자궁경부종양의 진단에 있어서 질확대경검사 및 자궁경관내부 소파술의 의의

[한글]

자궁경부종양에 있어서 질확대경검사및 질확대경 조준하 생검과 자궁경관내부 소파술의 의의를 살펴 보고자 1986년 1월부터 1988년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원을 방문하여 질확대경검사 및 이에 따른 처치를 받은 1412예를 대상으로 연구하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

질세포진검사의 위음성율은 9.1%이었으며, 질확대경검사 만족군을 대상으로 하였을 때 질세포진의 위음성율은 7.4%이었고 이를 질확대경검사와 함께 고려하면 위음성율을 4.2%로 감소시킬 수 있었다. 질확대경검사 만족군의 경우 질확대경 검사에 의한 추정진단과 질확대경 조준하 생검의 조직결과의 일치율은 85.1%이었으며, 조직학적 한 단계이내의 일치율은 90.3%이었다. 질확대경 조준하 생검을 시행한 후 원추형생검 또는 자궁적 출술을

시행하였던 경우 중, 질확대경 조준하 생검이 의의있는 병변을 정확히 생검하였던 경우는 82.2%이었고 자궁경관내부 소파술을 함께 시행한 경우에는 86.l%로 3.9%의 향상을 보였다. 또한 연령이 증가함에 따라 자궁경관내부 소파술의 양성율이 증가하였으며 특히 자궁경부 이형성(cervical intraepithelial neoplasia, CIN), 중증 (grade Ⅲ) 이상의 경우 40대이후에 양성율이 20.6%로서 40대이전의 9.9%에 비해 의의있게 높았다. 이상의 성적을 종합하여 볼때 질확대경검사는 질세포진검사의 위음성율을 줄일 수 있으며 자궁경관내부 소파술을 질확대경 조준하 생검과 함께 병용함으로 진단적 정확도를 높여 원추형생검의 빈도를 줄일 수 있고, 특히 40대 이후의 환자에 있어서 자궁경관내부 소파술을 병용하는 것이 자궁경부종양의 조기진단에 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

From January 1986 to December 1988, 1412 patients were studied at the Yonsei University College of Medicine, Severance Hospital in order to investigate the significance of colposcopy, colposcopy directed biopsy and endocervical curettage in patients who underwent colposcopic examination, and the following results were obtained.

The false negative rate for Papanicolaou smear was 9.1% and in colposcopy satisfactory group the false negative rate 7.4%, and this could be reduced to 4.2% when colposcopy was taken into consideration. The concordance rate between the tentative diagnosis and colposcopy directed biopsy result in the colposcopy

satisfactory group was 85.1% and the concordance for one histologic degree was 90.3%. Among the 152 cases where cone biopsy or total hysterectomy was performed after colposcopy directed biopsy 125 cases(87.2%) showed that colposcopy directed

biopsy was accurately done in the lesion location, and when endocervical curettage was also combined, the rate increased by 3.9% from 82.2% to 86.1%. Also the positive rate for endocervical curettage increased as the age of the patients increased, especially for those over the 5th decade and a higher stage than

cervical intraepithelial neoplasia, grade Ⅲ(26.6%). This was significantly higher when compared to those before the 5th decade.

In summary of abode findings, it can be seen that colposcopy can reduce the false negative rate of Papanicolaou smears, and that diagnostic accuracy is increased when endocervical curettage is combined with colposcopy directed biopsy and thus reduce the frequency of cone biopsies. It is also thought that endocervical

curettage in patients over the 5th decade is especially a useful method for early detection of lesion of cervical neoplasia.