마취가 수술환자 간기능에 미치는 영향에 관한 임상적 관찰

[한글]

마취에 사용되는 흡입마취제와 보조약물의 일부가 간에서 대사되는 것으로 보고된 이후 마취가 미치는 간기능 변화에 많은 관심을 갖게 되었다(Read, 1972; Dripps등, 1977).

수술후 간기능 장애를 일으키는 원인이 많이 있으나 가장 잘 알려진 원인으로 급성 바이러스성간염이 있으며 그외에 마취침윤이나 수술중, 수술후 사용된 약제에 기인된다고 하였다(Babior 및 Davidson, 1967; Bruce, 1972).

1956년이후 마취과 영역에서 halothane이 비교적 안전하고 유용한 흡입마취제로 널리 사용되고 있지만 halothane이 간에 대해 독성 물질로 작용하는 것이 아닌가 하는 의심을 갖게 되었고(Churchill-Davidson, 1978), 이에 대한 보고가 증가되면서 다른 여러 마취제

가 간기능에 영향을 미친다는 것에 관심을 갖게 되었다. 이에 저자는 간기능검사가 정상인 환자에서 각종 마취제가 간기능에 미치는 영향과 마취제에 따른 차이의 유무를 규명하고자 연구에 착수하였다.

관찰대상으로는 1982년5월1일부터 8월31일까지 원주기독병원에 입원하여 Physical status ASA Ⅰ 또는 Ⅱ에 속하며 간기능 검사가 정상범위인 하복부 수술을 시행할 여자 환자 100명을 선정하여 동일한 마취조건 하에서 마취제로 halothane, Ethrane, ether, Thalamo

nal(neuro-leptanesthesia ; NLA), lidocaine(epidural)의 5군으로 각각 20예씩 나누어 수술전과 수술후 1일, 3일, 5일, 7일에 측정한 간기능 검사의 변화를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 관찰할 수 있었다.

1. BUN, Total protein, Albumin, Globulin과 Total cholesterol의 변화는 마취제에 따른 차이를 발견할 수 없었다.

2. SGOT와 SGPT는 수술후 1일, 3일까지 증가를 보인후 점점 감소되어 수술후 7일에는 수술전치로 회복되었으며 마취제에 따른 특별한 차이는 없었으며 모든 변화는 거의 정상범위 내에서 일어났다.

3. Alkaline phosphatase, Total bilirubin과 Direct bilirubin의 변화는 정상범위 내에서 있었으며 마취제에 따른 의의있는 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 간기능 검사가 정상범위에 있는 환자에서는 마취제 사용후 간기능 검사의 변화는 미약하며 수술후 7일에는 수술전치로 회복되고 마취제에 따른 의의있는 차이가 없는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

It is well known that some inhalation anesthetics and additional drugs are metabolized in the liver. Since this fact was reported (Read, 1972; Dripps, 1977) the influence of the variable anesthetics on the liver has been greatly interested

up to date.

The most common cause of the postoperative hepatic dysfunction seems to be acute viral hepatitis, but there are some other causes such as anesthetic infiltration, untoward reactions of drugs used at the intraoperative or postoperative periods

(Babior & Davidson, 1967; Bruce, 1972).

Halothane has been used as a safe and effective inhalation anesthetic agent but on occasion it has a side reaction to the liver. Many papers were reported those untoward reaction, and then attentions began to pay for other anesthetic agents.

The author selected random samples of 100 adult female patients who had lower abdominal operations at Won-ju Christian Hospital from May 1982 to August 1982.

Their physical status was ASA Ⅰ & Ⅱ, liver function tests were within normal limits and they had no previous history of the operation or liver diseases.

They were divided into five groups by the anesthetic agent(halothane, ethrane, ether, Thalamonal neuroleptanesthesia and lidocaine epidural anesthesia).

The liver function tests were performed before surgery, 1st 3rd, 5th and 7th postoperative days.

3. Alkaline phosphatase, total bilirubin and direct bilirubin were not significantly influenced by the anesthetic agents.

It is suggested that influence of the variable anesthetic agent to the liver is not significant, and changes of the liver function test were minimal, and the values of the tests return to normal at the 7th day after operations.