differences.