Ethanol이 3'-Methy-4-dimethylamino-azobenzene에 의한 실험적 간암 발생과정에 미치는 영향

[한글]

화학발암제를 이용한 실험적 간암 발생과정에서는 전암단계로 생각되는 여러 병변들이 관찰되지만 아직까지 이들과 최종적으로 발생하는 암종과의 관계는 분명하지 않다. 3'-Methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene(3'-MeDAB)에 의한 간암발생은 간세포의 활면소포체에 존재하는 cytochrome P^^450 산화효소계에 의해 발생하는 중간 대사산물이 최종 발암물질로 작용하기 때문에 ethanol과 같이 cytochrome P^^450 산화효소계에서 산화 과정을 거치는 약물은 3'-MeDAB대사에 영향을 미쳐 간암 발생과정에 변화를 줄 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 3'-MeDAB을 단독투여하거나 여러가지 방법으로 ethanol과 함께 투여하여 간암 발생과정에 나타나는 전암병변들의 상호 관계와 ethanol이 간암 발생과정에 미치는 영향을 알아 보고자하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 180g 내외의 숫컷 횐쥐 156마리를 사용하였고, 이를 3'-MeDAB 투여기간이나 ethanol 투여방법에 따라 다음과 같은 8군으로 나누었으며, 제Ⅰ군은 정상대조군, 제Ⅱ군은 3'-MeDAB 6주 투여군, 제Ⅲ군은 3'-MeDAB 9주 투여군, 제Ⅳ군은 3'-MeDAB과 소량의 ethanol(무수 alcohol 4g/kg, 월, 수, 금) 병행투여군, 제Ⅴ군은 3'-MeDAB과 다량의 ethanol(무수 alcohol 12g/kg, 월, 화) 병행투여군, 제Ⅵ군은 소량의 ethanol(3주) 전처치후 3'-MeOAB과 ethanol 병행 투여군, 제Ⅶ군은 소량의 ethanol 단독투여군, 제Ⅷ군은 다량의 ethanol 단독투여군으로 하였다. 각군은 3, 6, 9, 12, 15주의 소군으로 나누어 희생하였으며, 적출한 간의 무게를 측정하고 육안적 변화를 관찰하였으며 일반적인 조직학적 검색과 bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU)에 대한 면역조직화학적 검색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 3'-MeOAB 투여시 간의 무게는 시간이 경과함에 따라 점차 증가하는 반면, ethanol투여시에는 점차로 감소하는 경향이 있었다.

2. 3'-MeDAB 단독 혹은 ethanol과 병행투여시 간표면의 과립, 결절, 종괴형성은 투약중단후에도 계속 증가하였으나 ethanol로 전처치한 경우에는 투약중단 후 결절의 수와 크기가 감소하였다.

3. 3'-MeDAB 투여시 ethanol 병행투여 여부와 상관없이 난원형세포 증식, 선종성 증식(Adenomatous hyperplasia, AH), 섬유성 담관증식(cholangiofibrosis, CF) 및 암종이 발생하였으며, 특히 AH와 CF는 투약중지 후에도 계속 관찰되었다. 그러나 ethanol을 전처치하

고 3'-MeDAB을 투여한 경우에는 투약중단 후 AH와 CF의 발생이 적었으며, 이형성 선종성증식(Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia, AAH)과 암종의 발생도 없었다.

4. 난원형세포는 상피세포 표지자인 cytokeratin의 발현을 보이지 않았으며, 투약초기인 3주에는 위선이나 세포삭의 모양을 취하면서 간소엽내로 자라들어간 반면 AH가 나타난 6주 이후에는 난원형세포가 AH 주변에서만 관찰되었다.

5. CF의 정도와 BrdU 표지지수는 투약중단 후에도 매우 높은 상태로 유지되었으나 난원형세포와 AH의 BrdU 표지지수는 투약중단 후 감소하였다.

6. 3'-MeDAB 단독 혹은 ethanol 병행투여시 소수에서 관찰되었던 AAH는 투약중단 후에 주로 발견되었고, 높은 BrdU 표지지수를 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 난원형세포의 증식과 AH는 가역적인 병변인 반면 CF와 AAH는 비가역적인 전암병변으로 생각되었으며, ethanol로 전처치하는 경우에는 발암제 투여중단 후 CF, AH 및 AAH와 같은 전암병변과 최종적인 간암발생이 억제되는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

It has been generally accepted that sequential histological changes develop during the course of hepatocarcinogenesis as the precancerous lesions. However, the exact pathogenic mechanism and the relationship between these precancerous lesions and carcinoma remain controversial. In 3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene(3'-MeDAB ) induced hepatocarcinogenesis, the intermediate metabolites Produced by cytochrome P^^450 oxidase system of hepatocytes are thought to be the ultimate carcinogen, and conceivably such drubs as ethanol which is also oxidized by the same hepatic oxidase system may affect the 3'-MeDAB induced hepatocarcinogenesis. The Present study aimed to elucidate that the cytokinetic nature of the hepatic lesions developed by 3'-MeDAB administration and the effect of ethanol on the course of

hepatocarcinogenesis.

Sprague-Dawley male rats about 180 g were used for the experiment, and divided into 8 groups according to the duration and doses of 3'-MeDAB and ethanol administered: Ⅰ. normal control, Ⅱ. 3'-MeDAB only for 6 weeks, Ⅲ. 3'-MeDAB only for 9 weeks, Ⅳ. 3'-MeDAB with a small dose(4g/kg) of ethanol, Ⅴ. 3'-MeDAB with a large dose(12g/kg) of ethanol, Ⅵ. ethanol pretreatment for 3 weeks followed by 3'-MeDAB plus ethanol for 9 weeks, Ⅶ. ethanol only for 9 weeks in a small dose, Ⅷ. ethanol only for 9 weeks in a large dose. Animals were sacrificed at 3, 6, 9, 12 and 15weeks. The liver weight, the gross and microscopical chanties of the liver were compared between the experimental groups. Cell kinetics of the various hepatic lesions developed in the hepatocarcinogenesis was examined by applying the immunohistochemical method for bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU).

The results are as follows:

1. Liver weights tended to increase gradually in the experimental groups treated with 3'-MeDAB with or without ethanol, whereas it decreased in the animals given ethanol alone.

2. The number and size of hepatic granules, nodules and masses continued to increase in the experimental groups given 3'-MeDAB with or without simultaneous ethanol administration, but in the ethanol pretreated animals, nodules or masses larger than 5mm were not found after cessation of 3'-MeDAB.

3. The administration of 3'-MeDAB gave rise to the development of oval cell proliferation, adenomatous hyperplasia(AH), cholangiofibrosis(CF), atypical adenornatous hyperplasia (AAH) and carcinoma. On the other hand, the prior administration of ethanol caused a decreased development of AH, CF, AAH and carcinoma.

4. The oval cells appealed at portal areas as early as 3 weeks when they grow into the hepatic lobule in a pseudoglandular or cord Pattern, but after 6 weeks they were seen extending along the margin of hepatic lobule or AH. The oval cells showed negative staining for both cytokeratin AE1 and AE3.

5. The BrdU labeling index of oval cell and AH were decreased following cessation of 3'-MeDAB administration, but that of CF continued to increase even after the cessation.

6. Most AAH developed after cessation of 3'-MeDAB administration, and its BrdU labeling index was higher than that of AH.

In conclusion, the octal cell proliferation and AH appear to be reversible lesions in contrast to the CF and AAH that are thought to gain access to the autonomously proliferative activity, and it is thought that the prior administration of ethanol inhibits the development of AH, CF, AAH and carcinoma following cessation of 3'-MeDAB.