사전 간호정보제공이 뇌혈관 조영술 검사시 환자의 불안반응에 미치는 효과

[한글]

현대 의료기술은 기계문명의 발달로 급속히 발전하여 정확한 진단을 내리는데 크게 공헌하고 있다. 그러나 질병의 진단이나 치료를 위해 검사를 받는 대부분의 환자는 검사의 목적과 절차를 모르고 받는 경우가 많으며 이로 인해 환자는 몹시 불안을 느끼게 되고 검사에 대해서도 협조를 하지 못해 정확한 검사결과를 얻는데 지장을 초래하고 있으며 검사에 소요되는 시간도 지연되고 있다. 그러므로 정확하고도 안전한 검사를 받기 위해서는 불안을 감소시키는 간호중재법이 요구되고 있다.

연구방법은 1987년 3월 15일부터 5월 14일 사이에 Y대학교 부속병원 신경외과에 입원하여 뇌혈관 조영술 검사를 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 정보교류를 예방하기 위해 먼저 대조군 15명의 자료를 수집한 후 실험군 15명의 자료를 수집하였다.

정보제공을 위한 연구도구로는 본 연구자가 개발한 검사절차와 기구 및 검사시 경험하게될 감각에 대한 정보를 포함한 교육안을 사용하여 실험군에게만 연구자가 직접 검사전날 저녁에 정보를 제공하였다. 검사시 불안반응으로는 Spielberger의 상태불안척도를 사용하여 측정하였으며 검사하는 동안의 맥박수는 수은혈압계와 동일하나 혈압과 맥박이 숫자로 표현되는 Aneroid type의 Model HEM-4OOC를 이용하여 측정하였다.

두집단간의 일반적 특성과 Spielberger의 기질불안척도를 사용하여 측정한 기질불안정도에 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인한 후 t-test를 통해 가설을 검정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 제1가설 "뇌혈관 조영술 검사에 대하여 사전에 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군이 간호정보를 제공받지 않은 대조군에 비해 검사시 상태불안정도가 낮을 것이다"는 기각되었다(t=-.12, p>.05).

2. 제2가설 "뇌혈관 조영술 검사에 대하여 사전에 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군의 검사전과 검사를 수행하는 동안의 맥박수의 차가 간호정보를 제공받지 않은 대조군의 맥박수의 차보다 낮을 것이다"는 지지되었다(① 카데터삽입시:t=2.61, p<.05, ② X-선촬영시:t=3.40, p<.005).

위의 결과를 종합하여 보면 간호정보제공이 상태불안정도에 대해선 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고 검사하는 동안의 맥박수의 차이에만 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 정보제공이 불안을 감소시키는 간호중재라는 것을 명확히 규명하지 못하였다.

그러므로 앞으로의 연구에서는 환자의 불안에 영향을 줄 수 있는 내적 외적 변인을 통제하여 대상자를 엄밀히 선정하고 더 많은 표본수를 대상으로 하여 간호정보제공의 효과를 재검정해 보아야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This quasi-experimental study was undertaken to test the effect of nursing information on the anxiety level of patients undergoing cerebro-angiography, and to provide a foundation for effective comprehensive nursing care.

The subjects for this study consisted of 30 patients hospitalized on the neurosurgical unit in Yonsei University Hospital, during the period between March 15, and May 14, 1987.

The samples were selected according to pre-established criteria : 15 patients were enrolled in the experimental group and the other 15 patients were enrolled in the control group.

For the experimental group, nursing information as to the procedures and sensations that patients would encounter during the procedure were given the night before the cerebro-angiography procedure by the investigator. The control group did not receive this formal nursing information.

Nursing information regarding this procedure was developed by the investigator. In order to control possible influence of trait anxiety, Spielberger's Trait Anxiety Scale was used to measure the characteristics. Measurement of the anxiety response was made immediately following the procedure with Spielberger's State Anxiety Inventory. "HEM-400C" pulse rate monitor was used to monitor pulse rate during the cerebro-angiography procedure.

Data analysis was done by use of percentage, x**2 -test and t-test.

The results of this study were as follows:

1) The demographic characteristic, including sex, age, education level and diagnosis did not show any difference between the experimental group and the control group(p>.05).

2) The level of trait anxiety did not show any difference between the experimental group and the control group(p>.05).

3) The first hypothesis "that the patients who received nursing information about the cerebro-angiography will have a lower anxiety level in the intra-examination state than the patients who did not receive nursing information" was not supported(t:-.12 p>.05).

4) The second hypothesis "that the patients who received nursing information about the cerebro-angiography will have lower pulse rates(when the pulse is taken before the procedure and during the procedure) than those who did not receive the nursing information" was surpported(catheter insertion:t=2.61, p<.05, x-ray taken:t=3.40, p<.005).

The limitations of this study were that the sample size was small and a non-probability technique was used.

From the observation of the above results, although nursing information about the cerebro-angiography reduced the pulse rate, it did not reduce the level of the intra-examination state anxiety. Therefore, through intensive literature review and further study the effect of nursing information on the patient must be determined.