일부 도시노인들의 낮시간 활용과 건강 수준에 대한 조사연구

[한글]

사회경제 및 과학의 발달은 인간의 평균수명을 연장시켜 왔으며 수명연장에 따른 노인인구의 문제는 큰 관심사로 등장하고 있다. 노인인구는 여러 가지 사회적인 요인과 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있으며 많은 사회적 문제를 안고 있다. 사회가 근대화하면서 노인들의 위치가 흔들리게 되었고 노화현상으로 인한 신체적·정신적 건강문제의 대두와 경제적 불안정 및 역할변화에 따른 문제로 신체적·정신적·사회심리적인 문제가 축적되어 노인의

건강에 부정적인 영향을 줄 것으로 사료된다.

그러므로 본 연구는 노인의 건강에 부정적인 영향을 줄 신체적·정신적·심리적인 문제를 파악하여 성공적인 노화로 건강한 삶을 유지하도록 돕고 노화과정의 적응패턴에 알맞은 노인복지 대책을 세워서 노인에게 생활만족도와 사기를 높여주어 계속 활동하도록 도와주고 노인의 건강수준향상에 필요한 간호계획과 간호계획수립시에 고려되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구를 위한 자료수집은 1987년 3월 30일부터 4월 11일에 걸쳐 65세이상의 남·녀노인 126명을 대상으로 문헌고찰을 기초로 하여 연구자가 작성한 구조화된 질문지를 사용하였으며 직접 면접을 통하여 자료를 수집하였고 수집된 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 백분율, X**2-test, ANOVA등의 통계방법으로 처리하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 노인들이 여가시간에는 취미생활을 하거나 다른노인과의 대화로 시간을 보내고 있었으며 노인들의 과반수정도가 자신의 건강을 위해서 운동을 하거나 건강행위를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 낮시간 활용여부에서는 대부분의 노인이 낮시간을 잘 활용하지 못하고 있는

것으로 나타났으며 취침시간, 기상시간, 수면시간이 개별화되어 있는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 노인들의 여가시간에 영향을 미치는 인구사회학적 특성은 성, 교육수준 및 수입이었고 건강을 위해서 하는 운동과 건강행위에 영향을 미치는 인구사회학적 특성은 성, 교육수준 및 배우자 유무였다.

3. 노인의 건강수준은 평균 150.857점이 였고 최고 100점 -최고 186점이었으며 신체적 건강수준은 평균 97.270점이었고 최저 56점 -최고 128점으로 나타났으며 정신적 건강수준은 평균 53.587점, 최저 36점 -최고 65점으로 나타났다.

4. 노인의 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 제 요인은 연령, 성, 교육수준, 배우자 유무, 여가시간이용상태, 건강을 위해서 운동, 건강행위, 취침시간 및 수면시간이었고 신체적 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령, 성, 교육 수준, 배우자 유무, 여가시간이용상태,

건강을 위해서하는 운동, 건강행위 및 취침시간으로 나타났다. 또한 정신적 건강 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령, 교육수준, 배우자 유무, 건강을 위해서 하는 운동, 건강행위, 취침시간 및 수면시간으로 나타났다.

[영문]

Science and social economic development have prolonged human life and there is a corresponding concern for the problems of the older population. The social factors of the older population are closely related to many of the social problems they face. As society has developed, the position of older people has changed. Because of aging, the older population is confronted with economic instability, physical-mental health problems and role change. The accumulated effect of these factors can be thought to negatively effect older people.

Therefore, this study was done to clarify the physical, mental and psychological problems that negatively influence the health of older people and to collect basic material to be used in planning nursing care to improve the health status of older

people. Further, this study attempts to establish a welfare program which is suitable to the adaptation pattern of the aging process, and at the same time maintain a high level of life satisfaction and encourage high morale.

The data collection for the research was done between Mar. 30 and Apr. 11, 1987 and included 126 people 65 years of age or older. The instrument was developed by the researcher based on a literature review. The survey consisted direct interviews with a structured questionaire.

The results of the analysis were as follows:

1. Older people spend leisure time pursing hobbies and talking with other older people. Half of the older people participated in sports activities of other health behavior directed at good health. Most of the older people did not use the day time well and there no definite pattern of retiring, waking or total sleeping time for the older people.

2. The demographical-sociological factors that influenced leisure time were sex, ecucational level and income.

The demographical-sociological factors that influenced behavior and sports activities directed at good health were sex, educational level and mate living or not.

3. The health status of the older people showed a mean score of 150.857, with a range from a low score of 100 to a high score of 186. The physical health status showed a mean score of 97.270, with a low score of 56 and a high score of 128. The mental health status showed a mean score of 53.587, with a low score of 36 and a high score of 65.

4. Factors that influenced the health status of older people were age, sex, educational level, mate living or not, use of leisure time, sports activities directed at good health, other health behavior, retiring time and waking time.

Factors that influenced the physical health status of older people were age, sex, educational level, mate living or not, use of leisure time, sports activities directed at good health, other health behavior, retiring time and total sleeping time.

From the above results, it can be said that the health status of older people who are using leisure time well, and who engage in sports and other health behavior is higher than for those who do not. Because aging is a process of gradual decline in physical and mental functioning, it is important to maintain and improve health status and to seek methods to help older people to be able to continualy take part in activities.