구강악안면 부위의 화농성 감염 환자에 대한 임상적 연구

[한글]

구강악안면 영역의 화농성 감염증은 빠르게 진행되며 또한 종창에 의한 기도 폐쇄와 두개강내로의 확산에 의한 뇌막염 및 패혈증등을 야기하는 치명율이 높은 중증의 급성질환이 되기도 하여 이에 대한 연구가 계속되고 있다.

화농성 감염증의 치료는 원인과 해부학적 부위가 연관된 정확한 진단과 신속하며 적절한 외과적 처치와 전신상태를 호전키 위한 대중요법 및 항생제 투여로 이루어져야 한다.

그동안 구강악안면 영역의 화농성 감염에 대한 맡은 지식과 경험이 축적되어 비교적 합리적인 치료가 이루어져오고 있으나 원인 치아에 대한 인식결여 및 해부학적 독성이 고려되지 않는 부적절한 배농술, 통상적인 호기성 농배양법 및 경험적 항생제 투석시의 문제점과 합병증 등의 심각한 후유증이 나타나고 있는 것 이 현실이다.

이에 저자는 1981년 3월 부터 1991년 3월까지 10년간 정부를 포함한 구강 악안면 부위의 급성화농성 감염으로 인하여 연세의료원에서 입원가료 받는 남자 108명, 여자 105명, 총 213명의 병록지를 검토하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 원인별로는 치성감염이 71예(57.7%), 비치성 감염이 13예(6.1%), 원인미상이 77예(36.2%)순이었으나 원인미상군은 타과에 입원한 88명중 구강검진을 받지 못한 77명으로 병록지상으로도 원인을 찾을 수 없었다.

2. 213예중 농배양 검사를 받은 190예서 연쇄균주가 170예(81.0%), 포도균주가 25예(11.7%)로 거의 대부분을 차지 하였고 감염균주도 단일균주이었는데 이는 엄격한 가검물 채취방법의 오류 및 동정방법의 부정확성에 기인하는 것으로 사료된다.

3. 치성 감염시는 cephaloaporin이나 penicillin과의 aminoglycoside 병용요법(66.0%)이 선호되었으나 aminoglycoside 단일요법도 3예 (2.4%) 있었으며 비치성과 원인미상의 감염시도 cephaloaporin이나 penicillin과의 aminoglycoside 병용요법(66.7%)이 주로 시행되었으나 aminoglycoside단일요법도 2예(2.2%) 있었다. 그러나 aminoglycoside만의 단일요법은 명확한 투약근거를 찾을 수 없어 부적절한 항생제요법이라고 사료된다.

4. metronidazole 투여와 연관한 입원일수를 살펴보면 투여군은 38.9%, 비투여군은 50.3%가 6일 이내에 퇴원하여 비투여군에서 오히려 효과가 높았으며 19일 이상의 장기투석도 5예(13.9%)가있었다. 이는 병용 타약제와 투석시기 및 기간을 고려하지 않은 요법이라고 생각된다.

5. 감염시 농배양 방법이 주로 호기성 방법으로 시행되었고 배양결과와는 무관한 항생제요법이 이루어 졌다.

6. 하악대구치는 하악하근막간극, 상악 대구치는 협측근막간극과 가장 높은 연관성을 보였다.

7. 감염 이 빈발한 근막간극은 하악하근막간극 108예, 설하근막간극 48예, 이부하근악간극 47예등의 순이었으며 근막간극별 병발간극수는 설하근막간극이 2.5, 이부하근막간극이 2.2, 하악하근막간극이 1.3개의 순이었으나 이 세간극의 인접간극 병발빈도는 상호 연관성이 높아 간극간의 원발근막간극 여부는 확인하기 어려웠다.

8. 총 213예중 13예의 Ludwig's angina에서 3예가 사망하였다.

[영문]

This is a retrospective study on patients with acute suppurative infection of the oral & maxillofacial region who were encountered between the period of Mar. 1981 to Mar. 1991. at Yonsei Medical Center. The number of patients involved in this study were 213 in total, induding 108 male patients and 105 female patients.

The obtained results were as follows.

1. The most frequent cause of pyogenic infection of this region in decreasing frequency, was odontogenic(57.7%), unknown origin(36.2%) and Non-odontogenic(6.1%). the 77 cases among the 88 cases which were admitted to dept. other than the dept. of oral and maxillofacial surgery without oral examination were designated as unknown orign.

2. Pus cultures were done on 190 cases and streptococci(n= 170, 81.0% ) was the most frequent causative organism isolated from these cultures, followed by staphylococci(n=25, 11.7% ). We concluded that most of the results of pus cultures have single causative organisms but this was due to errors of culture and

incubation methods.

3. The combination therapy of cephalosporin or penicillin and amino히ycodie was 66.0% in the group of odontogenic infections and 66.7% in the group of Non-odontogenic and unknown origin infections. The single drug therapy with aminoglycosides was seen in 3 cases(2.4%) in the group of odontogenic infections and 2 cases(2.2%) in the group of non-dontogenic and unknown origin idections. However we could not find the reason why only aminoglycosides were used and there was no apparent reason for this treatment regiment.

4. Amon the patients who were discharged within 6 days, 38.9% were in the group which were given metronidazole and 50.3% were in the group which were given other antibiotics. Also, there were 5 cases(13.9%) of long-term treatment which were given more than 19 days of metronidasole. This result suggests that there was

inconsistancy in determining the effective treatment period and time.

5. Almost all pus cultures were taken by aerobic methods and antibiotic administration was not according to results of pub cultures.

6. There was a high correlation between the mandibular molar and the submandibular space, between the maxillary molar and the buccal space.

7. The most common fascial involved were in descending order of frequency the submandibular space(n= 108), the sublingual space(n=48), the submental space(n=47). When the sublingual space, the submental spice, and the submandibular space were

involved, they simultaneously involved 2.5, 2.2, and 1.3 adjacent spaces respectively. Furthermore, the above three spaces had a high incidence of interrelationship and therefore it was difficult to identify the primaryly infected space.

8. Of thirteen patients with Ludwing's angina, among 213 patients, three patients expired.