척추전방전위증에 관한 임상적 연구

[한글]

척수전방전위증 (spondylolisthesis) 이란 척추궁 관절간부 (pars interarticularis)의 결함으로 추체가 전방으로 전위된 상태를 말하며, 전방전위의 발생 및 진행이 주로 젊은층에서 일어나기 때문에 이에 대한 관심과 연구가 계속되고 있는 실정이다.

한편 척추전방전위증의 치료를 위하여는 여러 가지 수술적 방법이 거론되고 있으나 후방척추유합술이 Hibbs(1911) 이래로 가장 오랫동안 시행되어 왔으며, 그 외 전방척추유합술, 척추궁절제술에 겸한 H-형골이식술등이 있다. 후외방척추유합술은 watkins(1953) 이래 일반화 되었고 이식골이 척추운동축 중심에 더욱 가까이 위치하여 골유합이 쉽사리 이루어진다는 점에서 크게 각광을 받고 있고 현재 보편화된 술법으로 시행되고 있다.

저자는 척추전방전위증 환자 55예에 대한 임상적 관찰과 더불어 수술적 치료후의 경과를 추구한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 연령은, 21세에서 40세 사이가 54.6%로 반 이상을 차지하였다.

2. 성별은, 남자가 52.7%, 여자가 47.3%로 남자에서 다소 많았다.

3. 임상증상으로는, 87.3%에서 요통을 호소하였고 골신경통은 45.5%에서 나타났다.

4. 병력기간은 다양하였으나 1년에서 2년 사이가 23.6%로 가장 많았다.

5. 과거력에서 외상력은 27.3%였다.

6. 발생부위는, 제5요추가 74.5%, 제4요추가 23.6%, 제4 및 제5요추가 함께 전위된 예가 1.9%로써, 제5요추가 가장 많았다.

7. 전위정도는, 1도가 72.2%로 가장 많았고, 2도가 22.2%, 3도가 5.6%였으며 4도는 1예도 관찰할 수 없었다.

8. 수술적 치료결과의 추구관찰에서, 척추궁절제술에 겸한 H-형골이식술은 84.6%에서 만족스러웠고, 후외방척추유합술은 15예중 13예에서 성공적이었으며 2예는 계속 관찰중이나 현재 양호한 경과를 보이고 있다.

9. 후외방척추유합술후 Norton-Brown씨 보조기를 착용하고 조기활동을 시도함으로써 골유합에는 지장이 없이 장기간의 석고붕대고정으로 오는 합병증 방지와 경제적 부담 및 인적 손실의 감소 그리고 정신적 안정 등을 기할 수 있었다.

Because the progression of slipping occurs in young adults, difficult problems are present in the treatment of this condition.

Watkins(1953) described the technique of posterolateral fusion between transverse processes, which was accepted in the dynamics of spine motion. In this procedure, grafted bone is placed close to the center of axis of the spine motion and so, bony fusion is not affected by flexion motion but distracted by a lateral shearing force.

The role played by the Norton-Brown back brace is in the restriction of lateral bending. However it permits somewhat flexion motion of the spine.

It is suggested that early ambulation may be possible without the interference of bony union after the posterolateral fusion operation when this brace is applied instead of long-term case immobilization.

5. 15 patients (27.3%) had a previous history of trauma.

6. 5th lumbar vertebra was most commonly involved (74.5%) followed by the 4th lumbar vertebra (23.6%). There was a case (1.9%) in which both the 5th and 4th lumbar vertebrae were involved.

7. Degrees of slipping were divided into 4 grades (Grade Ⅰ-Ⅳ) by Meyerding's method. Grade Ⅰ was most common (72.2%), Grade Ⅱ 22.2%, and Grade Ⅲ 5.6%.

8. In follow-up studies of the operative treatment, laminectomy & H-graft were satisfactory in 84.9%, and posterolateral fusion in all cases (13 patients).

9. Early ambulation was preferred without healing disturbance in a case in which the Norton-Brown back brace was applied after posterolateral fusion and also, other advantages were expected as follows:

a) Elimination of prolonged case immobilization

b) Financial aid

c) Early return to work

d) Mental comfort