비(鼻)알레르기의 호산구내 효소에 관한 전자현미경적 연구

[한글]

임상적으로 흔히 관찰되는 鼻알레르기 환자의 비루 및 비점막내의 호산구 증다현상은 鼻알레르기의 특징적인 현상이어서 면역학적인 기전규명에 큰 관심의 대상이 되고 있다.

Archer등 (1968a)이 호산구내의 과립속에서 효소를 분리한 이래 호산구내 효소에 대한 연구가 활발하여졌으며 이를 통하여 호산구의 기능을 탐구하기에 이르렸다. (Enomoto등, 1966; Bainton 등, 1974). 최근 高山등(1975)은 鼻알레르기의 호산군내 과립효소인 acid

phosphatase와 peroxidase의 활성에 관하여 보고하고 항원에 노출되는 시간의 변화에 따라서 호산구내 과립효소의 유출현상에 현저한 변화가 있음을 관찰함으로써 호산구내 효소와 鼻알레르기와의 연관을 맺게 되었다.

이러한 차제에 저자는 비알레르기에서 비점막내 호산구 효소활성의 변동을 세포화학적으로 관찰함으로써 감감작과의 상관관계를 관찰하고 아울러 이와 같은 호산구내 효소의 변동상을 감감작요법으로 치료효과 판정에 지표로 이용해 보고저 하는 뜻에서 본 연구를 시행하였다.

실험대상 및 방법

실험대상은 정상대조군, 알레르기군 및 감감작군으로 나누었으며 정상대조군은 20∼25세의 남녀학생중에서 알레르기질환이 없고 단자검사에서 음성반응을 나타낸 남녀 10명을 대상으로 하였고, 알레르기군은 단자검사에 의해서 鼻알레르기로 확진은 되었으나 감감작요법을 받지않은 7∼50세의 남녀 50명을 대상으로 하였고, 감감작군은 SDV(specific desensutizing vaccine)로 감감작요법을 받은 전술한 50명의 鼻알레르기 증례를 대상으로 이를 다시 치료시기별로 A군 (감감작 6주 이하), B군(감가작 7주 이상 12주 이하), C군 (감감작 13주 이상 18주 이하), D군 (감가작 19주 이상 36주 이하) 및 E군(감감작 37주 이상)으로 나누어 관찰하였다. 실험방법은 하비갑개 점막절편을 채취한 즉시 0.5mm**3 로 세절하여 2.5% glutaraldehyde에 4℃에서 2시간 고정한 다음 acid phosphatase 관찰을 위해 Gomori medium과 peroxidase 관찰을 위해 0.05% DAB, 0.01% H^^2 O^^2를 함유한 0.05M Tris buffer (pH 7.6)로 각각 37℃ 항온수조에서 1시간동안 침적하였다.

상기와 같이 처리한 표본을 1% osmium tetraoxide에 1시간동안 고정하고 60∼100% ethanol series 와 phophlene oxide를 사용하여 탈수시켜 Epon 812에 포매한 다음 ultramicrotome을 사용하여 초박절편을 만들어 uranyl accetate에 염색 혹은 염색하지 않은 상태에서 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다.

실험성적 및 결론

1. 정상대조군, 알레르기군 및 감감작군의 호산구에서는 다같이 acid phosphatase의 활성이 관찰되지 않았으나 호중구, 상피세포, 거식세포 및 분비선에서는 강한 활성을 보여주었다.

2. Peroxidase의 활성, 과립유출현상, 세포막파괴 및 공포화현상등이 정상대조군에서는 거의 음성이나 알레르기군에서는 강하였으며 감감작군에서는 치료경과에 따라서 점차로 감소되고 소실되었다.

이상의 결론을 종합하면 peroxidase의 활성이 감감작치료의 경과에 따라서 감소 및 소실되어가는 경향을 보인것은 대단히 흥미로운 것으로서 임상적으로 감감작치료효과 판정에 객관적인 지표로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 사료되며 이를 확증하기 위해서 앞으로 능동적인 면역학적기전의 관여여부를 면역병리학적 및 면역전자현미경학적 방법등으로 규명되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Eosinophilia of nasal smear and mucosal tissue is a common and characteristic finding of nasal allergy and many have focussed their interest on this eosinophil function for the clarification of the relation between the immunologic mechanism of nasal allergy and nasal eosinophila.

Since the isolation of granules from eosinophil leukocytes and the study of their enzyme content by Archer et al(1963a), much has been written about the granular enzyme in eosinophil in relation to the function of eosinophil(Enomoto et al. 1966;

Bainton et al. 1971; Klebanoff et al. 1972; Mickenberg et al. 1972 and Bujak et al.1974).

Recently Takayama et al(1975) reported the movement of enzymes; acid phosphatase and peroxidase activity of eosinophil granules in nasal allergy and they observed a noticable changes in liberation of granular enzymes following a time lapse of antigenic exposure in nasal allergy. With this interesting relationship of granular enzymes of eosinophil and nasal allergy, the author has made an electron microscopic study of acid phosphatase and peroxidase activity of eosinophil in mucosal tissue of nasal allergy to clarify the relationship of the eosinophil with the hyposensitization and the clinical application of this enzyme activity test.

Experimental material was divided into 3 groups; normal control, allergy and hyposensitization group.

For the normal control group, 10 male and female students, 20∼25 years of age were selected who had had no allergic diseases in their past history, physical examination and prick test.

For the allergy group, 50 male and female patients, 7∼50 years of age were selected who were diagnosed as having nasal allergy using the prick test, but had no hyposensitization treatment.

For the hyposensitization group, 50 known cases of previous nasal allergy who had received SDV(specific desensitizing vaccine) treatment of Bernard Co., England were selected and this group was subdivided into A group(less than 6 weeks treatment), B

group(7 to 12 weeks treatment), C group(13 to 18 weeks treatment), D group(19 to 36 weeks treatment) and E group(more than 37 weeks treatment).

Procedure for election microscopy was as follows;

Musosal specimens of the inferior tubinate were sectioned in 0.5mm**2 size and immediately fixed in 2.5% glutaraldehyde in 0.1M cacodylate buffer(pH 7.4) for 2 hours at 4℃.

Next, these fixed materials were suspended in Gomori medium for acid phosphatase observation and in an incubation medium containing 0.05% DAB, 0.01% H^^2O^^2 in 0.05M Tris buffer(pH 7.6) for peroxidase observation. Each suspension was done for 1 hour in a 37℃ water bath. Then, the sample were postfixed in 1% osmium tetraoxide for 1 hour and dehydrated in ethanol series and propylene oxide.

The processed samples were embedded in Epon-812 and with the ultramicrotome, thin sections (600Å) were made and uranyl acetate staining was done on some and not on others. These final samples were observed with a Hitachi-model election microscope.

Results and Conclusions

1. In all eosinophil s of normal control, allergic and hyposensitization groups, acid phosphatase reactivity was not observed but, in neutrophils, epithelial cells, macrophages and secreting glands, strong reactivity of acid phosphatase was observed in all groups.

2. Peroxidase reactivity, phenomens of extracellular liberation of granules, destruction of cell membrane and vascuolization of eosinophils were almost negative in normal control group but these phonomena were strongest in the allergic group and decreasing tendency were noticed following the hyposensitization treatment.

In summing up the above results, the fact that peroxidase reactivity decreased or absent following the hyposensitization treatment means that eosinophil participates in the hyposensitization mechanism of nasal allergy and the peroxidase reactivity test may also be used as an objective indicator for determining the status of the hyposensitization treatment.