도시하수 및 공장하수에서 분리한 장내세균의 중금속내성에 관한 연구

지금까지 항생제에 대한 내성균 문제는 많은 연구가 있었으나 중금속에 대한 내성균 연구는 많지 않은 실정이다.

특히 수질오염이 날로 증가하는 도시 및 공단주변의 하천으로 부터 상수를 공급 받고있는 국민들은 각종 오염물질과 내성균에 노출되어 국민건강에 많은 문제점을 가지고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 1986년10월16일부터 17일 사이에 서울지역의 가정하수와 공장하수의 하수와 저질을 재취하여 장내세균 E.Coli Ⅰ, E.Coli Ⅱ, Citrobactor Ⅰ, Citrobactor Ⅱ, Proteus Enterobacter, Klebsiella 등 7종 535균주를 분리 동정하여 중금속 Pb, Zn, Co, Te, Cr, Cd, Hg의 각종 농도에 따른 장내세균의 중금속에 대한 내성을 조사한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 지표미생물인 대장균군의 경우 하수에서는 가정하수 1.6 × 10**5∼3.3 × 10**5 / 100ml의 범위와 공장하수 4.9 × 10**4∼1.2 × 10**6 / 100ml범위로 비슷한 오염도를 보였으나 저질에서는 가정하수 3.1 × 10**8∼ 3.6 × 10**9 / 100g범위와 공장하수 7.5 ×

10**5∼2.3 × 10**8 / 100g의 범위를 보여 가정하수에서 높은 오염도를 보였다.

중금속오염도는 모든 중금속에서 가정하수보다 공장하수에서 높은 오염 분포를 보였다. 2. 내성균 분포는 가정하수보다 중금속 오염도가 높은 공장하수에서 높은 분포를 보였으며 중금속별 10**-3 M농도 이상에서 내성균수는 Pb, Zn에 대하여 전체적으로 97%이상 이었으며 Co는 가정하수와 저질에서 25.3%와 32.9%이었으며 공장하수와 저질에서는 70.7%, 73.9% 이었다.

Cr은 가정하수와 저질에서 1.0%, 2.9% 공장하수와 저질에서 7.8%, 11.7%의 내성을 보였으며 Cd, Hg은 가정하수에서는 내성균이 없었으나 공장하수와 저질에서 Cd 2균주(1.1%)만이 내성균이었다.

3. 중금속 10**-3 M농도 이상에서 장내세균의 중금속 3종이상의 복합 내성율은 가정하수와 저질에서 35.3%, 47.9%이었으며 공장하수와 저질에서 81.0%, 85.0%이었다.

이와같은 연구성적으로 하수에서 장내세균의 각 중금속에 대한 내성분포를 알 수 있었으며 앞으로 감수성세균에 대하여 내성세균을 이용하여 내성을 전달할수 있는지에 대하여도 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

또한 환경미생물학적인 측면에서 내성세균을 중금속에 영향을 받는 하수 및 폐수처리에 이용하여 처리하는 방법의 연구가 절실히 요청된다.

[영문]

This study was examined for the distribution of heavy metal resistant enterobacteria to Pb, Zn, Co, Te, Cr, Cd and Hg compounds respectively. Total 535 bacterial strains of enterobacteria were isolated from sewage and sediment in municipal sewer and industrial sewer.

The results were as follows;

1. In the contaminated rate of indicator bacteria, the rate contaminated in sewage of industrial sewer was similar to that in sewage of municipal sewer but the rate contaminated in sediment of municipal sewer was higher than that in sediment of industrial sewer. The heavy metal contamination in industrial sewer was higher than that in municipal sewer.

2. The distribution of heavy metal-resistant bacteria was higher in industrial sewer than in municipal sewer. Generally at more than heavy metal 10**-3 resistance to Pb, Zn was more than 97%. Cobalt-resistance rate in sewage and sediment in municipal sewer was 25.3%, 32.9% that in industrial sewer was 70.7%, 73.9%

respectively. Chromium-resistance rate in sewage and sediment in municipal and industrial sewer was 1.0%, 2.9% and 7.8%, 11.7% respectively. Neither Cd nor Hg-resistant bacteria was isolated from municipal sewer but two cadmium-resistance strains (1.1%) were isolated from only sediment in industrial sewer. Generally

resistance order to heavy metal was Zn, Pb, Co, Te, Gr, Cd, Hg.

3. Bacteria isolated from sewage and sediment of municipal and industrial sewer were innoculated on agar containing 10**-3M of severs heavy metal concentrations. The percentage of bacteria which was resistant to mote than three heave metals (bacteria with multiple resistance) was 35.3% in water and 47.9% in sediment of municipal sewer. Those in industrial sewer were 81.0% and 85.0%, respectively.

In summary, the industrial sewer contained higher number of heavy metal-resistant bacteria than the municipal sewer. Further studies are needed elucidate the various aspects of heavy metalresistant bacteria and their applications in environmental

problems.