포유동물 와우각내의 외측구세포에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

1869년 Bottcher에 의해 명명된 외측구세포는 나선용기, 혈관조와 함께 와우관의 외측벽을 이루는 조직으로 여러 학자들의 많은 연구 결과 내림프액의 대사에 어떻게 역할을 할 것으로 생각되고 있으나 아직 그 형태나 기능에 대해서는 많은 논란이 되고 있다.

이에 저자는 와우각의 생리작용과 병태생리현상을 규명하기 위하여 chinchilla, guinea pig 및 고양이의 외측구세포를 광학현미경과 투시전자현미경 그리고 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 외측구세포는 와우관 전장에 걸쳐 나선융기상퍼세포와 Claudius세포 사이에 군을 이루어 기저막을 넘어 분포하였으며 뚜렷한 핵소체를 갖고있고 toluidine blue 염색과 uranyl acetate와 lead citrate로 염색시 나선융기세포 보다는 엷게, Claudius 세포보다는 짙

게 염색되어 용이하게 구별되었다. 세포질내에서는 미세한 선조체가 관찰되었고 핵은 부분적으로 함입이된 난원혈이었으나 쌍엽의 핵도 관찰되었다. 주사전자현미경상 외측구세포는 Claudius 세포와 구별되지는 않았으나 막대모양의 긴 나선융기세포와는 쉽게 구별되

었다.

2. 외측구세포는 기저회전부와 중간회 전부에서 나선융기의 상피 세포와 Claudius 세포에 의하여 덮혀있어 와우관과 접하는 면이 비교적 적었으며 첨단회전부에서는 두 세포군사아가 벌어지면서 외측구세포가 내림프액과 직접 접하는 면이 비교적 넓었다. 내림프액

과 면하는 세포막에는 다수의 미세융모가 관찰되었고 상부회전부로 갈수록 많았다. 내림프와 면하는 세포들 사이에는 견고연접이 관찰되었다.

3. 외측구세포는 나선융기 및 혈관조로 뻗어있는 돌기를 갖고 있으며 이 돌기는 한 개 이상의 세포로 구성되었다. 주변에는 혈관주위세포를 동반하는 모세혈관이 많이 분포하여 이 돌기를 싸고 있다.

4. 외측구세포에는 미세낭포와 membrane enclosed bodies(MEBs)가 다수 존재하였다. MEBs의 내용물은 주로 세포기질과 미세낭포였으나 드물게는 파괴된 막상 구조물도 관찰되었다. 이 MEBs는 혈관주위세포에도 존재하였으며 모세혈관 주위의 세포간질예 특히 많았다.

5. 이러한 외측구세포의 미세구조에 있어서 종(species)간에 따른 차이는 현격하지 않았다

이상의 관찰 결과로 볼 때 외측구세포는 물질 이동에 적합한 구조적 특징을 갖고 있으며, 음작용 또는 식작용을 암시하는 구조물을 갖고 있어 와우관내의 불필요한 물질의 제거 또는 물질 이동이 이세포의 주요 기능일 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The band of external sulcus cells (ESCs) is one of the structures contained in the Lateral wall of the scala media along with the spiral prominence and the stria vascularis, and is thought to play an Important role in the metabolism of the endolymph. Thus a morphologic study of the lateral wall is necessary to understand the cochlear physiology and pathophysiology.

Since 1869 when Boettcher first refereed to these cells as those of the external sulcus or root cells, many studies have been performed. However, the exact morphology and function of the ESCs have not yet been determined.

The purpose of this study is to 1) study the morphology of the ESCs using both light and electronmicroscope, and 2) demonstrate any morphologic differences among species (chinchilla, guinea pig, cat), and 3) propose the function of the ESCs. The results are as follows.

1. The external sulcus cells form a continuous band which runs the length of the cochlear duct on the basilar membrane and spiral ligament between the spiral prominence and Claudius cells.

2. External sulcus cells have prominent nucleoli and stain more deeply than Claudius cells but less than the spiral prominence epithelium allowing them to be easily identified.

3. In the basal and middle turns of the cochlea, external sulcus cells are usually located below the Claudius cells and the spiral prominence epithelium, but in the third turn they are exposed to the endolymphatic space through gaps in the Claudius cells and spiral prominence epithelium. When external sulcus cells are exposed to the endolymphatic surface, they display microvilli on the exposed cell surface.

4. When viewed with a scanning electronmicroscope, the surface of the external external sulcus cell is identical to that of the Claudius cell, and it is imposible to differentiate them. But spiral prominence epithelium is easily identified due to Its rod like shape.

5. The external sulcus cell has Long slender pegs or cords which extend upward and outward behind the stria vascularis and spiral prominence. Many capillaries accompanied by pericytes are distributed in the spiral prominence and surround the pegs and cords.

6. Many microvesciles suggestive of micropinocytic activity are found along the cell membrane of the ESCs.

7. Unusual membrane enclosed bodies (BEMs) which suggest phagocytosis are found within the external sulcus cells, as well as within the pericytes, and most of all in the extracellular space adjacent to the capillaries . The MEBs contain ground substance, microvesicles, and occasionally tangled membrane structures.

8. No significant differences in the fine structures of the external sulcus cells among the chinchilla, guinea pig or cat were noted.

These observations indicated that the ESCs possess both structures related to pinocytosis or phagocytosis and structural characteristics compatable with material tansport. This suggests that the function of the external sulcus cells is transport from the scale media to the capillary rather than endolymph secretion and nurishment to the organ of Cortl.