흰쥐의 실험적 수두증에서 뇌실막세포 중간세사의 형태학적 변화

[한글]

뇌실막세포는 뇌실을 덮고 있는 신경아교세포로 완전히 성숙한 후에는 재생되지 않으며 손상을 받아도 별 반응을 보이지 않는다. 수두증이 발생하면 뇌실이 확장하는 힘이 직접 뇌실막세포에 전달되며, 세포의 형태가 변형된다. 세포 내부의 중간세사는 세포의 형태변화에 저항하는 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으므로, 수두증에서 뇌실막세포 중간세사의 변화를 관찰할 수 있으리라고 추측할 수 있다. 그러나, 발달중인 놔실막세포에 수두증이 있는 경우, 중간세사에 어떤 변화가 있는가는 아직 명확하지 않다. 발생하는 뇌실막세포는 대개의 신경아교세포에 존재하는 중간세사의 하나인 아교섬유산성단백질 (glial fibrillary acidic protein, GFAP)에 대한 반응성이 소실되는 것으로 알려져 있다.

이에 연구자는 선천성 및 후천성 수두증을 실험적으로 유도하여 두 유형의 수두중에서 쥐의 뇌실막세포의 미세구조 및 GFAP에 대한 면역반응성의 변화를 연구하였다. 임신 15일된 흰쥐에 ethylenthiourea(ETU)를 경구 투여하여 선천성 수두증을 유발하였고, 투여 후 임신 17일째 태자, 출생한 날의 신생 흰쥐 및 출생 후 1주와 2주된 쥐의 뇌에서 조직을 채취하여 아교섬유산성단백질 면역조직화학염색 및 전자현미경 관찰을 시행하였다. 또, 생후15일된 쥐의 거미막밑공간에 kaolin을 주입하여 후천성 수두증을 유발하였고, 주입 1주와 2주후에 조직을 채취하여 아교섬유산성단백질 면역조직화학염색 및 전자현미경 관찰을 시행하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 선천성 수두증은 후천성 수두증에 비해 일관성있게 유발되었고 그 정도도 더 심했다.

2. 생후 1주 및 2주된 선천성 수두증 유발 흰쥐의 가쪽뇌실에서 GFAP에 양성 반응을 보이는 뇌실막세포가 관찰되었으나, 대조군과 후천성 수두증에서는 양성 반응을 보이는 세포를 관찰할 수 없었다. GFAP 양성반응 세포는 무리를 이루고 있었으며, 그 수 및 분포에

따른 특별한 경향을 찾아 볼 수 없었다.

3. 선천성 수두증이 유발된 흰쥐 가쪽뇌실의 뇌실막세포는 세포질내에 중간세사의 수가 매우 증가하였고 그 방향은 불규칙하였으며, 뇌실막밑조직내에 공간형성, 사립체의 변화

등 미세구조적인 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 선천성 수두증의 뇌실막세포는 아직 완전히 분화되기 전 단계에서 압력을 받으므로 중간세사를 생성하여 수두증의 압력에 저항하는 능력을 유지하는 것으로 추측된다.

[영문]

Ependymal calls line the surface of cerebral ventricles. They do not regenerate after they are fully matured and have a limited response to injury. In hydrocephalus, the expansile farce of the ventricular wall is applied to ependymal cells and causes cell deformity to some degree. As it is sown that the intermediate

filaments of a cell act as a framework that resists changes in cellular shape, there may be some detectable changes of intermediate filaments of ependymal cells in hydrocephalus. In developing ependymal cells, it is also unclear if there are any changes in intermediate filalnents in hydrocephalus. Developing ependymal cells are known to lose their immunoreactivity to glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP), a kind of intermediate filaments which exist in some neuroglial cells.

Congenital and postnatal hydrocephalus were experimentally induced and the changes of immunoreactivity against GFAP as well as the ultrastructures of rat ependymal cells were investigated in both types of hydrocephalus.

To induce congenital hydrocephalus,40 mg/kg of ethylenethiourea (ETU) was orally administered to pregnant rats on the 15th day after conception. Tissues talon from fetuses on the 17th day, from newborn rats immediately after birth, and from rats of 1 week and 2 weeks after birth were obtained and processed for

immune-histochemistry for GFAP and electron microscopy. Postnatal hydrocephalus was induced by injecting kaolin suspension into the subarachnoid space of 15-day-old rats. Ependymal tissues were obtained and processed for immunohigtochemistry and electron microscopy after 1 and 2 weeks following injection. The results were as follows;

1. Congenital hydrocephalus was induced more consistently and extensively than postnatal hydrocephalus.

2. In congenital hydrocephalus, GFAP-reactive ependymal cells were found in lateral ventricles of 1-week and 2-week-old rats, while in control and postnatal hydrocephalic groups, GFAP-reactive ependymal cells were not found. GFAP-reactive cells tended to be found in clusters.

3. Electron microscopy showed erendymal cells in congenital hydrocephalus had a less marked flattening figure, scarce apical cilia, often widened regions in the intercellular gap, spaces in subependymal tissue, and different figures in mitochondria. Above all, intermediate filaments, including GFAP, increased and were

irregularly arranged in ependymal cell cytoplasm in congenital hydrocephalus.

Therefore, in congenitally-induced hydrocephalus, the ependymal cells were exposed to the elevated pressure before full development and appeared to have an ability to resist the pressure by synthesizing intermediate filaments.