두개외상 후 초래되는 청력 및 전정기능 장애에 관한 연구

[한글]

현대 기술문명이 발달함에 따라 두개외상은 점차 증가 추세에 있으며 신경질환 중 가장 많은 원인으로 대두되고 있다. 두개외상이 의학 및 법의학적으로 중요한 문제성을 내포하고 있음에도 불구하고 수상 후 초래되는 청력 및 전정기능 장애나 이신경 질환에 대해서는 별로 연구된 바가 없는 실정이다.

두개외상에 의해 초래되는 청각기의 병변은 대상군의 성질에 따라 상이하나 여러 연구 보고를 종합하여 보면 약 50%의 환자에서 발생한다고 하며, 두개외상 후 초래되는 전정장애는 청력장애 보다 더 많은 빈도를 차지한다고 보고되어 있다.

본 연구에서는 두개외상을 받은 환자에서 시행한 병력조사 및 이하적 검사와 이신경학적 검사를 바탕으로 수집한 자료를 종합하여 청력 및 전정기능 장애의 빈도와 본질을 조사하고 3개월간 추적조사하여 각 장애의 가역성 여부를 관찰함으로써 수상 후 올 수 있는 청력 및 전정기능 장애에 관해 조기에 예후를 판단하고자 하였다.

이와같은 관점에서 저자는 두개외상을 받고 원주기독병원 이비인후과, 신경외과 및 응급실에 내원한 117명의 환자를 대상으로 일련의 검사를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 난청의 빈도는 117예 중 68예 (58. 1%)였으며 수상 후 3개월에 추적조사된 51예 중 23예 (45.1%)에서 난청이 지속되었다. 이를 난청의 형태별로 보면 전음성 및 감음신경성 중 group A의 예후가 좋았던 반면, group B와 C의 예후는 좋지 않았다.

2. 현훈의 빈도는 117예 중 88예 (75.2%) 였으며 수상 후 3개월에는 51예 중 12예 (23.5%)에서 지속되었다.

3. 이명의 빈도는 117예 중 32예 (27.4%) 였으며 3개월에는 51예 중 6예 (11.8%)에서 지속되었다.

4. 측두부 외상시에 다른 부위의 외상시보다 현훈과 측방응시성 안진의 빈도가 의의있에 높았다.

5. 의식소실이 있었던 환자에서 의식소실이 없었던 환자에서보다 난청이나 현훈의 빈도가 의의있게 높았다.

6. 수상 후 3개월에 추적조사한 결과 제반 검사상 난청이나 현훈의 발생이 중추성 원인으로 의심된 환자에서 말초성 원인으로 의심된 환자에서 보다 예후가 좋지 않았다.

[영문]

Head trauma with it's increasing rate is one of the most common causes of neurological disorders in this modern technological age. Remarkably, little is known about the development of auditory and vestibular disturbances due to head injuries and less is known about the incidence and nature of otoneurological

disorders following trauma despite their relative importance both medically and legally.

Head injuries are known to cause auditory and vestibular lesions. According to the literature, the incidence of hearing defects varies. It is readily understandable when it is considered that the nature of the patients dealt with varies considerably with the different authors. However, many investigators have encountered auditory and vestibular lesions in about a half of the patients sustaining head injuries. A high incidence of vestibular lesion has been reported and often, it is even higher than the hearing damage.

follow up period.

The material consisted of 117 patients with head injuries who visited the department of ENT, N-S and E-R between Sep. 1981 and Feb. 1982. According to the results of this investigation, following conclusions can be drawn.

1. The audiologic examinations revealed that 58.1% (68pts/117pts) had impaired hearing at the initial examination. 51 patients were examined at 3 months and the incidence of residual hearing loss was 45.1% (23pts/51pts). Among the sensorineural types, group A showed favorable prognosis, but group B and C seemed far less favorable.

2. The incidence of vertigo caused by head injuries was 75.2% (88pts/117pts) at the initial examination. At 3 months, 51 patients were examined and the incidence dropped to 23.5% (12pts/51pts).

3. The incidence of tinnitus was 27.4% (32pts/117pts). At 3 months examination, the incidence dropped to 11.8% (6pts/51pts).

4. A trauma to the temporal region was more likely to cause vertigo and gaze nystagmus than to any other region.

5. The incidence of hearing loss and vertigo was significantly higher in the patients with presence of unconsciousness period than those with absence of unconsciousness period.

6. At 3 months examination, the prognosis turned out to be less favorable in the patients with hearing loss or vertigo which seemed to be of central origin than those with hearing loss or vertigo originating from the peripheral.