Beta-blocker와 acetazolamide가 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

방수의 대부분의 성분은 혈중농도와 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 알려져 있으나 ascorbic acid의 방수내의 농도는 혈중농도에 비하여 15배에서 69배까지 높다고 보고되어 졌으며 녹내장과 연관이 있을 것으로 추측되고 있다. 방수생성억제재는 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도를 증가시킨다는 보고가 있었고 최근 본 교실에서는 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도는 약물을 사용하지 않은 백내장에서는 245.5 ㎍/ml, 방수생성억제재를 사용한 녹내장에서는227.5 ㎍/ml로 두 군 사이에 의미있는 차이는 없었다고 보고한 바 있다.

이번 연구에서는 beta-blocker와 acetazolamide가 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고, 백내장과 녹내장에서 각각 방수생성억제제를 사용하여 같은 조건으로 만들어 두 군에서 방수내 ascorbic acid 농도를 비교하고자 하여 백내장 환자 50명 50안과 녹내장 환자 20명 20안을 대상으로 high-performance liquid chromatography를 이용하여 ascorbic acid농도를 분석하였다.

Beta-blocker와 acetazolamide는 각각 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도를 7.5%, 10.7% 증가시켰으며, 이들 두 약물을 함께 사용하였을 경우 20.4?의 농도 증가를 보였고 이는 통계적으로 의미가 있었다(P<0.05).Beta-blocker와 acetazolamide를 함께 투여한 백내장

과 녹내장에서의 방수내의 ascorbic acid의 농도는 각각 284.7 ㎍/ml, 267.3 ㎍/ml로 녹내장에서 약간 낮았으나 두 군 사이에 통계적인 차이는 없었다. Ascorbic acid의 혈청농도와 방수:혈청농도의 비는 각 군간의 차이를 볼 수 얼었다. 방수내의ascorbic acid의 농도는 개인차가 심했으며 이는 특히 녹내장 환자에서 뚜렸했다.

이상의 결과로 ascorbic acid는 녹내장의 발병 기전에 별 영향을 미치지 않거나, 또는 백내장과 녹내장의 발생에 서로 다른 기전으로 비슷한 정도로 영향을 미친다고도 생각할 수 있다. 또한 개개인의 variation을 줄일 수있는 방법의 모색이 녹내장에서의 ascorbic

acid 연구의 해결해야 할 과제라고 생각된다.

[영문]

Although most of the components in aqueous humor are similar in concentration with those in serum, it has been reported that the concentration of ascorbic acid in aqueous humor is fifteen to sixty-nine times higher than that in serum and a certain relationbetween ascorbic acid and glaucoma is suggested.

According to a previous study done in our department, a slightly lower mean aqueous ascorbic acid level was found in glaucoma patients(227.5 μg/ml) given beta-blocker and acetazolamide when compared to cataract patients(245.5 μg/ml) who were given no medication. The results however, were not significant statistically. Since it was reported that inhibitors of aqueous humor productionelevated aqueous ascorbic acid, it for lows that if glaucoma patients were not treated with beta-blocker or acetazolamide, aqueous ascorbic acid level in glaucoma patients would be futher lowered.

In tkis study, the effects of beta-blocker and acetazolamide on the ascorbic acid in aqueous humor were evaluated in 50 eyes of 50 cataract patients and 20 eyes of 20 glaucoma patients using high-performance liquid chromatography, and concludes as following :

1. Beta-blockers and acetazolamide elevated the aqueous ascorbic acid concentration 7.5% and 10.7% respectively, and when the two drug was given the elevation was 20.4% with statistical significance(P<0.05).

2. The mean aqueous ascorbic acid concentration of glaucoma patients(267.3μg/ml) was slightly lower than that of cataract patients given beta-blockers and acetazolamide(284.7 μg/ml), but there was no statistical significance.

3. There was little difference between the groves on the serum ascorbic acid levels or the ratio of aqueous to serum ascorbic acid concentration

4. Individual discrepancy of aqueous ascorbic acid level was conspicuous in cataract and glaucoma patients and a more striking difference was noted in glaucoma patients.