항암 화학요법중인 급성 골수성 백혈병 환자의 구강내 세균변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

급성 골수성 백혈병 환자의 항암 화학요법동안 구강내 세균의 변화를 조사하여 구강위생관리 및 구강내 감염의 원인을 제거하고자 본 연구를 시도하였다. 1992년 6월부터 1992년 10월에 걸쳐 연세대학교 의과대학 부속병원 혈액종양 내과에 입원한 급성 골수성 백혈병 환자 10명을 대상으로 항암 화학요법 하루전, 항암 화학요법 시작 후 2일, 4일, 7일, 14일, 21일, 28일째 되는 날에 구강내 연조직의 변화를 검진하고, 오전 8시경 식후 10% Betadine 용액으로 입안을 양추시킨 다음 약 3시간동안 간식을 피하게 하고, 오전 11시경 소독된 1g의 Praffin wax를 씹어 가면서 약 2분간 자극성타액을 소독된 vial에 채취하여 20초간 vortex mixer에 혼합한 후, 5ml pipette으로 총 타액의 양을 측정하고 시험관내에 타액을 10**-1 , 10**-2, 10**-3 배수로 희석하였다. 희석된 타액은 비선택 배지인 Blood agar 배지 및 선택 배지인 Mannitol salt agar 배지, Sabouround dextrose agar 배지, Mac-Conkey agar 배지, SF 배지에 옮겨 심은 후 37℃ 배양기 내에서 48시간동안 배양하여 타액 1ml당 세균수를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 타액의 분비량은 항암 화학요법 전 5.38 ml/2min에서 항암 화학요법시작 후 2일만에 1.81 ml/2min으로 66% 감소하였다.

2. 타액내 총 세균수는 항암 화학요법 전 4.88×10**5 /ml에서 항암 화학요법 시작 후 2일만에 6×10**5 /ml으로 22% 증가하였다.

3. 항암 화학요법 후 28일째에 타액의 분비량 및 총 세균수는 다시 원상태 회복하였다.

4. 항암 화학요법 기간동안 구강내 Enterobacteria, Enterococci, Staphylococci, Candida등의 변화는 통계적 유의차가 없었다.

5. 구강궤양을 가진 급성 골수성 백혈병 환자에서 Enterobacteria가 많이 분포하였다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 급성 골수성 백혈병 환자에서 항암 화학요법의 약제에 의한 구강건조증이 구강감염에 영향을 미친다 하겠으며, 잠재적인 병인균의 전이를 예방하기 위해 항암 화학요법전 구강병소 제거 및 구강관리등의 적절한 조치가 고려되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

To investigate the changes in aerobic and facultative anaerobic oral microflora during remission - induction chemotherapy in patients with acute myeloid leukemia, 10 consecutive patients were studied during a period of 28 days. One day before, during and after the induction therapy , patients were given 10% Betadine solution for mouthrinses after breakfast and kept from eating and drinking. After 3 hours, paraffin-stimulated whole saliva was obtained for 2 minutes and transported to the laboratory. The samples were dispersed and homogenized by use of vortex mixer for 20 seconds. From these samples 10-fold serial dilutions (from 10-1 through 10-3) were prepared. Each dilution of 0.1 ml was plated on duplicate set of one nonselective medium (Blood agar) and four selective media (Sabourauds dextrose agar, Mannitol salt agar, Mac-Conkey agar, SF medium) using applicator woods. All agar plates were incubated at 37℃ for 48 hours.

The total number of microorganisms was calculated and the percentage distribution of the various microorganisms from each specimen wart drawn.

1. The salivary flow rate decreased by 66%, going from 5.38ml/2min to 1.81 ml/2min over two days during the chemotherapy.

2. The total number of microorganisms in saliva increased by 22% ,going from 4.88×105/m1 to 6.00×105/ml over two days during the chemotherapy.

3. The salivary flow rate and the total number of microorganisms in saliva were recovered within 28 days after the chemotherapy.

4. The quantitative alteration in oral Enterobacteria, Enterococci, Staphylococci, Candida during the chemotherapy had no statistical significance.

5. In saliva of the patients with acute myeloid leukemia who had intraoral ulcer, Enterobacteria was quantitatively predominent.

Our study suggests that chemotherapy-induced transient xerostomia may induce acute oral infection. Consequently, the use of saliva substitute, the removal of intraoral infection source and the consistent oral hygiene care seem to be required to avoid the transmission of potential pathogens in this group of patients.