간질 환자의 기억과 관련된 인지상태 평가 : 연령, 성별 및 학력을 조정한 대조군 연구

[한글]

간질은 발작 자체뿐만 아니라 장기적으로 정신적, 인지적 기능저하를 유발할 수 있는 질환으로 특히 기억력의 저하는 실제 임상 장면에서 흔히 호소되는 문제중 하나이다. 이에 연구자는 1992년 3월부터 1992년 12월까지 연세대학교 세브란스병원 간질 클리닉에 내원한 간질 환자중 진찰상 신경학적 이상이 없고, 환자와 보호자의 면담을 통해 가정생활 및 사회생활에 심각한 장애가 없다고 생각되는 간질 환자 32명과 연령, 성별 및 학력을 조정한 정상 대조군 32명을 대상으로 Beck Depression Inventory, Subjective Memory Questionnare, Trail Making Test, Corsi's Block Tapping Test, Rey Osterrieth Complex Figure Test, 한국어판 Rey Auditory-Verbal Learning Test, Gollin's Incomplete Drawing Test, Tower of Hanoi Test, 그리고 Concept Comprehension Test 등 다면적인 신경심리검사를 시행하여 간질 환자의 기억과 관련된 인지상태를 정량적 그리고 정성적으로 평가하

여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 간질 환자의 기억과 관련된 인지상태는 정상 대조군에 비하여 전반적으로 저하되어 있었으며, 이러한 저하는 시-공간성 검사보다 언어성 검사에서 두드러졌다.

2. 간질 환자의 기억력 저하는 단기기억보다 장기기억에서 더 심하였다.

3. 기억에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변인으로는 간질의 유병기간이 있었는데, 유병기간이 길수록 언어성 기억보다 시-공간성 집중력과 시-공간성 기억력의 저하를 보였다. 그러나 발작이 시작된 나이, 발작횟수, 그리고 항경련제 복용방법(단일처방과 복합처방) 등은 기억

력과 직접적인 관련이 적은 것으로 판단되었다.

4. 간질 환자에서 보이는 우울 정도와 기억 수행과는 관계가 없었기 때문에 간질환자의 우울증이 실제 기억력에 미치는 영향은 적을 것으로 생각되었다.

5. 발작종류에 따른 기억력의 차이도 관찰되었는데, 복합부분발작 환자들은 언어성 학습 및 언어성 기억 검사에서 선택적으로 현저한 저하를 보였지만 시-공간성 기억의 저하는 심하지 않았다. 반면에 단순부분발작, 원발성 전신발작환자들은 언어성 기억과 시-공간성 기억에 있어서 선택적인 장애를 보이지 않았다.

6. 언어성 기억 검사중 학습력, 지연자유회상의 저하와 역행성 간섭의 정도는 복합부분발작 환자의 기억력 평가에 좋은 지표로 생각되었다. 또한 언어성 학습력 검사와 Rey Osterrieth Complex Figure Test를 통한 시-공간성 기억검사는 간질 환자의 지적수준을 부분적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Epilepsy is a chronic condition which may produce a variety of cognitive dysfunctions including memory disorders and subsequent difficulties in psychosocial adaptation. In clinical situation, memory impairment is one of the mast common complaints of patients with epilepsy, However, the status of memory and other

related cognitive dysfunction in Korean epileptics has not been systematically addressed yet. Therefore, author attempted to assess the quantitative and qualitative aspects of cognitive status related to memory between epileptic patients(n=32) who are able to maintain the integrity of usual social and familial life, and normal controls(n=32) matched with age, sex, and education. A

semi-systematized neuropsychologic battery, which is consisted of 9 tests covering emotional status, subjective memory status, attention, priming effects, and verbal, nonverbal memory status was administrated In each subject. The following results were obtained:

1. On global level, cognitive status including memory in epileptic patients were reduced generally than normal controls. However, the degree of dysfunction appears to rather mild. Difficulty in performance of verbal memory tasks was more noticeable than in visuospatial tasks.

2. Long term memory were more affected as compared to short term memory.

3. The performance in cognitive tasks were not proportionally related to the emotional status or subjective evaluation of memory function in given patients.

4. Among numerous clinical variables, duration of illness appeals to be strongly associated with the degree of memory dysfunction, especially visuo-spatial category. However , age of onset seizure frequency, and mode of drug therapy(monotherapy versus polytherapy) did not show significant association with

the memory dysfunction.

5. The pattern of memory dysfunction was different in relation to seizure types. The patients with complex partial seizure showed more prominant dysfunctions in verbal learning and verbal memory but less in visuospatial memory, However, the patients with simple patial or primary generalized seizure did not show

disproportional performance in visual and verbal memory.

6. In clincal practice, verbal learning ability, free recall, and retroactive interference can be regarded to be good indices for evaluation of memory in patients with complex partial seizure. Verbal learning ability and visual memory by Rey Osterrieth Complex Figure Test may well reflect overall level of intellegence in patients with epilepsy.