여고생들의 피로도 및 건강실태에 관한 연구 : 서울특별시 S여자고등학교를 중심으로

는 데에 의의를 두고 본 연구를 시도 하였다.

조사대상은 서울 시내에 위치한 S여자 고등학교 1,2,3,학년 356명으로, 조사방법은 본 연구자가 피로와 관계된 변인으로서 생활상태와 학습활동 파악 및 건강실태 조사를 위해 설계한 87개의 문항과 일본 산업 위생협회의 피로연구위원회에서 제작한 피로자각증상표를 도구로 이용한 설문지 방법이었다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 각 항목별 호소율을 조사해 본 결과 신체적 증상군에서는 눈이 피로하다 가 70.1%, 정신적 증상군에서는 주의집중이 안된다가 65.1%, 그리고 신경감각적 증상군에서는 머리가 아프다가 52.5%로 각각 최다의 호소율을 보였다.

2. 자각적 피로증상의 호소수를 알아본 결과 총 30개의 피로 증상 항목중 1학년 8.85, 2학년 11.60, 3학년 13.66으로 학년이 높을수록 호소 항목수는 증가하였고 전체 대상자의 평균호소 항목수는 11.37이었다.

3. 각 증상군별로 자각 피로 호소율을 비교해 본 결과 신체적, 정신적, 신경감각적 증상군의 순으로 높은 호소율을 보임으로써 전형적인 정신작업형의 유형을 보였다.

4. 학생들의 시력을 조사해 본 결과 0.9 이하의 시력을 가진 학생은 전체 조사대상자의 67.7%였으며, 근시인 학생은 36.8%, 난시인 학생은 15.7%, 원시인 학생은 1.4%였다. 그리고 64.8%의 학생이 지난 학년도에 비해 시력이 나빠졌으며 54.8%에 해당하는 학생이 안경이나 콘택트렌즈를 사용하고 있었다.

5. 피로증세 및 증후를 묻는 37개의 문항중 1,2,3,학년 학생이 호소한 증세수의 평균은 각각 7.20, 10.08,12.46으로 학년이 높을수록 호소한 증세수가 증가했으며 전체적으로 505 이상의 학생이 호소한 증세는 피로감 71.1%, 눈의 피로감 69.6%, 신경질 52.2% 등이었다.

6. 학년별 평균 수면시간을 알아 본 결과 1학년은 6.72시간, 2학년은 6.51시간, 그리고 3학년은 5.42시간의 수면을 취하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

7. 피로에 영향을 줄 것이라 생각되어지는 제 변인별 신체, 정신, 신경감각적 증상군과의 유의성 검증에서 나타난 결과, 신체적 증산군에서는 숙면 정도와 식사 유무 그리고 가족의 배려 정도등에서, 정신적 증상군에서는 수면시간에서, 그리고 신경감각적 증상군에서는 수면시간, 숙면 정도, 식사 유무, 가족의 배려 정도 등에서 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

[영문]

This study aims to make a question on the side of students' health problems by examining the health condition and the degree of fatigue of the high school students who are always in tense and tired condition because of the preparation for gheir college entramce examination, and also aims to present a basic information for establishing the school health problem and for the improvement of educational system.

The questionnaires were answered by 356 female stuednts who were all randomly sampled, the first, the second, and the third grade students of S Girls' High School located in Seoul.

The summery of this study is as follows;

1. In the findings of investigating the complaining ratio of each item it showed the most complaining ratio that the the complaining of eye strain is 70.1% in physical symptom group, the complaining of not being able to concentrate is 65.1% in mental symptom group and the complaining of headache is 52.5% in neuro-sensory symptom group.

2. In the results of the investigated subjective fatigue frequency, it shows in order of 8.85 in the first grade students, 11.60 in the second grade students and 13.66 in the third grade students among 30 items of fatigue symptoms, increased the frequency of complaining items along with higher grade students and the average frequency of total complaining items was 11.37.

3. In the findings of comparing the fatigue domplaining ratio with respective symptom groups, it showed the high complaining ratio in order of physical, mental and neuro- sensory symptoms and then it indicates a type of typical mental works.

4. In the findings of the investigated sight of the students, 67.7% of the total students of study had the sight below 0.9, myopic students is 36.8%, astignatic students 15.7% and hypermetorphic students 1.4%, 64.8% of the students became

weaker in sight than last year and the students equivalent to 54.8% wore glasses or contact lens.

5. In the investigation of fatigue symptom, the average of the complaining symptom of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade students showed 7.20, 10.08, and 12.46 respectively among 37 questions asking the fatigue symptoms and the number of complaining symptom increased to higher grade. The complaining symptoms of more than 50% students totally are 71.1% of the fatigue, 69.6% of eye-strain and 52.2% of irritability.

6. In checking the average sleeping hours of each grade students, it showed that the first grade students used to get sleep for 6.72 hours, the second grade students for 6.51 hours and the third grade students for 5.42 hours a day.

7. In the results shown in the investigation of physical, mental, neuro-sensory symptom groups influencing factors on the fatigue, it showed the significant difference from the degree of sound sleep, having mdals or not and family care in the physical symptom and from sleeping hours in mental symptom and form sleeping hours, the degree of sound sleep, having meals or not and family care(p<0.005).