일산화탄소 중독시 식초산이 혈액반응에 미치는 영향

우리나라는 주로 무연탄을 연료로 사용하므로 연탄가스중독으로 인한 국민건강의 피해가 크다.

연탄가스중독의 주요 원인은 연소시 발생되는 일산화탄소가 조직내 산소를 공급하는 헤모글로빈과 결합하여 조직의 산소결핍을 일으키기 때문이다.

최근 연탄가스 중독의 치료에 식초산요법이 등장하여 많은 주목을 끌었으나 별로 효과가 없다는 반론이 있어 그 효과유무가 논의의 대상이 되었다.

저자는 식초산에 의한 일산화탄소와의 혈액반응 즉 일산화탄소로 인해 혈액내 생성된 카르복시헤모글로빈에 미치는 영향과 기타 일산화탄소가스중독에 대한 해독효과를 알기 위하여 실험한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 실험관내에서 사람혈액의 카르복시헤모글로빈의 해리에 대하여 식초산증기처리는 공기처리에 비해 약 7-9%의 해리효과를 나타내었다.

2. 토끼생체내 카르복시헤모글로빈의 해리에 대한 식초산증기처리의 효과는 공기처리에 비하여 별로 유의한 효과를 나타내지 않았다.

3. 실험관내에서 일산화탄소와 사람혈액의 헤모글로빈과의 결합반응에 대한 식초산증기처리의 효과를 보면 식초산증기는 일산화탄소와 헤모글로빈의 결합반응에 영향을 미쳐 단독 일산화탄소처리시보다 카르복시헤모글로빈 형성이 적었다.

4. 일산화탄소 중독된 토끼에 식초산증기를 흡입시키면 혈중 adrenaline은 증가하였고 nor-adrenaline은 현저히 감소하였다.

이상과 같은 연구성적으로 일산화탄소 중독된 토끼에 식초산증기를 흡입시킬 경우 생성된 카르복시헤모글로빈의 해리에 직접적인 효과를 나타내지는 않았으나 혈중 adrenaline의 증가와 nor-adrenaline의 감소 및 혈중 헤모글로빈이 약간 증가한 효과를 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]

CO-intoxication is a serious problem in public health since the coal briquette has been used as one of fuels from 1950's. It has been discussed that the treatment with acetic acid vapor may be effective for CO-intoxication.

This study was undertaken to investigate the action of acetic acid therapy, comparing with the spontaneous air treatment. The acetic acid vapor were introduced to the blood combined with CO(in vitro and in vitro). The dissociation of COHb, the production of COHb, the levels of Hb and adrenaline and nor-adrenaline were measured.

2. The acetic acid vapor treatment for the dissociation of COHb was similar effect to the spontaneous air treatment.

3. In an experiment of the combinning CO gas with blood, the acetic acid vapor treatment was less effective in the production of COHb than that of the spontaneous air treatment.

4. Treatment with the of acetic acid vapor to rabbit intoxicated with CO gas induced a little amount of Hb in blood comparing with the spontaneous air treatreatmen. But, it is not a significant increment statically.

5. By the acetic acid vapor treatment after CO gas intoxication the adrenaline was increased and nor-adrenaline was decreased.

With the above results, it is assumed that the effect of acetic acid therapy on CO-gas intoxication woule be caused by inductions of Hb and adrenaline and to be reduction of nor-adrenaline.