위전절제술에 대한 임상적 고찰

[한글]

위전절제술은 1897년 9월6일 Swiss의 zurich 대학병원의 외과의사인 Sohlaiter에 의하여 최초로 성공적으로 시행되었으며 수술받은 환자는 14개월을 생존하였다.

이후 한때는 위전절제술이 위암의 선택적 수술방법이라고 주장하는 학자들도 있었으나 위아전절제술에 비해 수술후의 사망율 및 합병증이 높으며 또한 5년 생존율에도 큰 도움을 주지 못하고, 역류성 식도염 및 영양장애등의 후유증이 빈발하여 위전절제술을 기피하는 경향이 있으나 위전절제를 시행하지 않고는 병소를 완전 제거할 수 없는 경우에는 위전절제술이 적용된다.

위전절제술은 1) 위아전절제술로서 제거할 수 없는 위치에 존재하는 위암, 2) 다발성 위암 (Multiple gastric tumor), 3) 광범위하게 침윤된 위암(Linitis plastiea), 4) Zellinger Ellison 증후군, 때로는 5) 위궤양 혹은 6) 심한 출혈을 동반한 stress ulcer 등에

적용되며 위암에 시행하는 위절제술의 15∼40%에 해당한다. 위전절제술을 시행한 후 가장 문제가 되는 수술사망율은 초기의 37% 이상에서 최근에는 10% 이하로 감소하였으며 5년 생존율도 초기의 1% 미만에서 10% 이상으로 향상되었다.

위전절제술후 식도장관 문합술에도 여려가지 술식이 개발되었으나 현재까지는 1903년 Moroihan이 개발한 식도공장단측문합술+공장간측측문합술이 가장 많이 이용되고 있으며 최근에는 Hint-Lawrenoe jejunel food pouch(1952, 1962)가 각광을 받고 있는 실정이다.

본 논문은 1970년부터 1977년까지 만 8년간 세브란스병원 외과에서 시행한 위전절제술 50례에 대하여 연령 및 성별, 병변의 병리학적 검사 및 위치, 수술방법, 식도장관 문합술식, 수술후 합병증 및 사망율 및 수술후 생존율에 대한 임상고찰 결과 다음과 같은 성적

2. 남져의 비는 1.8:1이였으며, 50대가 가장 많았고 40대 이상에서 2/3 이상을 차지하였으며, 최소 28세에서 69세의 연령분포를 보였다.

3. 위전절제를 적용한 병변의 병리학적 소견은 원발성 위암 45례, 출혈을 동반한 위궤양 (Bleeding double gastric ulcer). stress ulcer, Benign ulcer with suspected Zollinger - Ellison syndrome, 육종 및 재발성 위암이 각각 1례씩 있었으며, 원발성 위암의 병변의 위치는 위체부가 15례, 분문부가 14례, 위저부가 5례 및 광범위 침윤형(Linitis plastica)이 11례였다.

4. 수술시의 주위장기의 적출범위로는 Ertended total gastrectomy가 27례, Total gastreotomy+splenotomy가 18례, gastrectomy만 시행하는 것이 5례였으며, 수술후 식도장관

문합술은 식도공장단측문합술 + Braun 문합술이 32례, Roux-Y 식도공장문합술이 14례 및 Hunt-Lawreone peuch 조성이 4례였다.

5. 수술후 합병증은 40%의 환자에서 발생하였으며 상처감염이 제일 많았고, 수술사망율은 3례에서 발생하여 6%를 나타냈으며 이중 2례에서 문합부 누출이 사망의 원인이었다.

6. 수술후 생존율은 follow-up의 미비로 본 보고에서는 결론을 얻기 어려웠으나, follow-up이 되지않은 27례를 사망한 것으로 간주할 경우 1년생존율은 15례로 38.5%, 2년 생존율은 21.4% 및 5년 생존율은 4.8%였으며 현재 1례는 7년 이상을 생존하고 있다.

[영문]

It has been definitely estabished that the choice of curative treatment for gastric carcinoma is surgical resection, however, the type of operation which id performed has been discussed by many authors.

In past 30 years total gastrectomy has been employed frequently, by some surgeons, to aid more extensive resection for malignant lesions of the stomach, but it has been suggested recently that one of the most effecting factors influencing

Total gastrectomy is indicated in patients with gastric cancer when the malignant lesion cannot be widely encompassed by subtotal radical gastrectomy.

Recent data indicate that total gastrectomy is necessary in 15 - 40% of the resection for cancer. The risk of the operation has been reduced considerably, but undesirable sequelae, such as regurgitation and esophagitis, malnutrition due to subnormal oral intake and the problems of absorption, still are real concern.

This paper presents the experience of total gastrectomy based on 50 crises treated at the department of surgery ,Severance hospital during 9 gears from January 1970 through December 1977.

1. Gastric resection was performed in 712 gastric cancer cases during same 8 years and 50 cases(7.0%) of them were performed total gastrectomy.

2. The most frequent age group was 5th decade and male to female ratio was 1.8:1.

3. Tumors were located in proximal body in 15 cases, cardia in 14 cases, fundus in 5 cases and entire gastric wall as linitis plastica type in 11 cases.

4. Extended total gastrectomy carried in27 cases, total gastrectomy without resection of distal pancreas in 18 cases and total gastrectomy only in 5 cases.

5. Several methods of anastomosis were used to restore alimentary tract continuity as follows: End-to-side esophagojejunostomy with Braun anastomosis in 32 Cases, Roux-Y esophagojejunostomy in 14 case and Roux-Y esophagojejunostomy with Hunt-Lawrence pouch in 4 cases.

6. Operative mortality was 6%. Causes of death were leakage of anastomosis in 2 cases and empyema in 1 case. 22 major postoperative complications occurred in 20 patients; Would infection in 12 cases, intra-abdominal abscess in 3 cases, leakage of anastomosis in 2 cases, empyema in 2 cases, pancreatic fistula in 2 cases and fecal fistula in 1 case.