HBsAg과 anti-HBs가 모두 양성인 바이러스성 간질환 환자의 Subtype에 관한 연구

[한글]

Koziol등(1976)은 혈청내 HBsAg과 anti-HBs간 모두 양성으로 검출되는 간질환 환자에서 이들의 아형을 규명하고 이러한 동시양성의 기전으로 아형이 다른 B형 간염 바이러스에 의한 "two infection hypothesis"를 보고하였고 Le Bouvier등(1976)은 아형이 adw인 HBgAg구조내에는 숨겨진 "y"결정요소가 있어 계속적으로 anti-y를 생성하게 된다는 "hidden determinant theory"를 발표한 바 있다. Sasaki등(1976)은 어떤 특정 HBsAg 아형으로 인한 지속적인 보균 상태가 되면 이에 면역내성이 생겨 다른 아형을 가진 HBsAg이 들어오더라도 두번째 항원에 대한 항제만 생기게 된다고 주장하였다.

연구자는 1987년 2월부터 7월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스병원의 외래 및 입원 환자중에서 HBsAg과 anti-HBs가 모두 양성인 대상군 46명과 대조군으로 HBsAg은 양성이나 anti-HBs는 음성인 환자 19명을 대상으로 아형을 검사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 연구대상기간중 혈청 HBsAg양성인 환자 455예중 anti-HBs도 양성이었던 예는 86예로 18.8%이었다.

2) 대상군 46명에서 그 아형으로는 ad 항원과 ay 항체인 것이 35예로 76.1%를 차지하였으며 6예(13.1%)에서는 서로 다른 아형의 항원이 동시에 검출되었다.

3) 대조군의 94.7%와 대상군의 84.8%에서는 항원의 아형이 ad였으며, 대상군 항체의 아형으로는 ay가 84.8%로 대부분을 차지하였다.

4) 대상군에서 항원 및 항체의 아형은 간질환의 유형과 무관하였다.

5) 대상군 및 대조군간의 혈청 HBsAg 억가(S/N ratio)는 각 73.9±25.3 및 79.7±10.5로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며, HBeAg 양성율도 각각 71.7% 및 78.9%로 통계적 유의성은 없었다.

이상의 결과로 우리나라에서 가장 많은 B형 간염 바이러스 항원의 아형은 ad이며 항원과 항체가 동시 양성예의 아형의 양상은 항원은 ad, 항체는 anti-ay의 양상이 가장 많았다. 또한 항원과 항체가 동시 양성시 임상상은 다양하였으며 이들의 혈청학적 양상도 다양한 바, 과거에 B형 간염 바이러스의 감염으로부터 회복되었더라도 다른 아형의 B형 간염 바이러스의 재감염시 완전한 방어를 하는 것은 아니라는 단서를 제공해 주었다.

[영문]

Since the presence of concomitant hepatitis B surface antigen and anti-body has been reported by Koziol et at. in blood donors, the concomitancy has been evaluated by means of subtyping of HBsAg and anti-HBs. The subtype of HBsAg and/or anti-HBs was assayed through radioimmunoassay in 46 patients with concomitant hepatitis B surface antigen and antibody, and 19 patients with HRsAg positive but anti-HBs negative.

2. In the most of concomitant cases(76.0%), the pattern was indicative of HBsAg/ad in the presence anti-ay, non-neutral iced antibody.

3. The ad subtype of HBsAg in control group and concomitant group were 94.7%, 84.8%, respectively. And among 46 cases of concomitant group, the subtype of anti-HBs was anti-ay in 39(84.7%).

4. No significant correlation was noted between the subtypes found and severity of the clinical disease.

5. In concomitant subjects, the mean S/N ratio of HBsAg was 73.9±25.3 and positive rate of HBeAg tons 71.7%. In patients with HBsAg(+)/anti-HBs, the mean S/N ratio of HBsAg was 79.7±10.5 and positive rate of HBeAg was 78.9%, and there was

no significant statistical significance between concomitant group and control group.

In conclusion, the majority of subtype of HBsAg was ad in Korea and the most common pattern of subtypes in concomitant cases was ad in HBsAg and anti-ay in anti-HBs. In concomitant cases, there were various patterns of clinical entity and serologic profiles and it nay provide a clue to lack of complete protection against

HBV in some persons after earlier HBV infection.