병원성 대장균의 이열성독소 검사를 위한 V-ET RPLA법과 ELISA법의 비교 및 혈청군과 독소생성의 관련성 연구

[한글]

병원성 대장균의 이열성독소 검사방법을 설정하는 일과 혈청군과 독소생성의 관련성을 파악하는 것은 병원성 대장균 검사의 기초자료로서 중요하다. 병원성 대장균의 이열성독소를 검사하는 방법으로서 V-ET RPLA법은 대장균과 콜레라균의 독소의 항원성이 같은 성질을 이용한 Latex응집반응법이며 ELISA법은 대장균 이열성독소의 특정 항원 혹은 항혈청에 결합된 효소활성을 측정하는 방법이다.

분석 결과의 요약은 다음과 같다.

시험된 병원성 대장군 중 이열성독소 생성 대장균은 V-ET RPLA법으로 9.5%, ELISA법으로 20.0%이었다. 두가지 검사법의 모집단의 양성률간에는 유의의 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

V-ET RPLA법과 ELISA법의 병원성 대장균 이열성독소 검출능력을 비교하기 위하여 동일 균주에 대한 V-ET RPLA법과 ELISA법을 시행하였다.

V-ET RPLA법의 양성률은 16.4%, ELISA법의 양성률은 20.0% 이었고, 두가지 방법의 공통양성률은 16.4%이었다. 두가지 방법의 이열성독소 검출능력간에는 유의의 차이가 없었다(P > 0.05).

독소형 혈청군과 병원성 대장균 혈청군의 이열성독소 생성 비율의 크기 비교는 독소형 혈청군과 병원성 대장균 혈청군의 모집단의 양성 비율의 크기에는 유의의 차이가 없었다(P) 0.05).

[영문]

The V-ET RPLA and ELISA techniques were compared for the detecion of heat-labile enterotoxin of Escherichia coli. E·coli strains, 1568 in number, were isolated from 2,617 stool specimens collected from pediatric patients attending 7 clinics or hospitals in Seoul during January-December 1954. Among the isolates, 95 (6.1%) were either enteroxigenic, enteroinvasive or enteropathogenic E·coli serologically.

1. The detection rate of heat-labile enterotoxin by Vibrio cholerae E. coli enterotexin reversed passive latex agglutination(V-ET RPLA) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) were 9.5 per cent and 20.0 per cent respectively, however these two rates showed no significant difference (p> 0.05).

2. In order to compare the power of detecting heat-labile enterotoxin, the same 55 E. coli isolates were tested by V-ET RPLA and ELISA method. ELlSA skewed the detection rate of 20.0 Per cent than the rate of 16.4 per cent by V-ET RPLA, but there was no significant difference between V-ET RPLA and ELISA methods (p>0.05).

3. The size of the proportion of strains producing heat-labile enterotoxin in enterotoxigenic E· coli (ETEC) compared to enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC) indicate no relationship (p>0.05).