한국인 성인의 이하선 및 안면신경 말초주행에 관한 해부형태학적 고찰

이비인후과와 두경부외과에서 이하선 적출술이 차지하는 임상적 비중은 크다고 할 수 있다.

그 이유로 이하선은 개체에 따라 그 위치, 모양, 크기 등이 다양하며 더우기 이하선 실질내를 관통하여 안면에 분포하는 안면신경말초 주행은 한층 더 복잡하고 다양하여서 해부학적 지식이 풍부하고 경험이 많은 술자 일지라도 이하선 적출술에서 합병되는 안면신경마비의 발현율은 4.4%∼18.5%에 이르고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 합병증을 감소시키기 위하여 여러 학자들의 이하선의 형태와 안면신경말초주행에 관한 연구보고들이 있으나 이들은 모두다 외국의 문헌들로서 이에 대한 한국인에 관한 연구는 전무한 상태인 바 금번 보고자는 한국성인 사체를 재료로 하여 이하선의 형태, 크기, 위치 및 안면신경말초의 주행상태 등을 관찰하여 처음으로 한국인 이하선과 안면신경말초주행에 관한 각종 자료를 제시함으로서 이비인후과와 두경부외과 임상에 많은 도움이 될것으로 생각하여 본 연구를 시행하였다.

[영문]

Parotid gland is variable in size and shape and more complicated relations with facial nerve. Parotidectomy is clinically very important role in otorhinolaryngological field and head and neck surgery because of its variability. The trial of complete removal of diseased parotid gland with preservation of the facial nerve has been vigorously undertaken by many operators for past decades.

Many authors emphasized on anatomical structure of parotid gland and facial nerve as a postsurgical complication following parotidectomy is 4.4%-18.5%. Even though there have been scattered anatomical reports on parotid gland and facial nerve but there is no one for Koreans.