Naegleria fowleri 감염 마우스에 있어서 Interleukin-2생성

Abstract

[한글] 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염을 야기하는 Naegleria fowleri(N. fowleri)를 사망율에 따라 아메바 영양형 1×10**4 개 접종군과, 1×10**5 개 접종군으로 나누어 비장세포를 비특이 mitogen인 phytohemagglutinin과 특이항원인 N. fowleri lysate로 자극하여 T세포의 interleukin-2(IL-2) 생성정도를 측정하고 T림프구의 아형 및 아세포화정도를 조사하였다. 1. N. fowleri 아메바 영양형을 접종한 후의 마우스 사망율은 1×10**5 개 접종군은 72.2%였고 1×10**4 접종군은 14.3%였다. 2. IL-2 생성정도를 본 결과, 접종후 7일째에는 두 실험군 모두에서 접종하지 않은 대조군에 비하여 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며 접종후 14일째에는 두 실험군 모두에서 대조군과 비교하여 IL-2의 생성이 유의하게 감소하였다(P<0.05). 접종후 24일째에 IL-2 생성능력은 접종군 모두 접종후 14일째보다는 증가하였으나 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 억제되었다(p<0.05). 3. 비장세포내 T림프구 아형의 변동을 조사한 결과, 전체 비장 림프구에 대한 Thy-1.2**+ T세포는 1×10**5 개 접종군에서 접종후 7일째에 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 증가하였고 접종후 14일째와 24일째에는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다. 1×10**4 개 를 접종시킨 실험군은 경과일수에 관계없이 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다. 4. 비장 림프구에 대한 L3T4**+ T세포의 경우는 1×10**5 개 접종군에서 접종후 7일째 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 증가하였으며(p<0.05), 그 이후에는 대조군에 비하여 통계적으 로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 1×10**4 개 접종군은 전 기간을 통하여 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다. 5. 비장 림프구에 대한 Ly2**+ T세포는 접종후 7일째에 1×10**5 개 접종군에서 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 증가하였으며(p<0.05), 접종후 14일째와 24일째에는 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 또한 1×10**4 개 접종군에서는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이를 발견할 수 없었다. 6. 비장세포내 T세포 DNA의 분획을 관찰한 결과, 1×10**4 개 접종군에서 접종후 7일째에 S분획이 가장 높이 증가하였으며 접종후 14일과 24일째에도 대조군에 비하여는 유의하게 증가하여 있었다(p<0.05). 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, N. fowleri를 접종하였을 때, 접종후 7일을 전후하여 IL-2를 매개로 활성화되는 세포매개성 면역이 N. fowleri 감염의 방어기전에 관여하는 것으로 생각되며 접종후 14일째에는 치명적인 수막뇌염으로 진행됨과 동시에 비장세포의 IL -2의 생성능력이 현저히 억제된 것으로 생각된다.

[영문] Naegleris fowleri is the causative protozoa of primary amoebic meningoencephalitis in man. This study is to observe that the production of IL-2, T lymphocyte subsets and blastogenic responses of T lymphocytes in mice infected with N. fowleri. IL-2 levels after stimulation of T lymphocytes by PHA or N. fowleri lysate, the numbers of T lymphocyte subsets and the blastogenic responses of T lymphocytes in mice after infected with pathogenic N. fowleri were studied comparing between two study groups, one 1×10**4 trophozoites inoculated mice and the other 1x10**5 trophozoites inoculated mice. IL-2 levels were measured by using IL-2 dependent CTLL-2 cell line. The blastogenic responses of T lymphocytes were measured by estimating the percentage of S phase fraction of DNA using flow cytometry. All experimental samples were obtained on the day 7, 14 and 24 after inoculation. The results are summarized as follows : 1. The mice inoculated with 1×10**4 trophozoites showed a 14.3% mortality rate, and 72.2% in the mice inoculated with 1×10**5 trophozoites. 2. IL-2 levels of two experimental groups on day 7 were no significant difference compared with the control group. The IL-2 levels on day 14 of two experimental groups were significantly decreased as compared with the control group. IL-2 levels after stimulation of PHA on day 24 were lower in 1×10**5 trophozoites inoculated group than in 1×10**4 trophozoites inoculated group, which was significantly decreased compared with the control group. 3. Thy-1.2**+ T cells in the total spleen lymphocytes in 1×10**5 trophozoites inoculated group on day 7 were significantly increased compared with the control group. There was no significant difference between 1×10**4 trophozoites inoculated group and the control group. 4. L3T4**+ T cells and Ly2**+ T cells in the total spleen lymphocytes of 1×10**5 trophozoites inoculated group on day 7 were significantly increased compared with the control group. There was no significant difference between 1×10**4 trophozoites inoculated group and the control group. 5. The DNA S phase fraction of T cells in the spleen of 1×10**5 trophozoites inoculated group was significantly increased on day 7. The amount of S phase fractions of DNA were sequentially decreased on day 14 and day 24, but they were also significantly increased compared with the control group. The S phase fractions of 1×10**4 trophozoites inoculated group were lower than 1×10**5 trophozoites inoculated group but the patterns of alterations were similar. The results obtained in the experimentes indicate that the cell mediated immunity related with IL-2 act as the parts of protective mechanism on day 7 after inoculation. IL-2 level was much suppressed on day 14 which resulted from the depression of host immune response.