골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 후 하악 과두의 위치 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

악교정 수술 후 관절와에 대한 하악 과두의 위치 변화는 수술 결과의 안정성 및 악관절 기능에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 저자는 심한 골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합으로양측 하악지의 시상분할 골절단술에 의해, 하악골 후방 이동이 완성된 후 비견고성 방법으로 고정된 환자14명(비견고성 고정군)과 견고성 방법으로 고정된 환자 7명(견고성 고정군)을 대상으로 수술 직전, 수술 후 4∼6주 및 수술 후 6개월 이상 경과시에 중심 교합 및 중심 교위에서 촬영된 악관절 단층 방사선 사진을 이용하여 관절와에 대한 하악 과두의 각 시기간 위치변화량을 측정 분석한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하악 과두의 전후 및 수직적 변위는 비견고성 고정군과 견고성 고정군 모두 중심 교합 및 중심 교위 모두에서 좌우측간에 통계학적인 유의의 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

2. 하악 과두의 전후방 변위는 비견고성 고정군에서 중심 교합 및 중심 교위 모두에서 수술 후에 전방으로 변위되나 시간이 경과함에 따라 후방으로 복귀되는 양상을 나타내었다. 견고성 고정군에서는 중심 교합 및 중심 교위 모두에서 시기별로 유의성 있는 변위가

나타나지 않았다.

3. 하악 과두의 수직적 변위는 비견고성 고정군에서 중심 교합 및 중심 교위 모두에서 수술 후에 하방으로 변위되나 시간이 경과함에 따라 상방으로 복귀되는 양상을 나타내었다. 견고성 고정군에서는 중심 교합에서만 수술 후에 하방으로 변위되었다가 시간이 경과함에 따라 상방으로 복귀되는 양상을 나타내었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to investigate the positional changes of the mandibular condyles after orthognathic surgery in patients with severe skeletal Class Ⅲ malocclusion. This study was based on 21 patients who had received bilateral sagittal split osteotomy for mandibular setback. Among them 14 were fixated non-rigidly (W group), and 7 were fixated rigidly (R group).

1. There was no signifficant differnce between tight and left condyles in their anteroposterior and vertiacl changes of the condylar position.

2. In anteroposterior changes of condylar position of the wire fixation group, the condyles were moved anteriorly 4-6 weeks after surgery, and then the pattern of reestablishment to their preoperative position was observed more than 6 months after surgery.

In the rigid fixation group, there was no signifficant difference in any observation periods of centric occlusion and centric relation.

3. In vertical changes of condylar position of the wire fixation group, the condyles were moved inferiorly 4-6 weeks after surgery, and then the pattern of reestablishment to their preoperative position was observed more than 6 months after surgery.

In the rigid fixation group, the condyles were moved inferiorly 4-6 weeks after surgery, and then the pattern of reestablishment to their preoperative position was observed more than 6 months after surgery in centric occlusion only.