지지적 간호행위가 혈액투석 환자의 대처방식에 따라 우울과 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

최근 의료 과학의 발달로 인간의 수명이 연장되면서 질병의 형태도 급성질환보다는 만성질환으로 변화되어 가고 있는 추세이다.

새로운 의술의 진보에 의해서도 완화되지 않는 수많은 긴장 요인을 직면하고 있는 혈액투석 환자들은 신장이식이 성공적으로 이루어지지 않는 한, 신체내의 결함을 가진 채 기계에 의존해서 생명을 유지해야만 한다.

비록 투석환자를 위한 치료의 기술적 성공은 있었지만, 대부분의 혈액투석 환자는 건강의 상실로 인해 미래가 불투명한 채 일생을 살아야 하며, 자신의 통제능력 결여로 인한 독립심의 상실로 우울과 비관적 사고의 양상이 가장 뚜렷이 나타나 자신의 삶에 대해 부정적인 반응을 보인다. 따라서 혈액투석 환자의 우울을 감소시키고 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 간호중재가 절실히 요구된다고 하겠다.

지지적 간호행위는 간호상황에서 매우 중요한 개념으로 신체적 ·정신적 건강을 증진시키는 데 효과가 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 Lazarus(1984)의 스트레스-대처이론을 기틀로 하여 혈액투석 환자에게 정보제공과 정서적 지지를 바탕으로 한 지지적 간호행위를 제공하고 이 간호중재가 인지적 평가행위인 환자의 대처방식에 따라 종속변인인 우울과 삶의 질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 검증하고자 비동등성 대조군 사전 사후 실험설계로(non-equivalent control group pretest-posttest design) 측정하였다.

연구대상자는 서울시내 소재 4개 대학병원 인공 신장실에서 혈액투석 치료를 받고 있는 95명의 환자로서, 실험군 43명, 대조군 52명이었다.

지지적 간호행위는 King(1981)의 대인관계 이론과 선행연구를 토대로 연구자가 혈액투석 환자에게 맞도록 개발하여 사용하였으며, 주 1회 30분 씩2주간 총 4회에 걸쳐 제공되었다.

연구도구는 한흥무 외 5인(1986)이 한국 표준화시킨 Beck의 우울 측정 도구와 Ferrans(1985)의 삶의 질 측정도구, 김정희 및 이장호(1985)가 수정 보완한 Lazarus 및 Folkman(1984a)의 대처방식 척도를 사용하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1992년 9월 22일부터 11월 4일까지였으며, 연구 절차는 사전조사를 실시하고 7일 후 지지적 간호행위를 4회 시행하고, 실험 직후에 사후조사를 실시하였다.

자료분석은 x**2_test, t-test, student t-test, 공분산 분석(ANCOVA),Pearson 상관계수를 이용하였다.

연구결과의 요약은 다음과 같다.

제1가설: "지지적 간호행위를 받은 혈액투석 환자는 지지적 간호행위를 받지 않은 혈액투석 환자보다 우울 점수가 낮을 것이다."는 공분산 분석에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (F=2.859, p<0.5)

제2가설: "지지적 간호행위를 받은 혈액투석 환자는 지지적 간호행위를 받지 않은 혈액투석 환자보다 삶의 질 점수가 높을 것이다" 는 studentt-test와 공분산 분석에 의해 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다.

제3가설; "지지적 간호행위를 받은 혈액투석 환자에 있어서는 적극적 대처를 하는 환자가 소극적 대처를 하는 환자보다 우울 점수가 낮을 것이다."는 t-test에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (t=2.17, p<.05)

제4가설: "지지적 간호행위를 받은 혈액투석 환자에 있어서는 적극적 대처를 하는 환자가 소극적 대처를 하는 환자보다 삶의 질 점수가 높을 것이다."는 t-test에 의해 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (t=4.52, 7<.001)대처 ·우울 ·삶의 질의 관계에 있어서는 대처와 우울의 경우 순상관 관계(y=0.233, p<.01)가, 우울과 삶의 질간에는 놓은 역 상관관계(γ=-0.520,p<.001)가, 대처방식과 삶의 질간에도 역상관 관계(γ=-0.327, p<.001)가있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상과 같이 혈액투석 환자에게 제공된 지지적 간호행위는 환자의 부정적인지 체계를 긍정적으로 촉진시킴으로써, 우울을 감소시키는데 효과적인 중재방안으로 나타났으나 삶의 질을 높이는 데는 큰 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 그러나 지지적 간호행위를 제공받은 환자에 있어서는 적극적 대처를 하는 환자가 우울이 감소되고 삶의 질이 높은 것으로 나타나 인지적 평가행위인 대처방식이 우울과 삶의 질에 중요한 변인임을 확인하였다.

[영문]

In an attempt to investigate the effect of supportive nursing and the influence of the clients'way of coping in decreasing the level of depression and increasing the level of quality of life of clients undertaking hemodialysis, a quasi-experiment, non-equivalent control group pre-test & post-teat design, was planned.

Experiments were carried out from September 22, through November 4, 1992 with 95 clients conveniently sampled from 4 university hospitals located in Seoul. The 95 research subjects were assigned to experimental (43 clients) and control (52 clients) groups, precausions were taken to prevent diffusion of the experiments between the research subjects.

The independent variable, supportive nursing, were operationalized by this researcher to include cognitive thinking, and a booklet composed of cognitive contents was devleoped. According to the contents of the booklet, a 30-minute experimental treatment was given to each experimental client two times a week.

Back's Depression Inventory(BDI) modified by Han et al. (1986),Ferrans's Quality or Life Index(1985) translated by this researcher, and The Way of Coping Checklist developed by Lazarus and Folkman(1984)modified by Kim and Lee(1985) were used to gather data. Seven days after the first treatment, a pre-test was carried out and 4 successive experimental treatments(2 weeks) followed. Right after the last experiment, a post-test was carried out.

Chi-suqare test and t-test were used to verify the homogenity of the subjects of both, the experimental and the control groups, The significance of the effects of the supportive nursing were tested by t-test and ANOVA, while the effects of the way of coping of the experimental group was tested by t-test. Pearson's Correlation Co-efficient was tested to identify the correlation The Way of Coping, Depression and Quality of Life.

Results are as follows :

1. Homogenity of the research subjects, experimental and control, in the level of Depression and Quality of Life was confirmed, however, heterogenity was revealed in sex, the level of education and duration of hemodialysis.

2. The Depression Score in the experimental group revealed to be significantly lower(F=2. as9, p<.05) than that of the control group. Hypothesis 1 was accepted.

3. Non significant difference(F=0.833, p>.05) between the Qualits of Life scores of the experimental and control group. Hypothesis 2 is rejected.

4. Significantly lower Depression score( t=2.17, p<.05) was revealed in subjects who employ active coping than that of passive coping. Hypothesis 3 is accented.

5. Significantly higher Quality of Life Index score(t〈4.52, p<0.001)was revealed in the subjects who employ active coping than that of passive coping. Hypothesis 4 is accepted.

6. A positive correlation was revealed between the way of coping and the level of depression( γ=0.233, p<.01). A significantly high negative correlations were revealed: between Qualits of Life and Depression( f=-0.520, p<0.001) and Quality of

Life road the Way of Coping( γ=0.520, p<.001).

Thus, the significance of supportive nursing, for the intervention of depression in the clients undergoing hemodialysis repeatedly, is verified