통년성 알레르기성 비점막에서 Catecholamine 분포에 관한 연구

[한글]

알레르기성 비염에서 자율신경의 변화는 비루와 비폐색등의 증상 발현에 중요 병리기전으로 작용한다고 여겨지고 있다. 비점막 혈관의 수축은 주로 혈관에 분포하는 교감신경의 긴장상태에 의해 조절되고 있으므로 이러한 교감신경의 변화는 혈관확장과 이에 따른 점막 부종에 의한 비폐색의 원인이 될 수 있다. 이에 연구자는 정상 비점막에서 catecholamine의 분포를 관찰하고, 알레르기성 비점막의 혈관에 분포하는 catecholamine형광정도를 정상 대조군과 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 정상 비점막에서 catecholamine은 세정맥과 해면정맥동등의 정맥혈관에서만 관찰되었고, 세동맥등의 동맥혈관에서는 관찰되지 않았다.

2. 정상 비점막의 선조직과 상피층에서는 catecholamine이 관찰되지 않았다.

3. 알레르기성 비점막의 세정맥과 해면정맥동에서는 정상 대조군에 비해 catecholamine이 현저히 감소되어 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 알레르기성 비점막은 혈관의 catecholamine감소로 혈관확장이 나타나고 이로 인한 비점막 부종이 유발되어 알레르기성 비염에서 비폐색의 한 원인이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

또한 알레르기성 비점막이 히스타민 조직농도가 증가되어 있는 상태임을 고려할때 비점막의 히스타민 민감도에 따른 catecholamine감소에 관한 연구가 비점막 과민반응의 병리기전을 밝히는데 중요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Autonomic nervous system has been considered to play an important role in the mechanism of nasal allergic symptoms such as rhinorrhea and nasal obstruction. The constriction and dilatation of blood vessels in nasal mucosa are mainly controlled

by sympathetic tone and nasal obstruction can be occurred as a result of dilatation of blood vessels in nasal mucosa. The purpose of this study is to investigate the distribution of catecholamines in normal nasal mucosa by using SPG(sucrose-potassium phosphate-glyoxylic acid) staining method and to compare the degree of distribution of catecholamines between the patients with perennial allergic rhinitis and normal subjects. The results are as follows.

1. In normal nasal mucosa, catecholaminergic fluorescence was noted in venules and cavernous sinusoids and was not noted in arteriols.

2. In the epithelium and the glands of normal nasal mucosa, catecholaminergic fluorescence was not noted.

3. Catecholaminergic fluorescence was significantly decreased in venules and cavernous sinusoids of allergic nasal mucosa than in those of normal nasal mucosa.

From the above results, the loss of catecholamines in venules and cavernous sinusoids may be one of the important disease processes responsible for the nasal obstruction in patients with perennial allergic rhinitis.