보건진료소 운영수지에 관한 현황 분석 (1986-1988)

정부는 1981년부터 의료취약지구인 농어촌 지역에 보건진료원을 배지하며 일차보건의료를 충당하게 하면서 보건진료소의 설치와 기본적인 보건진료원 인건비 그리고 보건진료소 설립초기의 운영에 필요한 비용의 일부를 보조하고 지역사회에서 자치적으로 보건진료소

를 운영하게 하였다. 그러나 진료업무에 대해서는 수가 지정이 있으나 예방사업에 대하여는 수가 지정이 없기 때문에 보건진료소 운영과 예방사업 실시를 위해서는 비용을 마련하기 위해 진료업무에 치중할 수밖에 없는 문제점이 있다.

이러한 관점에 있어서 본 연구는 보건진료소의 수입과 지출의 항목별현황과 최근 3년간의 변화를 분석함으로서 보건진료소의 자체 운영에 대한 실태와 문제점을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구진행은 1988년 12월 1일부터 1989년 3월 20일 까지 전라북도내 3개군 전체 보건진료소를 대상으로 도 보건과를 통해서 [보건진료소 예산서 및 결산서] [보건소, 보건지소, 보건진료소 현황(기보)] 자료를 수집하였다.

가를 보인 반면 보건홍보비와 지역수당은 86-87의 증가에 비해 87-88에서는 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

4)보건진료소의 지역형태, 인구규모, 설립기간, 보건진료원의 연령, 결혼상태 및 보건진료원의 총경력은 보건진료소의 총수입 및 지출과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.05).

5)보건진료소 총수입, 총지출, 지역수당, 보건홍보비, 보건진료소 운영비에 영향을 미치는 변수를 알아보기 위해 단계별 중회귀 분석을 하였다. 보건진료소 총수입에 영향을 미지는 변수는 환자수, 보건진료원의 연령, 지역형태 (산간지역여부, 도시인근지역여부)

(R**2 =0.8396)이고, 총지출에 영향을 미치는 변수는 환자수, 보건진료원 연령 (R**2 =0.7713), 지역수당에 영향을 미치는 변수는 환자수, 지역형태(도시인근지역여부)(R**2 =0.5779) 이며, 보건홍보비에는 환자수 (R**2 =0.2511), 그리고 보건진료소 운영비에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 지역형태(산간지역여부), 환자수(R**2 = 0.2935)로 나타났다.

비 및 보건홍보사업비용 지원 결여가 지적됨을 보여준다고 하겠다.

그리고 보건진료원의 지역수당 보조로 지역에 따라 운영협의회에서 70,000-120,000을 보조하게 되어있는데 보건진료소 수입이 작은 지역에서는 거의 지급하지 못하고 있어 이 역시 보건진료원의 활동을 진료로 이끄는 요인으로 볼 수 있다. 보건홍보비 역시 수입과 관련이 있는 것이 아니라 시간과 돈을 지출하는 항목으로 보험 도입에 따른 수가가 정액이 됨에 따라 자연히 보건진료원 지역수당과 보건통보비가 감소됨을 볼 수 있다.

따라서 보건진료원이 일차보건의료사업을 적극적으로 전개하기 위해서 제반 활동에 드는 비용을 마련하기 위해 환자진료업무에 치중하지 않도록 보건진료소 운영비, 지역수당, 보건홍보비등의 지원이 요청된다.

[영문]

From 1981, Government stations Community Health Practitioners (CHPs) in medically under-served areas and rural areas and makes therm do primary health care service.

Government supports the building of Community Health Posts(CH Posts) and a part of the cost to manage the CH Posts in the early state of it and makes the community residents manage the CH Posts and preventive service, CHPs come to attack weight to the medical service.

Thua the purpose of this thesis is to analysis the present conditions income and outgoings and the variation during the 3 years from 1986 and to identify the problems of it.

From 1st December 1988 to 20th March 1989, the data were collected from the Budget and Balance Sheets of the Community Health Post and the Recode of Health Center, Health Subcent end Community Health Posts through the provincial health department in Chunla Buk Do.

The results of this thesis were;

1. In the gross income from 1986 to 1988, the income from treatment service was 93 percent to 98 percent and the charge from the community residents was from 0.6 percent to 4.2 percent.

2. In the grogs expenditure of the CH Posts 55.1 percent to 56.7 percent of it were used for the medical supplies, 25.0 percent to 26.0 percent of it for the management of the CH Posts and 9.7 percent to 12.8 percent for the regional allowance.

3. In the three year incomes, there is decrease in the charges of residents but a lot of increase in the incomes of treatment service. Thus there is increase in the gross income at the same rate with the incomes of treatment service. There is gradual increase in the outgoing of medical supplies and the cost of the CH Post management even though the cost of propaganda and the regional allowance seem to be more lagged in 1987-1988 than 1986-1987.

4. There is a statistical significance between the community form and the population of the CH Posts, the time of its foundation, the age of CHPs, the status of the marriage and CHPs' careers and the gross income and expenditure.

5. Through the stepwise multiple regression, we can conclude that the variables which effect on the gross income and expenditure of CH Posts, the regional allowance, the propaganda and management cost of the CH Posts, were as follows.

The variables which effect on the gross income of CH Posts were the cumber of patients, the ages of CHPs and the community from (mountain area, near urban area)

(R**2 =0.8396). The variables which effect on the gross expenditure were the number of patients and the ages of CHPs(R**2 =0.7713). The variable which effect on the regional allowance were the number of the patients and the community form(near

urban area) (R**2 =0.5779) and the variable for the cost of propaganda is the number of the patients. The variables which effect on the management coat of CH Posts were the community form (mountain area) and the number of the patients(R**2 =0.2935).

The income of the CH Posts usually comes from the income of the treatment service and this incomes also fills up the management coot of the CH Posts and the propaganda cost for the public health. These facts show that the major cause the CHPs' activities come to confine the treatment service in the CH Posts seems to be a lack of government's supports for the management and the propaganda cost for the public health care.

The primaty health care council should support the regional allowance 70,000-12,000 per month to CHPs but the areas which have low income couldn't pay for the regional allowance. This problems also makes the CHPs come to attack weight to the medical service. The fix of payment by the insurance makes the regional

allowance and the propaganda cast decrease because the propaganda cost has nothing to do with the gross income.

Therefore to promote the CHPs' primary health care services and not to make them attach to the treatment service for the cost of their activity, there is a need for supporting the management cost of CH Posts the regional allowance and the propaganda cost for the public health.