백서 피부판 형성후 기저부의 분리시기에 관한 연구

[한글]

피부 또는 피하조직의 결손을 보충하기 위하여 피부판을 형성한후 안전하게 기저부(pedicle)분리와 전이를 실시함에 있어 그시기 결정은 항상 중요한 연구과제로 대두되어 왔다. 피부판에서의 동맥혈 유입 및 정맥혈 유출의 제한은 전이에 의한 불리한 조직의 생존능력을 유지시키는 혈행변화를 유발한다. 피부판의 치유기간중에는 주위조직으로부터 혈관이 신생되어 들어오면서 피부판은 기저부를 통해 들어오는 혈액순환으로부터 차차 독립되어 나간다. 주위조직으로부터의 신생혈관이 기존의 혈액순환과는 관계없이 피부판을 생존시킬 수 있을 것이란 것은 광범위하게 연구되어 왔고 신생혈관의 안전한 정착시기는 10일에서 3주 사이라고 알려져 있다. 따라서 기저부 분리를 위한 안전한 시기는 3주가 적절하다고 추천되어 왔다. 그러나 Velander(1964)는 가토의 관상유경피부판에서 4∼5일에 동맥접속이 시작되며 정맥접속은 더 빠르게 나타난다고 보고하였고 Mckee등 (1981)은 백서의 도서평피부판(island flap)에서 5일 이후부터는 피부판이 기저부를 통한 순환의 지배를 받지않으므로 기저부를 분리하여도 안전하게 생존할 수 있다고 보고하였다.

저자는 백서의 복부에 4×4㎝ 크기의 주행형 피부판(axial pattern flap)을, 배부에 같은 크기의 임의형 피부판(random pattern flap)을 작성한 후 전자는 1일부터 10일까지 매일, 후자는 1일부터 9일까지 격일로 기저부를 분리한 후 피부판의 생존에 대해 관찰한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 백서의 주행형 피부판에서는 8일 이후에 안전하게 기저부를 분리할 수 있었다.

2. 임의형 피부판에서는 5일 이후에 기저부를 분리할 수 있었다.

3. 복부의 주행형 피부판이 배부의 임의형 피부판보다 혈관신생이 늦어진 기전으로는 주행평 피부판의 주행혈관을 통한 우수한 혈액순환이 혈관신생의 진행을 지연시킨 것으로 사료되었다.

4. 백서의 복부와 배부의 피부판실험에 있어서는 해당부위의 국소혈관분포상황을 보다 충분히 이해할 필요가 있으며 앞으로 추구 되어야 할 문제점이라고 본다.

[영문]The limitation of arterial inflow and venous outflow in the skin flap induces the alteration of blood supply. This alteration strengthens tissue viability under the disadvantageous vascular condition as a result of transfer.

The revascularization of conventional flaps has been the subject of many clinical experimental studies to discover the earliest time for a section of the pedicle.

During the healing perild, the flap can become independent from the pedicle as revascularization from the surrounding tissue preceeds. The exact point of successful vascular takeover has been demonstrated as a range from approximately 10 dayw to the traditional 3 weeks. The classic recommendation has been that 3 weeks is the earliest safe time for section of the pedicle.

Velander (1964), using a very elegant technique of micreangiography in tubed pedicle flaps on rabbit's ears determined that the earliest vascular connections between the transferred flap and the recipient bed were established at 4 to 5 days and more definitely at 7 days.

Mckee et al. (1981) using island epigastric skin flaps in rats, demonstrated that survival of island flaps was not dependent on circulation tyrough the vascular pedicle after 3 to 5 days.

In these experiments, axial pattern flaps (4×4㎝ in area) on the lower abdomens and random pattern flaps (4×4㎝ in area) on the backs of rats were raised and resutured in place to let them start revascularization from surrounding tissue.

The division of the pedicle of each axial pattern flap was done every day from the first day to 10th day postoperative by observing the flap condition and the division of each random pattern flap was done every other day from first day to 9th day postoperative.

2. The similar time for the division of the pedicle of random pattern flap was 5 days.

3. The primary excellent blood supply through the pedicle of the axial pattern flap might play a role in delaying the process of neovascularization from the surrounding tissue.