스트레스요인으로서의 생활사건과 불안 및 가족기능의 관계에 대한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 스트레스요인으로서의 생활사건과 상태, 특성불안 및 가족기능과의 관계에 관하여 조사하기 위하여 1990년 6월부터 7월까지 2개월간을 조사기간으로 하여 서울의 3개병원에서 181명을 대상으로 조사 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 연구대상자 총 181명 증 여자가 113명, 남자가 68명이었으며 평균 연령은 39.3세이었다.

2. 가족결속도가 놓을수록 상태, 특성불안이 낮았고, 가족 적응도나 가족유형과는 연관이 없었다.

3. 가족결속도는 전체생활사건, 부정적 생활사건, 부정적/전체 생활사건비율과 유의한 역상관관계가 있었고, 상태 및 특성불안은 전체 생활사건, 부정적생활사건과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

4. 전체생활사건, 부정적 생활사건, 부정적/전체 생활사건 비율은 상태불안에 의미있는 효과를 미치며 각각에서 생활사건이 많은 집단일수록 상태불안이 높았다. 긍정적 생활사건과 가족유형은 상태, 특성불안에 의미 있는 영향을 미치지 못했고 모든 경우에서 상호작용 효과는 없었다.

5. 상태 및 특성불안 모두에 의미 있는 영향을 주는 요인은 부부 및 결혼생활, -성공

및 성취, 종교이었고 그 외에 특성불안에는 자녀 및 부모의 결혼생활과 위법행위가 의미 있는 영향을 주었다. 이 중 성공 및 성취는 긍정적 생활사건으로서 역상관관계를 보였다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때 생활사건 변인 특히 부정적 생활사건이 상태, 특성불안과 관련이 있으며 가족유형은 상태, 특성블안과 관련이 없음을 알 수 있었다.

앞으로 불안에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 사회인구학적 특성을 고려하여 보다 광범위한 표본을 대상으로 한 전향적 연구로 이를 재검증 해볼 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

This study was attempted to analyse and evaluate the relationships along the life events, the state-trait anxiety and the family function. The data were collected from 181 subjects of the age 20 and the above at the three Hospitals in Seoul from

June to July, in 1990.

The for lowing results of analysis of 181 data were obtained.

1. 113 patients of the sample group were female, and 68 patients were male with a mean age of 39.3 years.

2. The higher the score of the cohesion scale was, the higher the anxiety score. The state-trait anxiety had not related with the adaptability scale and family patterns.

3. The total life change and negative life change had statistically significant positive correlation with the state-trait anxiety and negative correlation with the cohesion scale. The negative/total life change ratio had statistically significant correlation with the cohesion scale but no significant with state-trait anxiety.

4. The total life change, negative life change and negative/total life change ratio all had significant main effect on state-trait anxiety, ig, the higher the 1ifs change score, the higher the anxiety sacle. But others did not. There were all

not statistically significant interaction effect life events and family patterns into state- trait anxiety.

5. Common statistically significant factors influencing bath state and trait anxiety were marital life, success and achievement and relegious 1ifs. Statistically significant factors influencing only trait anxiety were legal torts and marital life of parents and their sons and daughters .

According to the above results, we might conclude that the anxiety had relation with life events, especially negative life change, but no relation with family patterns. Further prospective studies considering sociodemographic characteristics that influence on the anxiety need to reevaluate the relationships among the 1 ice events, the state-trait anxiety and the family function.