간호장교의 통제위성격과 스트레스 반응 및 직무만족도와의 관계 연구 : 서울 및 경기도지역 군병원을 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 Rotter의 사회학습이론과 Hans Selye의 스트레스 이론을 근거로 하여, 간호장교의 통제위성격과 스트레스 반응정도 및 직무만족도와의 관계를 규명하므로 보다 나은 인간의 이해와 바람직한 행동변화를 초래할 수 있는 유용한 과학적 근거를 제공하기 위함이며, 간접적으로는 간호장교의 전역률을 낮추는 방안을 모색할 수 있는 군간호 행정의 기초자료를 제시하고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

연구대상은 서울 및 경기도내에 소재한 군병원에 근무하고 있는 간호장교 전수 212명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구는 대상자들의 통제위성격 측정에 Wallstone외 3인이 개발한 건강통재위 도구(Health Locus Of Control Scale:HLC)를, 스트레스 반응정도를 측정하기 위해 Zung의 자가평가 불안도구(The Self-Rating Anxiety Scale:SAS)를 사용하였으며, 직무만족도는 Paula

등이 개발한 건강인력의 직무만족도 측정도구를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 건강통재위 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α = .51, 자가평가불안도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α = .66, 직무만족도 측정도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α = .69로 산출되었다.

자료수집기간은 1985년10월10일부터 동년10월20일까지 공휴일을 제외한 10일간이였다.

수집된 자료는 전산통계 처리하였다. 자료분석 방법으로 대상자의 일반적인 특성은 백분률과 빈도를 산출하고, 통제위성격, 스트레스 반응, 직무만족도는 문항별 및 총점의 실수, 백분율, 산술평균, 표준편차를 구하였다. 가설검정은 Pearson Correlation Coefficie

nt를 사용하여 분석하였으며, 일반적인 특성에 따른 통제위성격, 스트레스 반응, 직무만족도와의 차이를 분석하기 위해 ANOVA와 test를 사용하였다.

6. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 직무만족도에서 유의한 차이를 보여준 특성은 연령(F=17.626, p<.0001), 결혼여부(t=28.475, p<.0001), 학력(F=10,678, p<.0001), 근무년한(F=3.008, p<.05), 거주상태(F=7.009, p<.0001)등이었다.

결론적으로 군간호장교의 성격이 내적통제위일수록 스트레스 반응정도는 낮았으며 직무만족도는 높았다. 또한 스트레스 반응정도가 낮을수록 직무만족도는 높은 것으로 나타났다.

또한 스트레스 반응정도와 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미친 일반적 특성은 거주상태이므로, 이에 관해 우선적으로 중재를 하여 줌으로써 군간호장교의 전역률을 어느 정도 낮을 수 있으리라 생각한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between locus of control, stress response and job satisfaction of nurse officers in the army within contact of Rotter's social learning theory and Hans Selye stress theory. This study will provide the nurse and the nurse administrator with basic data for understanding about human being, the possibility of the behavioral modification and decreasing indirectly the turnover rate of the army nurse.

The subjects for this study were all 212 nurse officers who were working in the army hospital in seoul and kyeongi Province.

Data collection was done from the 10th to the 20th of October, 1985 by questionaire.

Data were analyzed by computer. Frequency are percentage were used to examine general characteristics of the subjects. Pearson correlation coefficient was used to analyze the hypotheses. ANOVA and t-test were used to test the differencesin locus of control, stress response, and job satisfaction between groups classified

by the general characteristics.

4. There was no significant difference in locus of control between groups classified by the general characteristics.(P>.05)

5. The Analysis of the level of stress response according to the demographic characteristics of the subjects showed statistically significant differences for age (F=5.255, P≤.01) and residential(F=2.906, P<.05).

6. The Analysis of the level of job satisfaction according to demographic characteristics of the subjects showed statistically significant differences for age (F=17.626, P<.0001), marital status(t=28.475, P<.0001), education level(F=10.628, P<.0001), nursing experience(F=3.008, P<.05) and residential(F=7.009, P<.0001).

In conclusion, it was found that the lower the level of internal locus of control, the lower the level of stress response and the higher the level the work satisfaction, that the lower the level of stress response, the higher the level of work satisfaction.