산 완충 용액에서 Lactic acid가 치아 우식 형성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

구강내 세균 대사의 최종 산물인 유기산이 치아 우식을 형성하는 요인이 되는데, 세균에 의해 생성되는 유기산 중 치아우식 형성에 주요한 역할을 하는 lactic acid를 선택하여, lactic acid 농도와 탈회 시간이 인공 치아우식 형성에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 평가하기 휘하여, 탈회나 균열이 없는 건전 영구 치아를 대상으로 pH 4.3과 포화도(degree of saturation)를 0.153±0.003으로 조절하고 lactic acid의 농도를 0.O1M. 0.025M. 0.05M, 0.1M로 변화시킨 산완충 용액에 담가두어 3일, 6일, 9일 탈회 시간을 달리하여 치아우식을 형성시켜 치아 연마 표본을 제작한 후 편광 현미경으로 증류수에 침윤시켜 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 편광 섬미경을 이용하여 물로 침윤시켜 관찰한 결과 법랑질 초기 우식 병소의 특징적인 소견인 표층하 탈회 현상을 관찰할 수 있었고 건전 표층과 법랑질은 음성 복굴절을 나타내었으며 병소 본체는 양성복굴절을 나타내었다.

2. lactic acid의 농도가 높아질수록 형성된 인공 치아우식 병소의 깊이가 증가되었다.

3. 법랑질을 탈회 용액에 노출시킨 시간이 길어질수록 형성된 인공 치아우식 병소의 깊이가 증가되었다.

[영문]

The end product of the metabolism of the oral microorganism, organic acid, is an element that produces dental caries. Among organic acids produced by oral microorganism, lactic acid which takes the important role in producing dental caries was chosen to evaluate the effect of lactic acid concentration and demineralization time on producing artificial dental carries. The subjects, sound permanent teeth without any demineralization or crack, were immersed in acid buffer solution which has the different lactic acid concentration of 0.O1M, 0.025M, 0.05M,

0.1M under pH 4.3 and degree of saturation 0.153±0.003 kept in constant and were operated to produce dental caries under different demineralization time(3, 6, 9 days). After the specimen was made 100μm in thickness and imbibed in water, final conclusions were obtained by observing them under polarizing microscope.

1. As a result of observing specimen using polarizing microscope, subsurface lesion, the specific findings of incipient enamel caries, was observed and surface zone and sound enamel showed negative birefringence and body of lesion showed positive birefringence.

2. The depth of lesion produced in artificial dental caries was increased as the concentration of lactic acid increased.

3. The depth of lesion produced in artificial dental caries was increased as the exposure time of enamel in demineralization solution increased.