합성 Trypsin 억제제 Camostat에 의한 이자 외분비 기능 변동기전에 관한 연구

[한글]

장기간 생콩과 같은 trypsin 억제물질을 흰쥐에게 투여하면 이자의 비대와 증식이 나타남은 잘 알려져 있다. 이러한 효과는 장내 단백분해 효소가 감소될 경우 되먹이 기전에 의하여 혈중 내인성 cholecystokinin(CCK)치가 증가되어 유발되는 것으로 생각하고 있다.

최근 합성 단백분해 효소 억제제로 camostat이 소개되었는데, 이 물질은 저분자량(분자량 494.53)의 물질로trypsin inhibitor 이외에 독성물질이 많이 포함된 생콩에 비하여 독성이 없는 용량에서도 4∼15일간 경구 투여하면 이자에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이자의 외분비 기능은 주로 위장 홀몬들과 콜린성 신경계에 의하여 조절되는 것으로 알려져 있지만 콜린성 신경계의 역할은 아직까지 정확히 규명되어 있지 않다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 흰쥐에서 Camostat에 의한 이자외분비 변동 양상을 생콩 투여시와 비교 분석

하고, 나아가 이같은 변동이 CCK 수용체 봉쇄제인 364,718과 콜린성 수용체 봉쇄제인 atropine에 의하여 영향받는 지를 관찰함으로써 CCK 및 콜린성 경로와 관련지어 규명하고자 하였다.

실험동물은 몸무게 2009 내외의 숫컷 Sprague-Dawley계 흰쥐를 이용하였으며, camostat(200mg/kg/day, 4일간 위내투여)과 atropine(5mg/kg/day, 4일간 복강투여)을 L364,718(1

mg/kg/day, 4일간 위내투여)과 함께 단독 흑은 병용 투여하였다. 담취관에 polyethylene tube를 삽입한 후 그 근위부를 관찰하여 순수 이자액만을 채취하였다. 이때 내경정맥에 poly-ethylene tube를 삽입하고 secretin(0.5CU/kg/hr) 단독 혹은 CCK(CCK-8; 600ng/kg/hr

)를 병용 투여하여 자극 분비를 채취하였다. 이자조직 및 이자액의 단백함량을 측정하였으며, 이자액 속의 여러 효소를 TSK phenyl 5PW hydrophobic interaction column을 이용하여 HPLC로 분리 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Camostat의 4일간 투여로 흰쥐의 이자 무게와 이자 조직내의 총 단백함량이 대조군에 비하여 현저히 증가하였으며, 이는 atropine 병용 투여 또는 atropine 단독 투여군에서도 비슷하였고 이같은 효과는 L364,718 투여로 봉쇄되었다.

2. 이자액 분비량은 camostat 단독 투여군 및 atropine 병용 투여군에서 대조군에 비하여 증가하였으며, 특히 기초 분비보다는 secretin 혹은 CCK에 의한 자극분비시 현저하였다.

3. 총 단백분비량은 자극분비시 camostat 단독투여군과 atropine 병용 투여군에서 대조군에 비하여 현저히 증가되었으나, 기초 분비량은 별 변동이 없었다.

4. L364,718 처치는 camostat 또는 atropine 처치에 의한 기초 및 자극 단백 분비 반응을 완전히 봉쇄하였다.

5. 정상 흰쥐의 이자 효소단백을 HPLC로 분리한 바 lipase 2분획, trypsinogen 2분획, procarboxypeptidase 2분획을 포함하여 6개효소 9개 동종효소 분획을 볼 수 있었으며, 단일분획으로는 chymotrypsinogen의 분비량이 가장 컸다.

6. 흰쥐 이자효소 단백의 HPLC 분획상에서 각 효소 분획의 분비량 변동을 분석한 결과 Camostat 단독 흑은 atropine 병용 투여를 할 경우 여러 소화효소 중 단백분해 효소 특히 serine proteases의 분획량이 증가하였으며, L364,718 투여는 camostat 또는 atropine

투여로 인한 변동을 완전히 봉쇄하였다.

[영문]

It has been reported that long term feeding of raw soyflour leads to hypertrophy and hyperplasia of pancreas in rats. These changes are thought to be due to the trophic action of increased circulating levels of endogenous cholecrstokinin(CCK) and loss of feedback inhibition from intestinal pretenses. Camostat is a synthetic protease inhibitor having low molecular weight(M.W. 494.53). Camostat has an ability to inhibit trypsin as well as kallikrein, thrombin, plasmin, and Cl esterase. As a single chemical compound, camostat offers the advantage that all the

effects can be assigned to the protease inhibition. This is in contrast to raw soyflour, which contains a number of tonic substances besides trypsin inhibitor.

The function of exocrine pancreas are regulated mainly by cholinergic nerve and gastrointestinal polypeptides. However, the role of cholinergic nervous system is not clearly understood. The present study was undertaken to analyze and to compare the camostat-induced secretory pattern of pancreatic enzymes to raw soyflour feeding in rat. Further, the mechanism of the effect of camostat was examined in relation to CCK and cholinergic pathway.

Male Sprague-Dawley rats weighing about 200g were treated with camostat(200 mg/kg, 1.g.), or atropine(5 mg/kg, i.p.) for 4 days in combination with CCK receptor antagonist L364,718(1 mg/kg, i.g.). After 24 hour fasting, the rats were anesthetized(urethane 1.25 g/kg s.c.) and the pure pancreatic juice was collected

by the insertion of polyethylene tube into distal pancreaticobiliary duct after ligation of proximal common bile duct. The pancreatic secretion was stimulated with sucretin(0.5 CU/kg/hr) with or without CCK(CCK-8; 600 ng/kB/hr). The individual enzymes in the juice were analysed by HPLC using TSK Phenyl 5PW hydrophobic interaction column. The results are as follows;

1. The weight of pancreas and the tissue enzyme content were increased in camostat treated rats. And those effects were completely abolished by L364,718.

2. Atropine treatment itself resulted in increase of the weight of pancreas and augmented the effect of camostat.

3. The stimulated secretion of pancreatic juice and total protein output were increased broth in camostat and camostat with atropine treated rats.

4. L364,718 blocked the effects of camostat or atropine on excrine function of pancreas.

5. The HPLC chromatogram revealed 9 isoenzyme fractions consisting of 2 lipases, 2 trypsinogens, 2 procarboxypeptidases, proelastase, chymotrypsinogen, and amylase. Chymotrypsinogen was the highest fraction as a single enzyme.

6. HPLC chromatogram showed that camostat treatment caused increase of proteases fractions, especially the serine pretenses, but the new fraction at 13 min detected in raw soyflour fed rats was not seen. L364,718 blocked these camostat-induced changes of enzyme fraction but atropine rather augmented.

These results suggest that camostat induces hypertrophy of pancreas and increase in pretenses secretion, and these changes are mostly via endogenous CCK release, and cholinergic nerve may have inhibitory effect on CCK release.