두부축방향방사선규격사진에 있어서 하악과두의 두부방사선계측학적 연구

[한글]

악관절방사선촬영을 위하여 각 사람마다 중심 교합상태에서 촬영한 두부축방향방사선규격사진을 이용하여 두부계측을 함으로써 하악과두의 해부학적 차이 및 하악과두와 두부의 다른 해부학적 구조물들의 상호 위치적 관계를 관찰하는데 본 연구의 목적을 두었다. 저자는 20세에서 24세의 여자 50명과 22세에서 30세의 남자 50명으로 구성된 100명의 한국 성인을 대상으로 촬영한 100매의 두부축방향방사선규격사진을 토대로 조사하여 통계학적으로 분석한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 외이도간선에 대한 하악과두의 수평경사도 (EE-LA)의 평균치는 18.5°(S.D.=7.9°)이었으며, 하악과두의 수평경사도를 나타내는 모든 계측항목에서 개인에 따른 계측치의 차이는 컸다.

2. 남 ·여 계측치의 비교에서 대부분의 항목이 남녀차가 있었으며, 이중 R-LA와 LA-LA만 여자가 더 크고 그외의 항목은 남자가 더 컸다.

3. 좌 ·우 계측치의 비교에서 대부분의 항목이 좌우차가 있었으며, 이중 PC-CC만 좌측이 더 크고 그외의 항목은 우측이 더 컸다.

이와같이 하악과두의 수평경사도를 포함하여 대부분의 계측항목이 개인간. 남녀간 및 양측간에서 다양하게 나타났으므로 정확한 악관절방사선촬영을 위해서는 각 개인의 두부축방향방사선규격사진을 이용하여 촬영조건을 개별적으로 정해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe the anatomic variation of condylar head and the positional relationship between condylar head and other anatomic structures of head by means of cephalometry using the submentovertex cephalogram from each person in centric occlusion for producing a good quality of temporomandibular joint radiograph.

The 100 submentovertex cephalograms of 100 Korean adults consisted of 50 females ranged from 20 to 24 years age and 50 males ranged from 22 to 30 years age, were studied and analyzed statistically.

The results were as follows ;

1. The mean of the horizontal angulation of condylar head to the transmeatal line (EE-LA)was 18.5° (S.D. 7.9°), and all measurements that indicate the horizontal angulation of condylar head showed considerable differences among individuals.

2.In the comparison of male vs. female in the measurements, statistically significant differences were found in the majoriry of measurement items, and with exception of R-LA and LA-LA, the rest of these measurements were larger in male than in female.

3. In the comparison of left vs. right in the measurements, statistically significant differences were found in the majority of measurement items, and with exception of PC-CC, the rest of these measurements were larger in right than in left.

As above, because the majority of measurements that involve the horizontal angulation of condylar head varied among individuals, between male and female, and between left and right, the condition of various temporomandibular joint radiography should be determined by means of cephalometry using the submentovertex