대퇴골 과상부 골절에 대한 임상적 연구

[한글]

대퇴골 과상부 골절은 교통수단의 가속화와 산업의 발달로 인하여 타부위의 손상과 함께 그 빈도가 증가하고 있으며 손상의 정도도 심해지는 추세이다.

또한 체중이 부하되는 슬관절면을 포함하는 경우가 많고 슬와동맥의 파열과 슬관절 주위의 연부조직 손상이 동반하기도 하여 치료에 많은 문제점이 있으며 치료방법의 다양함은 물론 평가기준도 다양하여 학자들 간에 많은 논란이 되어 왔다.

이러한 점을 참작하여 저자는 1971년 1월부터 1980년 12월까지 만 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원 정형외과에서 치험한 대퇴골 과상부 골절 96예에 대한 임상 및 방사선 소견을 토대로 하여 치료결과를 연구 분석하고 향후 대퇴골 과상부 골절의 치료에 도움이 되고자 본 연구를 착수하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

① 손상의 연령별 분포는 21세에서 50세사이의 활동기 연령층이 79.1%를 차지하였으며 남녀의 비는 3.4:1로 남자가 월등히 많았다. 사고의 원인은 차량사고가 51.0%로 가장 많았으며 Motorcycle사고가 14.6%를 차지하였다.

② 골절의 분류에서는 독립된 대퇴과 골절 19예, 단순 과상부 골절 35예, 슬관절면을 포함하는 대퇴과간 골절 42예 였는데 대퇴과간 골절중 Type Ⅰ, Type Ⅱ, Type Ⅲ는 각각 8예, 17예, 17예 였으며 개방성 골절은 Type Ⅲ에 가장 많았다.

③ 96예중 59예(61.4%)에서 타 부위의 손상을 동반하였는데 동반된 골절은 경골, 대퇴골, 슬개골등의 순이었으며 연부조직상은 뇌조직 손상, 슬관절인대 손상등의 순이었다.

④ 치료방법은 58예에서 관혈적 정복후 재고정을 시행하였으며 34예에서는 보존적 요법으로 치료하였고 4예는 슬와동맥 손상으로 인하여 절단술을 시행하였다.

⑤ 치료결과는 추구관찰이 가능했던 59예중 수술적 치료는 63.4%, 보존적 요법은 50.0%에서 탁월 내지 우수의 결과를 보여 수술적 치료의 결과가 더 좋았으며 치료의 결과에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 연령, 손상의 정도, 견고한 내고정 유무 등이었다.

⑥ 합병증은 외상성 관절염이 13.3%, 심부감염과 지연유합이 각각 10.2%에서 나타났었다.

⑦ 골절의 양상 및 환자의 여건과 욕구에 따라, 환자의 나이와 골조송증 정도를 고려하여 가능한한 견고한 내고정을 시행하고 조기 슬관절 운동을 시행하는 것이 가장 좋은 치료방법이라 하겠다.

Most studies over the past twenty years have attempted to compare the results of non-surgical with those of surgical methods.

Until a few years agog conservative treatment was considered superior to internal fixation of supracondylar fractures of the femur. However, the development of new fixation devices and technique has, according to several investigations, improved

the results of the treatment of these fractures.

The following clinical results were shown by analysis of 96 cases of supracondylar fractures of the femur experienced in the Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Yonsei University, College of Medicine in the past 10 years from Jan. 1971 to Dec. 1980.

1. The prevalent age distribution wart between 21 and 50 years of age (79.1), and the ratio between males and females was 3.4:1. The most common cause of injury was traffic accidents (51.0%).

2. A classification of supracondylr fractures were unicondylar, simple supracondylar and intercondylar. Intercondylar, which was subdivided into Type Ⅰ, Ⅱ-A, Ⅱ-B, Ⅲ according to Neer's classification, were 35 cases.

3. 59 patients(61.4%) were associated injuries of other parts and the most common associated fracture was tibial fracture and most common associated soft tissue injury was cerebral concussion or contusion.

4. The methods of treatment: conservative management by using skeletal traction for 34 cases, surgical treatment by open reduction and internal fixation for 58 cases and A-K amputaion for 4 cases due to popliteal artery injury.

5. 59 fractures were sellable for result analysis. The satisfactory result of surgical treatment was 63.4% and conservative treatment was 50.0%. Age, severity of injury, osteoporosis, and rigid internal fixation affected to final results.

6. The complications of the supracondylar fracture of the femur were delyed union (1O.2%), infection(10.2%) and traumatic arthritis(13.3%), and etc.

7. Finally, the results of treatment depend largely on anatomical reduction, rigid fixation, and early joint motion.