해면 정맥동과 그 관련 구조에 대한 미세 해부학적 연구

[한글]

해면정맥동은 경질막의 뇌막층과 골외막층 사이에 싸여 있는 두개강내 정맥의 주요 배출로의 하나로 말안장의 양 옆에 위치하여 있으면서 주변의 대뇌, 소뇌, 뇌줄기, 안구등과 서로 연결되어있다. 이러한 해면정맥동은 그 내부에 속목동맥과 외향신경 및 교감신경을 포함하며 그 외측벽에는 3,4뇌신경과 제 5뇌신경의 눈신경 및 상악신경의 일부가 주행한다. 이러한 주변조직과의 관계 및 해부학적 구조는 임상적으로 매우 중요하지만 그 정확한 해부학적 구조에 대하여는 아직까지도 많은 논란의 대상이 되고 있다.

1965년 Parkinson에 의하여 해면정맥동의 직접수술이 성공적으로 보고된 이후, 많은 수술경험의 보고가 있었으며 이에 따라 해면정맥동은 더이상 이론적인 흥미의 대상이 아닌 임상적인 중요성이 강조되고있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 사망 후 3일 이내에 부검을 실시

한 한국 성인시체 50구에서 양쪽 해면정맥동을 포함하여 한 덩어리로 띠어내서 이중 80쪽은 수술적 접근에 중점을 두고 수술현미경하에서 미세 해부를 실시하고, 20쪽에서는 관상단면 조직표본을 만들어 관찰하여 아래와 같은 결과을 얻었다.

1. 뒤침상돌기로부터 동안신경, 도르래신경, 삼차신경 및 외향신경 까지의 평균거리는 각각 5.99±1.69, 12.00±2.83, 15.44±2.38, 17.85±3.12mm이었다.

2. 해면정맥동의 외측벽은 명백한 이중막으로 되어 있었으나 그 깊은층은 불완전한 구조로 윗부분은 경질막의 주름과 신경집 그리고 그 사이는 그물과 같은 막으로 이루어졌고 아랫부분은 삼차신경절강과 삼차신경의 신경집이 주된 구성을 이루고 있었다.

3. Parkinson삼각의 평균길이는 윗변이 14.76±3.40mm, 아랫변이 18.54±3.96mm 이었으며 뒷변의 길이는 6.33±2.14mm이었다.

4. 외향신경은 1개의 줄기로 Dorello관을 통하여 주행하는 것이 54쪽(67.5%)으로 제일 많았으나 그 변이가 많아 최고 3개의 갈래로 나뉘어 있었다.

5. 속목동맥의 가지는 뇌막뇌하수체동맥이 80쪽(100%), 아래정맥동 동맥이 77쪽(96.3%)에서 발견이 되었으나 뇌하수체피막동맥은 11쪽(13.8%)에서만 관찰할 수 있었다.

6. 눈동맥은 53쪽(66.3%)에서는 경질막내에서 기시하였고 27쪽(33.7%)은 침상돌기 옆부분에서 기시하였으며 정맥동내에서 기시하는 눈동맥은 관찰되지 않았다.

7. 각 방향에 따른 수술적접근은 서로간에 장단점이 있었으며, 해면정맥동의 전반부 및 속목동맥의 앞굴곡부, 앞수직부는 경질막외 접근법과 윗벽을 통하여 가장 쉽게 접근할 수 있었고 정맥동의 후반부 및 속목동맥의 뒤수직부, 수평부는 Parkinson삼각을 통한 외측 접근으로 가능하였다.

8. 해면정맥동내의 정액들은 서로 얽혀 정맥얼기를 이루었으나 정맥의 구조는 중간층이 없었다.

[영문]

The cavernous sinus is a extradural venous pathway enclosed by leaves of aura and periosteum located on either side of the sella turcica, and has connections with the cerebrum, cerebellum, brain stem and orbit. The cavernous sinus contains the internal carotid artery, the abducens nerve, and the sympathetic nerves, and its

lateral walll contains the third and fourth cranial nerves as well as the first and sometimes the second division of the fifth cranial nerve. These connections and the relationships make the sinus of special interest to neuresurgeons. However, He descriptions of the cavernous sinus and its contents show great variation in books and journals.

Since the report of a direct surgical approach to the cavernous sinus by Parkinson in 1965, there has been an increasing number of reports of successful direct surgical approaches to the cavernous. With the introduction of microsurgery and the developement of new techniques and surgical approach, a more accurate knowledge of the cavernous sinus is not only of theoretical academic interest, but may also have practical implications.

To better define this anatomy, in this report, eighty cavernous sinuses from fresh cadavers were studied in detail using surgical microscope with special attention to the relationships important in surgical approaches on the intracavemous structures, and twenty cavernous sinuses were studied, bases on serial sections in the coronal planes fur the study of the microanatomical structures.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1. The average distance between the posterior clinoid process and the entrance of the 3rd,4th, 5th,6th cranial nerve into the cavernous sinus are 5.99±1.69, 12.00±2.83, 15.44±2.38, 17.85±3.12mm.

2. The lateral wall of the sinus is compose of two layers: a deep layer is formed by the sheathes of nerve Ⅲ, Ⅳ, and Ⅵ with a reticular membrane and some dural fold, and the deep layer is less defined and more irregular and incomplete.

3. The average length of the Parkinson's triangle is 14.76±3.40mm(superior),18.54±3.96mm(inferior), 6.33±2.14mm(posterior).

4. There are many variations in the origin and course of the six nerve. Among these, classic pattern which originate and runs all its course to the orbit as a single trunk is 67.5%.

5. The most common branch of internal carotid artery in the cavernous sinus is the meningohypophyseal trunk, the largest intracavernous branch, present in 100% of our specimens, the inferior cavernous artery, present in 96.3%, and capsular artery, present in 13.8%.

6. The ophthalmic artery arise within the paraclinoid portion of the internal carotid artery in 33.8%. In 3.8%, it enter the floor of the optic canal through a foramen in the bone. But there is no intracavernous origin of the ophthalmic artery.

7. The cavernous sinus is a venous pathway, an irregular network of venous channel, not a small caliber of vein.

From the above result, direct operations in the cavernous sinus needs more accurate knowledge of the cavernous, sinus and this study will be useful to surgeons considering operative approaches to the cavernous sinus to reduce the morbidity of such operation.