지속적 뇨 알칼리화 요법이 Gentamicin 신독증 예방에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Gentamicin을 비롯한 aminoglyooside 계열의 항생제는 그람음성균을 포함한 심한 감염증의 치료에 널리 사용되고 있으나 이들 약물에 의하여 야기되는 신독증은 임상 영역에서 가장 큰 문제점으로 지적되어 왔다. Fischer 344 웅서를 이용한 동물실험에서 지속적인

뇨 알칼리화 요법이 gentamicin 신독증을 경감시키는 뚜렷한 효과가 있음이 실험기간중 일정한 간격으로 시행한 신장기능 검사를 통하여 확인된 바 있어, 인체에서도 gentamicin 신독증을 경감 또는 예방 시킬 수 있는지 알아보기 위해, 감염증을 주소로 내원한 정상적인 신장기능을 가진 환자들중에서 감염중의 치료에 gentamicin을 필요로 하는 환자들을 3군 즉, 제 1군 : gentamicin 투여군 (대조군), 제 2군 : gentamicin 및 sodium bicarbonate 투여군, 제 3군 : gentamicin, sodium bicarbonate 및 acetazolamide 투여군으로 구분하였으며 약물 투여전과 투여증 및 투여후에 BUM.혈청 creatinine, creatinine olearance, 뇨의 PH와 beta-2-microglobulin (β 2-MG)/oreatinine 비 등을 측정하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상 환자는 총 76명으로 이중 남자가 14명, 여자가 62명이었으며 평균나이는 제 1군이 39.5±16.0세, 제 2군이 35.7±14.4세, 제 3군이 38.1±13.8세로 각 군간의 차이는 없었다. 감염의 종류는 급성 신우신염이 50명, 급성방광염이 7멍, 폐렴이 4명, 장염이 3명, 살모넬라증이 2명, 기타8명이었다.

2. 뇨의 pH는, 치료전 제 1군에서 6.19±1.03, 제 2군에서 5.57±0.83 및 제 3군에서 5.98±0.98로 각 군간의 유의한 차이가 없었으나 sodium bicarbonate 단독 또는 acetazolamide와 병용 투여함에 따라 후여 7일에 제 1군의 6.04±0.89에 비하여 제 2,3군에서 각각 6.74±1.29와 6.88±1.33으로 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고(p<0.05) 투여 14일에도 제 1군의 5.56±0.91과 비교하여 제 2군 7.04±1.33, 제 3군 6.93±1.27으로 역시 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.05). 그러나 제2군과 3군 사이에는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 혈청 creatinine의 증가는, 약물 투여전 측정치의 20% 이상 증가된 예가 약물 투여 7일에 제 1군에서 10.7%(3/28명), 제 2군에서 4.5%(1/22명), 제 3군에서 19.0%(4/21명)이었고 약물 투여 14일에 각각 20.0%(2/10명), 20.7%(3/15명), 13.3%(2/15명)으로 각 군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

4. Creatinine clearance(m1/min/1.73㎡)는 약물 투여전, 투여 7일 및 14일에 각각 제 1군에서 92.33±39.71, 95.79±33.54, 102.49±24.11, 제 2군에서 99.05±37.07, 93.84±27.37, 94.13±30.78, 제 3군에서 87.02±34.52, 57.54±32.71, 88.58±29.74로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

5.뇨중 β 2-MG/creatinine치의 약물 투여전 측정치에 대한 비는, 약물 투여 3일에 제 1군에서 1.61±2.62, 제 2군에서 1.44±2.24, 제 3군에서 1.44±1.23이었으며 투여 7일에 각각 19.09±52.34, 11.86±30.98, 4.62±10.39이었고 투여 14일에 각각 79.25±242.4

8, 39.78±137.71, 5.63±11.57로 투여 기간중 β 2-MG/creatinine 비의 증가 정도가 제 1군에 비하여 sodium bicarbonate및 acetazolamide를 투여한 제 2,3군에서 낮은 경험을 보였다. 약물 투여를 중지한 후 3일째에는 각각 15.97±43.10, 4.58±7.89, 1.93±3.56이었다.

이상의 결과로 혈청 creatinine 띤 뇨중 β 2-MG/creatinine 비 등으로 gentamicin 투여중 발생하는 신독증을 조사한 결과, gentamicin만 사용한 대조군에 비하여 sodium bica rbonate 및 acetazolamide로 뇨를 알칼리화 시킨 치료군에서 gentamicin 신독증에 대한 예방효과를 추정할 수 있었다. 그러나 보다 의의있는 예방효과의 판정을 위하여는 gentamicin 신독증에 대한 위험인자들을 동반한 감염증환자에서 뇨 알칼리화요법의 예방효과에 관한 추적 관찰이 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

The nephrotoxicity of aminoglycoside such as gentamicin which is generally used in severe infections including gram-negative bacterial infection, has been a problem in clinical setting. To treat the infected patients with these agents aggressively, we need a method to prevent those nephrotoxioity. The study of continuous urinary alkaliniziation during the gentamicin therapy in Fischer 344 rats with regular renal function measurements suggested that it could reduce the nephrotoxicity of gentamicin. To evaluate the preventive effects in human, we studied the effect of continuous urinary alkalinization on gentamicin nephrotoxicity in patients who had nornal renal function and in whom gentamicin was indicated for their infections. We divided the patients into three groups random1y. The first group was given gentamicin(37mg/kg/day) only(control group), the second

group given gentamicln(3mg/kg/day) and sodium bicarbonate(6g/day) and the third group given gentamicin(3mgHg/day), sodiumbicarbonate(6g/day) and acetazolamide(1g/day) . BUN, serum creatinine, creatinine clearance, urine pH, and urine beta-2-microglobulin(s-MG)/creatinine ratio were measured before, during and after therapy.

1. Total 75 patients(14 males and 62 females) were studied. The mean age was 39.5±16.0 years in group 1, 35.7±14.4 in group 2, and 38.1±13.8 in group 3, which were not significantly different The infections of those 76 patients were acute pyelonephritis in 50 cases, acute cystitis in 9 cases, pneumonia in 6 cases, gastroenteritis in 3 cases, salmonellosis in 2 cartes, and others in 8 cases.

2. Urine pH in each group before therapy were 6.19±1.03 in grou 1, 5.57±0.83 in group 2, 5.98±0.98 in group 3, Significant urinary alkalinizations were noted in group 2 and 3 in which the urinary pH on the 7th and 14th day after gentamicin therapy were 6.74±1.29 and 7.04±1.33 in group 2, and 6.88±1.33 and 6.93±1.27 in group 3, compared with 6.04±0.89 and 5.56±0.91 in17·our 1 (p<0.05).

3. The increase in serum creatinine greater than 20% of baseline value was noted in 10.7%(3/28 Patients) of group 1, 4.5%(1/22 patients) of group 2,and 19.0%(4/21patients) of group 3 on the 7th day of therapy, and 20.0%(2/10 patients) , 20.01(3/15 patients) and 13.3%(2/15 patients) in each group on the 14th day.

4. The creatinine clearance(ml/min/1.73m²) before, on the 7th and 14th day after therapy were 92.33±39.71, 98.79±33.54 and 102.49±24.11 in group 1, 99,05±37.07, 93.84±27.37 and 94.13±30.78 in group 2, and 87.62±34.82, 87.54±32.71 and 88.58±29.74 in group 3. And there was no significant difference.

5. The baseline ratio of μ2-MG/creatlnine in urine on the 3rd, 7th and 14th day after therapy were 1.6±12.62, 19.09±52.34 and 79.25±242.48 in group 1, 1.44±2.24, 11.86±30.98 and 39.78±137.7 in group 2, and 1.44±1.23,4.62±10.39 and 5.63±11.77 in group 3. The baseline ratio ofβ2-MG/creatinine was decreased to 15.97±43.10, 4.58±7.89 and 1.93±3.56 in each group on 3days after the end of the therapy.

In conclusion, urinary alkalinization showed the tendency of preventive effects on gentamicin nephrotoxicity in human, but follow up studies on the patients with high risks for the aminoglycoside nephrotoxicity would be needed to define more