Lorazepam이 가토 혈중 주정농도에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

Lorazepam은 최근 임상에서 광범위하게 사용되는 benzodiazepine계의 anxiolytic sedative로서 강력한 miligram potency를 갖고 있지만 부작용은 경미하다.

향정신성 약물을 복용하는 환자들에서 음주로 인한 사고의 위험이 증가하고 있다. 따라서 향정신성 약물이 혈중 주정농도에 어떤 영향을 미치며 급만성 주정중독 환자의 치료에 어떤 약물을 선택할 것인가 하는 점은 중요한 관심사가 되어왔다. 그러나 lorazepam이

혈중 주정농도에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 알려지지 않고 있어 이를 규명해 봄은 의의가 있을 것으로 보아 실험적으로 연구하였다.

실험 동물은 자웅에 관계없이 체중 2.0 kg 내외의 성숙 가토를 사용하였으며 동일한 환경 조건에서 사육하였다.

실험은 실험군과 대조군으로 이 대별하였고, 실험군은 경구 투여 용량과 혈중 주정농도와의 관계를 비교해 보기 위해 lorazepam을 체중 kg당 0.5 mg, 1.0 mg 및 2.0 mg씩 각각 일정한 시간에 투여했고, 최종 투여는 주정 정주 60분전에 시행하였으며, 한편 경구투여 일자와 주정농도와의 관계를 비교해 보기 위해 각각 5일 및 10일간씩 투여하였고, 대조군은 주정만 단독 투여하였다.

실험성적

1. Lorazepam을 0.5mg/kg씩 연 5일 투여시 주정단독 투여시 보다 주정 투여후 15분에서는 혈중 주정농도가 유의하게 높았으나 45분에서는 유의한 변화가 없었으며 lorazepam을 0.5mg/kg씩 연 10일간 경구 투여시 주정 단독 투여시 보다 15분 및 45분에 혈중 주정농도가 유의하게 높았다.

2. Lorazepam을 1.0 mg/kg씩 연 5일 및 10일간 투여시 주정단독 투여시 보다 주정투여후 15분 및 4분에 혈중 주정농도가 유의하게 높았다.

3. Lorazepam을 2.0 mg/kg씩 연 5일 및 10일간 투여시 주정 단톡 투여시 보다 주정 투여후 15분 및 45분에 혈중 주정농도가 유의하게 높았다.

또한 이러한 결과는 양을 증가하고 투여 기간이 증가함에 따라 혈중 주정농도가 더욱 상승해 감을 보여주었다.

[영문]

Lorazepam is a newer benzodiazepine derivative with potent anxiolytic sedative properties inherent in the group. Many studies suggest that it is a potent drug with minimal side effects. There is a structural similarity between lorazepam and

oxazepam; both result from a demethylation and hydroxylation of diazepam, with lorazepam being distinguished by the presence of a chlorophenyl side chain.

It has been reported that chlorpromazine, lithium and several other psychotropic drugs elevate the blood alcohol level in rabbits.

In view of these findings, the author conducted an animal experiment to investigate the effect of lorazepam on blood alcohol level in rabbits.

Results and Conclusion

1. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 0.5mg/kg of body weight daily for 5 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at 15 minutes(p<0.005) but not at 45 minutes after alcohol administration.

2. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 0.5mg/kg of body weight daily for 10 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at both 15 minutes (p<0.001) and 45 minutes(p<0.005) after alcohol administration.

3. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 1.0mg/kg of body weight daily for 5 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at both 15 minutes(p<0.005) and 45 minutes(p<0.005) after alcohol administration.

4. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 1.0mg/kg of body weight daily for 10 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at both 15 minutes(p<0.001) and 45 minutes(p<0.001) after alcohol administration.

5. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 2.0mg/kg of body weight daily for 5 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at both 15 minutes(p<0.005) and 45 minutes(p<0.005) after alcohol administration.

6. The orally administered lorazepam in a dose of 2.0mg/kg of boy weight daily for 10 days elevated significantly the blood alcohol level in rabbits at both 15 minutes(p<0.001) and 45 minutes(p<0.001) after alcohol administration.