수종 소독제가 Gutta-percha cone 의 물리적 성질에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

Abstract

[한글] 근관 치료시 치근관내를 무균 상태로 유지하는 것은 치료 결과를 좌우할 수 있는 매우 중요한 요인이며, 따라서 근관 치료의 마지막 단계인 치근관 충전시 사용되는 Gutta-percha cone의 표면을 무균상태로 보존하기 위하여 여러가지 소독 용액이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 이때 사용되는 소독용액으로 인한 Gutta-percha cone의 물리적 성질의 변화가 치근관 충전의 치료 결과에 많은 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. 이에 저자는 70% Isopropyl Alcohol 25% NaOCL, 및 5% NaOCL등의 각기 다른 소독용액과 증류수로 Gutta-percha cone을 각각 1일, 5일, 10일, 20일, 및 30일간 처리하여 각 경우에서의 인장 강도와 연신률을 측정, 비교 분석함으로써 다음의 결과를 얻었다. 1. 증류수로 처리한 Gutta-percha cone은 모든 기간에서 인장 강도가 감소하였으며(p<0.01), 연신률에는 변화가 없었다. 2. Aloohol로 처리한 Gutta-percha cone은 1일은 제외한 모든 기간에서 인장 강도가 증가하였으며(p<071), 연신률도 모든 기간에서 현저히 증가하였다(p<0,01). 3. 27% NdOCL로 처리한 Gutta-percha cone은 인장 강도가 감소하였으며(p<0.01) 연신률은 1일과 5일을 제외하고는 현저히 감소하였다(p<0.01). 4. 5% NaOCL로 처리한 Gutta-percha cone은 인장 강도가 모든 기간에서 감소하였고(p<0.01) 연신률은 1일과 5일을 제외하고는 현저히 감소하였다(p<0.01). 따라서 본 실험에서는 Gutta-percha cone을 Alcohol 및 2.5% , 5% NaOCL로 처리할 경우 1일부터 물리적 성질의 변화가 관찰되므로 적어도 1일 이내에 사용하여야 할것으로 사료된다. 또한 이때 cone의 물리적 성질의 변화가 실제로 근관 충전에 어떠한 영향을 미칠지는 향후 연구가 필요할 것으로사료된다.

[영문] The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of the various antiseptic solutions and distilled water on physical properties of endodontic gutta-percha cane. The antiseptic solutions were 70% isoprophyl alcohol, 5% NaOCL and 25% NaOCL, as control gutta-percha cones, did not stormed antiseptic solution was used. Observation periods were 1, 5, 10, 20, and 30 day. In each group. the 15 guttta - percha cones used. A tensile strength and elongation rate measurements were performed with Instron (Instron 4501), cross- head speed was set 10 inch/min. The data were statistically analysed and the results were as followed. 1. The tensile strength of the gutta-percha cones, stored in distilled waker, were slightly decreased (p〈0.05).Elongation rate was not significantly different. 2. The tensile strength of the gutta-percha cones, stored in 70% isopropyl alcohol were increased (p<0.01) except 1 day group. 3. The tensile strength of the gutta-Percha cone, stored in 2.5% NaOCL, were decreased (p〈.0.05). Elongation rate significantly decreased (p<0,01). 4. The tensile strength of the gutta-percha cone, stored in 5% NaOCL , were decreased (p<0.05). Elongation rate significantly decreased ( p<0.01). These results showed that the changes of physical properties (tensile strength and elongation rate) in gutta-percha cone were developed after on day when gutta-percha cone were stormed at 70% isopropyl alcohol, 2.5% or 5% NaOCL. So, It was concluded that gutta-percha cone must have been used at least within one day, when they were stored at the above antiseptics. I thought that the study of substantial effects on endodontic treatment due to chanties of physical properties in gutta-percha cone will be needed.