한국인 당뇨병환자 1017예의 구획별 신경전도검사에서 나타난 말초신경 손상의 양상

[한글]

말초신경병은 신장병, 망막병과 함께 당뇨병의 주요 3대 합병증 중의 하나로 아직 그 병인은 확실하게 모르지만 대사 장애와 국소적 허혈이 중요한 병인으로 생각된다. 말초신경병 연구에 있어서 신경전도검사는 간편하고 객관적인 지표로 임상에서 널리 이용되고 있지만 주로 진단적 목적으로 사용할 뿐 구획별 신경전도검사를 시행하여 말초신경병의 포괄적인 침범양샹을 규명하려는 노력은 비교적 미흡하였던 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서는 1984년 9월 1일부터 1987년 1월 31일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에 입원하여 구획별 신경전도검사를 시행한 당뇨병 환자 1,017예의 검사결과를 분석하고 이를 동 기간 중에 시행한 정상인118예의 구획별 신경전도검사 결과와 비교 검토하여 당뇨병성 말초신경병의 신경 손상 양상을 규명하고자 하였는데 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 정상인에서 시행한 신경전도검사 결과를 연령 별로 21세-40세(32예), 41세-60세 (52예)와 61세-70세(34예)의 세 군으로 나누어서 비교하였는데 구획별 전도 속도와 전위폭 및 말단부 잠복기의 평균치는 통계학적으로 서로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 각 신경의 구획별 전도속도는 대체로 근위부보다 원위부에서 느렸고, 상지 보다 하지에서 느렸다.

2. 총 1,017예의 당뇨병 환자 중에서 신경전도검사 상 이상소견이 검출된 경우는 664예(66.3%)였으며, 1개의 신경만 손상된 경우가 179예였고 4개이상 다발성으로 신경이 손상된 경우는 2-3개의 신경이 손상된 경우가 185예였다.

3. 신경진도검사 상 1개의 신경만 손상된 단일신경병에서의 손상부위는 거의 대부분 포착성 신경병 (entrapment neuropathy)이 흔히 나타나는 구획이었다.

4. 신경전도 검사상 4개 이상의 신경이 손상되어 다발성 말초신경병으로 추정되는 환자의 구획별 신경전도검사에서 감수성(sensitivity)이 높은 부위는 비골신경 말단부, 비복

신경, 정중 지각신경 말단부의 순위였는데, 이 중 특이성 (specifity)은 비복신경이 가장 높았다.

5. 당뇨병성 말초신경병의 전기생리학적 병변 양상은 대부분 구간 탈수조 (segmental demyelination)와 축색변성 (axonal degeneration)이 혼합되어 감별하기 가 어려운 양상이었는데 단일 신경손상군에 비하여 다발성 신경손상군에서 축색변성의 소견이 많아지는 경향을 보였다.

[영문]

It is well known that the electrophysiological studies, especially nerve conduction tests are objective and qualitative tools for the evaluation of peripheral neuropathy and there are enormous reports about the nerve conduction study in the diabetic peripheral neuropathy. The main direction in most of their studies, however, is restricted to the evaluation of diagnostic value of nerve conduction study. The objectives of this study is to demonstrate the patterns of perpheral nerve damage in Korean adult diabetics and to reveal significance of segmental nerve conduction study as basic tools in the further research of diabetc neuropathy. Analizing segmental nerve conduction studies in 118 normal healthy adults and 1,017 Korean adult diabetics who had been admitted to Severance hospital, Yonsei University medical center between September 1 1984 and January 31 1987, the following results are obtained.

1. There are stastically significant differences in segmental nerve conduction tests among three groups of 21-40years, 41-60years and 61-80years (P>0.05).

2. Nerve conduction velocity is slower than in distal segment and lower extremities than proximal and upper, respectively(P<0.05).

3. Of 1,017 cases of diabetics, 664 cases (66.3%) revealed abnormal verve conduction stu요 in more than one segment of peripheral nerves, including 176 cases (17.6%) with involvement of only one verve, 185 cases of two of three nerves and 300 cases of more than four nerves.

4. The site of lesions in many of mononeuropathy are the regions where entrapment neuropathy occurs frequently.

5. In the cases with involvement of more than four nerves, the segments of abnormal nerve conduction study are peroneal nerve, sural nerve, median sensory & motor nerve in the order of frequency, the abnormality in sural nerve conduction may be the most specific for the diagnosis of diabetic polyneuropathy.