거세된 백서에서 자가이식된 고환조직의 조직량과 이식부위에 따른 테스토스테론분비능의 비교

[한글]

백서에서 거세후 고환조직을 자가이식하여 이식조직의 테스토스테론분비능을 평가하므로서, 향후 연구될 고환조직의 세포 단위이식에 기초자료가 되고 임상적으로는 성선기능 저하증 환자의 치료방법으로 남성호르몬투여의 대체방법으로써 고환조직이식의 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다.

체중 300g 내외의 응성 백서에서 양측 고환을 절제한 후 고환조직을 잘게 잘라 주사기로 흡입하여 자가이식하였다. 조직량을 고환용적의 5∼25%(507g,1007g, 2507g)로 각기 달리하여 동일부위(신피막하부)에 이식하고 이식조직량에 따른 테스토스테론분비능을 비교하였으며, 또한 이식부위를 신피막하부, 복강내, 서혜부 피하조직으로 나누어 선택하고 조직량을 동일하게 100mg씩 이식하여 이식부위에 따른 테스토스테론분비능을 비교하였다.

이식후 4주 경과뒤에 백서를 회생시키고 혈중 테스토스테론과 정낭의 중량을 측정하여 남성화기능을 평가하였으며 이식부위를 조직학적으로 확인하였다.

고환조직량에서는 100mg 이식군과 250mg 이식군이 거세군에 비해 통계적으로 의의있게 혈중 테스토스테론과 정낭의 중량이 증가하였고(p<0.05), 이식부위로는 신피막하부 이식군과 복강내 이식군에서 거세군에 비해 롱계적으로 의의있게 혈중 테스토스테론과 정낭의 중량이 증가하였다(p<0.05).

이식부위의 조직소견으로는 신피막하부 이식군에서 간질세포들이 증식되어있으며, 세정관과 정세포들은 소실되거나 퇴화되었다. 복강내 이식군에서는 육안으로 조직소견을 얻을 수 얼었다. 정낭의 상피세포는 거세군에서 고환 조직이식군보다 위축되었다.

이상의 연구결과 고환조직을 자가이식시 테스토스테론분비가 가능하였다. 그리고 조직량을 100mg(고환용적의 10%)내외로, 이식부위로는 신피막하부를 선택하는 것이 테스토스테론분비능이 가장 높았지만 혈중 테스토스테론농도가 정상수준의 25%에 지나지 않아 정

상수준의 회복을 위한 이식조건에 대한 연구는 계속되어겨야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The present experiments were deviled to study the testosterone producing activity of the testicular autograft. Homogenate suspension of the testis containing interstitial cells were grafted in castrated Sprague-Dawley adult rats, Grafted rats were further divided into two experiments. To determine the minimum quantity of testicular tissue required for androgenic effect, graft masses were implanted in different volume(50mg, 100Hg and 250Hg). And to locate the optimum site for implantation, graft masses were implanted in various sites (subcutaneous tissue, intraperitoneum and renal subcapsular space). The results were assessed after 1 month by determining the serum testosterone and the weights of seminal vesicle and by the histological findings of the grafts and seminal vesicle.

Following transplantation of 100mg and 250mg of testicular tissue the serum testosterone and seminal vesicle weights were significantly higher than those of castrates and 5Omg grafted group(p< 0.05).

The serum testosterone and seminal vesicle weights of the groups given renal subcapsular and intraperitoneal grafts were significantly higher than those of castrated controls(p<0.05). The subcutaneous tissue was not effective site

Histological examination of the renal subcapsular grafts showed large collections of interstitial cells with atrophy of the seminiferous tubules.

From the above results testosterone producing activity of the testicular autograft was confirmed, and it is concluded that autotransplantation of 100mg of testicular tissue in the renal subcapsular space was most efficient. But the maximum testosterone level of the grafts was only approximately 25% of that of normal control in the present experiment, so the other method such as the transplantation of purified Leydig cells is needed to achieve complete normalization ofandrogenic effect.