고 Prolactin 혈증에 관한 연구

1978; Franks등, 1978: Frantz, 1978).

저자는 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원에서 임상적으로 고prolactin 혈증을 의심한 55예의 환자를 대상으로 방사면역 측정법에 의한 prolactin의 혈중치를 측정하여 다음과 같은 곁과를 얻었다.

1. 대상환자 55예중 32예(58%)에서 고prolactin 혈증을 나타내었다. 한편 이차성 무월경증 환자 25예중 14예(56%)에서 고prolactin 혈증을 나타내었으며 고prolactin 혈증을 나타낸 32예중 14예 (44%)에서 유즙누설을 나타내었다.

2. 고prolactin 혈증 환자 32예중 뇌하수체거대선종이 9예, 두 개인두종이 1예, 원발성 갑상선기능저하중이 4예, 시상하부병변 (요붕증)이 4예, 특발성질환이 14예 이었다.

3. 고prolactin 혈증을 일으킨 여러 질환에서의 prolactin 기저치는 뇌하수체거대선종 환자 9예중 7예에서 160ng/㎖ 이상의 높은 치를 보였으며 특발성질환 14예중 7예도 160ng/㎖ 이상을 보였는데 이는 뇌하수체미세선종이 의심되는 경우로서 이들을 뇌하수체선종에

포함시킨다면 뇌하수체선종은 고prolactin 혈증의 원인중 50%(32예중 l6예)에 해당된다.

반면 다른 질환에서는 80 ng/㎖ 이하의 비교적 낮은 치를 보이고 있다.

4.뇌하수체선종 환자의 LH와 FSH의 기저치 및 LH-RH에 대한 LH와 FSH의 반응이 정상인 것으로 보아, 뇌하수체 분비능은 정상임을 알 수 있었다.

5. Prolaetin 분비선종 환자 9예의 치료는 9예가 경접형동뇌하수체미세절제술을 받았으며, 이중 4예는 방사선치료를 병행하였다. 수술후 bromocriptine을 사용한 1예가 정상 남아를 출산하였다.

6. 뇌하수체미세선종을 의심하는 2예는 bromocriptine사용후 모두 건강한 여아를 출산하였다.

이상의 곁과로 저자는 혈청 prolactin치의 측정이 유즙누설 무월경의 원인과 뇌하수체선종의 조기 진단에 매우 가치가 있는 것으로 생각되며, 수술이나 수술-방사선요법 겸용시 증상의 호전이 없었던 예에 bromocriptine을 사용하여 좋은 치료 효과를 경험하였다.

[영문]

Hyerprolactinemia is usually associated with hypogonadism whether or not there is galactorrhea associated. Suppression of raised prolactin levels by bromocriptine is accompained by resumption of menstruation and restoration of fertility in women

with amenorrhea.

Serum prolactin levels were measured by radioimmunoassay in 55 patients who were clinically suspected of having hyper-prolactinemia.

The following results were obtained.

1. Hyperprolactinemia was observed in 32 of 55 cases who were clinically suspected of having hyperprolactinemia. Fourteen cases of hyperprolactinemic sbujects (44%) were associated with galactorrhea whereas hyperprolactinemia was observed in 14 of 25 cutes (56%) with secondary amenorrhea.

2. In case of hyperprolactinemia, pituitary macroadenoma was observed in nine cues, craniopharyngioma in one case, primary hypothyroidism and hypothalamic lesion in four cases each, and idiopathic disease in 14 cases. But no case of drug-induced

hyperprolactinemia was observed in this study.

3. In seven of nine cases with pituitary macroadenoma, the basal prolactin levels were above 160 ng/ml. Also in seven of 14 cases with idiopathic disease, the basal prolactin levels were above 160 ng/ml. In these cases. pitiutary microadenoma is

highly suspected. On the other hand the basal prolactin levels in the other conditions were below 80 ng/ml.

4. The basal levels of LH and FSH in patients with pituitary adenoma were within normal range and the responses to the LH-RH were also normal.

5. Transsphenoidal pituitary microsurgery was performed in eight cases with pituitary macroadenoma. Four cases were followed by irradiation therapy. In two of four treated by surgery, menstruation was reappeared and one case delivered a normal male baby after bromocriptine treatment. In two of four cases treated by surgery and irradiation, menstruation was reappeared.

6. Two cases suspected of pituitary microadenoma had been treated with bromocriptine and delivered normal female babies.

Measurement of serum prolactin levels is very useful in early detection of the causes of amenorrhea-galactorrhea syndrome and pituitary adenoma. In cases who revealed no symptom relief after surgery or surgery-irradiation , good therapeutic responses were obtained with bromocriptine.