Endotoxin에 의한 백서 간손상에 관한 연구

[한글]

Endotoxin은 그람음성세균에서 생성되는 세균내 독소이며, 세균의 사멸에 의해 유리되고 그 주성분은 단백질-lipopolysaccharide의 복합체로 알려져 있다. Endotoxin은 생체내에서 혈장, 혈액내 백혈구와 혈소판, 혈관내피세포 및 망상내피세포계, 특히 간과 비장에

대해 손상을 주어 혈관내응고현상을 일으키며 이에 따라 각종장기에 2차적 손상을 초래하는 것으로 보고 있고, 간에서는 endotoxin이 간세포, Kupffer세포 및 동상혈관내의 혈소판과 백혈구에 손상을 준다고 하였다(Hardaway et al. 1961; Hardaway & Johnson, 1963

; oler & Bibighaus, 1967; Levy & Ruebner, 1967). 따라서 간은 endotoxin으로 유발되는 손상에서 표적이 되는 주된 장기의 하나이므로 endotoxin투여로 간에서 일어나는 혈역학(hemodynamic), 생화학 및 조직학적 변화가 여러 학자들에 의해 보고되었다. Endotoxin이 혈관내응고를 유발하는 기전에 대하여 Thomas와 Wessler(1964)는 endotoxin이 혈액응고기전에 손상을 주어 일어나고 이차적으로 장기에 변화가 온다고 하였는데, Renaud(1965)는 endotoxin이 망상내피세포에 직접 손상을 주어 혈전형성을 한다고 하였으며 , Depalma등(1967)은 endotoxin이 간세포에 직접 작용하여 손상을 일으키고 혈역학적 변화는 그 후에 온다고 하였다. 또한 Levy등(1968)은 전자현미경관찰에 의해 endotoxin이 일차적으로 세포구조막에 작용하여 손상을 준다고 하였다. 한편 endotoxin이 lysosome의 막을 불안정하게 하여 lysosome의 효소를 유리시켜 유리된 효소에 의해 간세포손상을 초래한다는 것에 대하여 형태적 또는 생화학적으로 연구한 보고도 있다(Weissmann & Thomas, 1962,

1963; Janoff et al. 1962; Rangel et al. 1970a, b). 따라서 endotoxin이 세포손상을 초래하는 기전으로는 일차적으로 혈전형성을 하여 순환장애를 일으켜서 이차적으로 일어난다는 설과 세포내의 lysosome에 직접 작용하여 lysosome의 효소유리에 기인한다는 설 및

간세포나 망상내피세포에 직접 작용하여 손상을 일으킨다는 설등이 있어 확실한 기전은 명백히 밟혀지지 않고 있다. 이러한 점을 참작하여 본 연구에서는 백서에 E. coli endotoxin을 단독투여하거나 또는 lysosome의 손상을 억제한다고 여겨지는 glucocorticoid(dexa

methasone)를 전처치한 후에 endotoxin을 투여하여 간 조직내 가용성 acid phosphatase, 간세포의 광학 및 전자현미경적 관찰을 하여 endotoxin이 간세포에 어떠한 손상을 일으키며 그 기전이 무엇인가를 규명하고자 본 실험에 착수하였다.

정상대조군과 dexamethasone 단독투여군은 생리식염수 투여후 5분, 12시간 및 24시각에 각 3마리씩 도살하였으며, endotoxin 단독투여군과 dexamethasone 전처치후 endotoxin 투여군은 endotoxin 투여후 5분, 30분, 1시간, 3시간, 6시간, 12시간, 18시간 및 24시간

에 각 3마리씩을 도살하였다. 도살한 각 동물의 간조직 2gm을 정확히 정량하여 Bessey등(1946)의 방법으로 간 homogenate내의 가용성 acid phosphatase를 측정하였고, 간조직 일부를 채취하여 H-E염색, PAS 및 D-PAS염색, oil-red-0염색 및 PTAH염색을 시행하였으며 , 폐 및 신장도 일부 채취하여 H.E염색 및 PTAM 염색을 하였고, 전자현미경 검색을 아울러 시행하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

연구성적 및 결론

1. Endotoxin의 투여는 간조직내 가용성 acid phosphatase를 증가시켰으며 endotoxin 투여후 3시간에 가장 많은 증가를 보였다가 24시간 후까지도 계속 정상대조 동물보다 증가된 상태를 유지하였다.

2. Endotoxin투여로 인해 일어나는 간의 광학현미경적 변화의 특징은 간세포의 불규칙성 국소괴사와 백혈구출현이며, endotoxin 투여후 초기에 혼탁종창이 선행되었다가 1시간 후에 괴사가 비로소 인지되었으며 3시간에 최고도로 달하였다가 점진적으로 소퇴되고 농

양화하였다.

3. 조직화학적으로 endotoxin의 투여는 당원의 감소와 경한 지질침착현상을 보였다.

4. 섬유소혈전형성은 endotoxin 투여후 3시간부터 관찰되었으며, 간에서는 괴사를 일으킨 부위의 동상혈관내에서 주로 관찰되었고, 같은 시기에 폐 및 신사구체 모세혈관에서도 관찰되었으며, 이와같은 변화는 6시간후까지 계속되었으나 그 이후에는 관찰되지 않았다.

5. Dexamethasone전처치는 endotoxin투여로 초래되는 간조직내 가용성 acid phosphatase의 증가와 간괴사시기를 지연시켰으며, 괴사의 정도를 매우 경감시켰고 섬유소혈전형성을 현저히 억제하였다.

6. 전자현미경적으로는 endotoxin을 투여한 5분후에 이미 조면소포체(rough endoplasmic reticulum, RER)의 확장 및 ribosome의 탈락이 나타나기 시작하였고, 시간이 경과함에 따라 그 정도가 현저하다가 3시간 후부터 일부 간세포가 괴사상태로 변하였으며 lysosome에는 구조적으로 특이한 변화가 없었다.

이상을 종합하여 보면 endotoxin투여로 인한 간괴사가 가장 심할 때 섬유소혈전 형성이 많고 간조직내 가용성 acid phosphatase치가 높으므로 간세포 괴사와 이들간에 연관성이 있는 듯이 보이나 시간적으로 보아 섬유소혈전이 나타나기 전에 간세포손상이 관찰되므

로 섬유소혈전이 간세포 손상에 원인적 관계가 있다고 보기 어려우며, 가용성 acid phosphatase치가 높다 하더라도 lysosome의 형태학적 변화가 뚜렷하지 않고 초기에 조면소포체의 변화도 동시에 심한것으로 보아 lysosome을 비롯한 각종 미세구조막에 endotoxin이 모두 작용하여 손상을 일으키는 것으로 보이며, dexamethasone 전처치가 endotoxin의 독작용을 경감시킨 것은 glucocorticoid가 각종세포구조막을 안정시키는 작용에 의한 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Shock resulting from Gram negative bacterial septicemia in man is an increasing clinical concern. The main serious clinical manifestation of Gran negative bacterial endotoxemia is known to be disseminated intravascular coagulation of the blood.

Gram negative bacteria liberate endotoxin as they die and this endotoxin is a protein-lipopolys-accharide complex. In experimental endotoxemia, the primary toxicity of endotoxin can be discerned as damage to plasma, circulatory leukocytes and platelets, vascular endothelium or reticular cell-rich organs like the liver and spleen. In the liver, especially the endotoxin is harmful to the hepatocytes, Kupffer cells, leukocytes and platelets found in the sinusoids(Hardaway et al.,1961; Hardaway & Johnso, 1963; Boler & Bibighaus, 1967; Levy & Ruebner, 1967).

The liver has been the focus of recent reports analysing hepatcoyte structure and function after endotoxin shock and the liver damage occurring in all these experimental injuries(Levy et al., 1968; Ranglel et al., 1970 a, b; White et al., 1971). Despite of many investigations, the exact mechanism of the harmful effect of the endotoxin is not clearly understood. Studies of the components of the blood coagulation system have demonstrated that one of the major effects of bacterial endotoxin in circulating blood is to trigger that system and subsequently damages to the various organs(Thomas & Wessler, 1964; McKay, 1958). An alternative possibility is that bacterial endotoxin in the blood stream induces many complex cellular injuries in several organ systems prior to the onset of significant hemodynamic alteration (DePalma et al., 1967). Electronmicroscopic study suggests that endotoxin may act primarily on the membranes of hepatocytes(Levy et al., 1968). On the other hand, Janoff et al., (1962) and Weissmann et al., (1963) reported that endotoxin exerts its toxic effects on the lysososme and release of the lysosomal enzyme is believed to be largely responsible for the development of cell injury.

The present study was undertaken in an attempt to study the mechanisms of toxic effect to the hepatocyte after administration of endotoxin to rats with and without glucocorticoid (dexamethasone) pretreatment. Dexamethasone is known to inhibit the formation of thrombi by endotoxin and stabilize the lysosomal membrane.

In the experiment, an assay of soluble acid phosphatase in hepatic homogenate was performed and the histology, histochemistry and electronmicroscopy of the livers of rates. A total of 66 male rats, each weighing around 200 gm, were used and divided into 4 groups. The first group of rats was normal control and the second group was dexamethasone control. The third and fourth groups of rats were administered endotoxin (15mg/kg) via intraperitoneal injection with the fourth group receiving dexamethasone pretreatment (1mg/kg) via intraperitoneal injection 2 hours before endotoxin injection.

The results are summarized follows;

1. An increase of soluble acid phosphatase in hepatic homogenate was observed at 1 hour following endotoxin administration, reached a maximum level at 3 hours, and

was still observed at 24 hours.

2. Light microscopic observations revealed focal random necrosis of the liver. This was preceded by cloudy swelling at the initial phase, as early as 1 hour after endotoxin administration, reached a maximum at 3 hours, and was following by a gradual transformation to abscess.

3. Histochemical alterations showed marked loss of glycogen and mild lipid deposition in liver cells.

4. Multiple fibrin thrombi were first noted in the sinusoids of the liver 3 hours after endotoxin administration, these were found especially in the necrotic zone and the pulmonary and glomerular capillaries and lasted until 6 hours, but disappeared thereafter.

5. Dexamethasone pretreatment appeared to delay the time of the acid phosphatase increase and slightly reduced the degree of increase. Also, the necrosis of the liver was markedly alleviated and the fibrin thrombus formation was almost completely inhibited.

6. The earliest electronmicroscopic findings were prominent dilatation of the rough endoplasmic reticulum (RER) cisternae with detachment of ribosome and vacuole formation, which was subsequently progressed, and at 3 hours, the hepatocytes became necrotic. No definite disruption of lysosmal membrane was demonstrated.

In summary, the extent of necrosis, fibrin thrombus formation and the degree of acid phosphatase in hepatic homogenate seemed to be parallel, which is suggestive of an interrelationship among these phenomena. But the structural changes of the hepatocytes were resent as early as 5 minutes after administration quite before the appearance of fibrin thrombi. Therefore, the causal relationship of the fibrin thrombi to the hepatocyte injury from endotoxin was considered to be slight.

Although the soluble acid phosphatase in hepatic homogenate increased after endotoxin administration, there were no identifiable structural alterations of the lysosomes. In addition to above findings, considering the prominent changes of RER

just 5 minutes after endotoxin administration, the injurious effect of endotoxin may act not only on lysosomes, but at the same time also on membranes of various cell organelles.

Also, the inhibitory action of the dexamethasone pretreatment on endotoxin effect seemed to be caused by the stabilizing effect of the glucocorticoid on various ultrastructural cellular membranes.