선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증에 대한 임상적 및 조직학적 연구

[한글]

선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증은 소담관 또는 담도의 폐쇄성 섬유화를 특징으로 하고 결국 폐쇄성 황달과 간경변을 초래하는 질환으로서, 신생아 간염과 함께 생후 즉시 또는 수개월 이내에 나타나는 포합형 고빌리루빈혈증의 원인중 90%를 차지하며, 그 원인은 확실히 밝혀져 있지 않다.

과거에는 선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증의 90∼95%가 수술 불가능형으로 분류되었으나, 1959년 Kasai 및 Suzuki가 간문-장관 문합술의 새로운 수술법을 창안해 낸 이후 생존율이 높아지게 되었다.

선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증의 수술적 치료후 예후와 관계되는 요인들로는 수술받을 당시의 연령, 간의 조직학적 변화, 간문에서 제거한 섬유조직 내의 담관의 유무 및 직경, 수술수기, 수술후 합병증의 발생등이 있다.

이에 저자는 연세의대 세브란스병원 소아과 및 소아외과에 입원하여 선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증으로 진단받은 30례를 대상으로 임상소견 및 각종 검사소견을 검토하고, 이중 간문-장관 문합술을 받은 21례에 대해서는 조직학적 소견과 수술후의 담즙분비의 재개 및 합병증, 추적관찰을 통한 예후등을 조사 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증 환아의 연령별 분포는 생후 2개월 이내에 입원한 환아가 총 30례중 16례(53%)였으며, 3개월 이후에 입원한 환아는 6례(30%)였다. 성별분포는 남아 14례, 여아 16례로 남녀간 차이가 없었다.

2. 황달과 무담즙변은 30례 모두에서 나타났으며, 간종대는 21례(70%), 비장종대는 16례(53%)에서 있었고, 동반된 선천성기형으로 회장폐색, 제대탈장. 기관지 낭종이 각각 1례씩 있었다.

3. 혈청 총빌리루빈치는 25례(83%)에서 6∼18mg/dl였으며, 1례만이 6 mg/dl 이하였다. 포합형 빌리루빈치는 25례(83%)에서 4mg/dl 이상이었다. SGPT는 26례(87%)에서 200lU/L 이하였으며 400lU/L 이상인 경우는 1례도 없었다. Alpha-fetoprotein은 검사를 시행한 20

례에서 3.34±1.07ug/ml(mean±SD)로 증가되어 있었다.

4. HB, Ag은 검사를 시행한 25례중 2례에서, rubella 바이러스는 21례중 2례에서, cytomegalovirus는 21례중 3례에서, 선천성 매독은 24례중 2례에서 양성이었다.

5. 총 30례중 21례에서 간문-장관 문합술이 시행되었으며, 그중 수술후 담즙분비는 15례(71%)에서 이루어졌고, 수술받을 당시의 연령, 담도 폐쇄증의 형태, 간의 병리조직학적 소견과 수술후 담즙분비와는 직접적인 관계가 없었다.

6. 간 섬유화는 연령이 많을수록 그 정도가 심해지는 경향을 보였으며, 생후 2개월 이내의 어린 연령에서도 이미 75%의 환아가 중등도 이상의 간 섬유화를 보여주었다.

7. 수술후 합병증으로 추적관찰이 가능하였던 12례중 상행성 담관염이 9례(75%), 문맥압 항진증이 6례(50%)에서 발생되었다.

8. 추적관찰된 12례중 4례(33%)에서 임상적 호전이 있었으며, 수술받을 당시의 평균연령은 62일이었고, 간 섬유화 정도는 3례에서 경등도, 1례에서 중등도였으며, 상행성 담관염은 2례에서 발생하였으나 문맥압 항진증은 없었다. 그러나 사망한 8례에서는 간 섬유화 정도가 중등도(5례) 내지 중증도(3례)였으며, 거의 전례에서 상행성 담관염(7례)과 문맥압 항진증(6례)을 합병하고 있었다.

결론적으로 선천성 간외 담도 폐쇄증의 예후는 수술받을 당시의 연령이 적을수록, 간 섬유화 정도가 경할수록, 그리고 합병증의 발생이 없을 경우 좋았다.

Congenital extrahepatic biliary atresia and neonatal hepatitis accost for 90% of the conjugated hyperbilirubinemia which occurs within several months of birth.

Congenital extrahepatic biliary atresia is a cholestatic syndrome in newborn infants characterized by progressive obliterative fibrotic lesions of the hepatic and common bile ducts, but its etiology is unknown. In the past, it was associated with an extremely poor prognosis, and less than 5% of the cases were amenable to surgical repair. In 1959, Kasai and Suzuki devised a hepatic portoenterostomy for non-correctable types of biliary atresia, thereby increasing the survival rate.

The maj or factors that affect the prognosis of patients with biliary atresia after hepatic portoenterostomy are the age at the time of operation, the degree of histologic alterations in the liver, the presence of microscopically demonstrable ducts in the fibrous tissue at the porta hepatis, the technique of the surgical procedures the experience of the surgeon, and the incidence of postoperative complications.

A clinical assessment of the 30 patients with extrahepatic biliary atresia who were admitted to the Department of Pediatrics and Pediatric Surgery, Yonsei University College of Medicine from January, 1979 to January, 1987 was performed. In 21 patients who underwent hepatic pertoenterostomy, the relationship between outcome and surgery was analyzed. Finally, correlations between longterm prognosis and the histopathology of biopsied liver tissue, postoperative bile restoration, and complications were evaluated in 12 patients who were followed from one and half to 24 months. The results were as follows:

1. Among 30 patients (14 male and 16 female) of congenital extrahepatic biliary atresia, 16 (53%) were younger than 2 months of age and 6 (30%) were older than 3 months of age on admission.

2. Jaundice and an acholic stool were present in all 30 cases. Hepatomegaly was noted in 70% and splenomegaly in 53%. Ileal atresia, umbilical hernia and bronchogenic cyst were associated in each of 3 cases, respectively.

3. Twenty five cases (83%) had a total serum bilirubin level between 6 and 18 mg/dl, while only one case had that of less than 6mg/dl. The direct bilirubin level was higher than 4mg/dl in 25 cases (83%). SGPT levels were less than 200 IU/L in 26 cases (87%) , and none exceeded 400 IU/L. The alpha-fetoprotein level was increased in all studied cases with the mean level of 3.34±1.07 μg/ml.

4. HBsAg was noted in 2 of 25 cases, rubella virus infections in 2 of 21 cases, cytomegalovirus infections in 3 of 21 cases, and congential syphilis in 2 of 24 cases.

5. Postoperative bile restoration was achieved in 15 (71%) of the 21 cases which underwent a hepatic portoenterostomy.

There were no specific correlations between postoperative bile restoration and the age at operation, the types of extrahepatic biliary atresia, or the histologic changes of liver.

6. The degree of hepatic fibrosis was correlated with age.

Seventy five percent of the patients younger than 2 months of age showed moderate to severe of hepatic fibrosis.

7. The incidences of postoperative ascending cholangitis and portal hypertension were 75% and 50%, respectively.

8. Of the 12 cases followed up, 4 cases (33%) showed clinical improvement. Their mean age at the tome of operation was 62 days, and 3 cases showed a mild degree of hepatic fibrosis and one a moderate degree. Ascending cholangitis developed in 2 cases, but portal hypertension dud not develop. Of the 8 patients who died during the fellow up period, 5 showed a moderate degree of hepatic fibrosis and 3 a severe degree. Ascending cholangitis had developed in 7 cases, and portal hypertension in all 8 cases. These results suggested that the younger the age at operation, the less hepatic fibrosis, and the absence of postoperative complications were correlated with a good prognosis.