이개연골의 창상치유에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

이개연골은 탄성연골(elastic cartilage)이며, 타부위의 연골과는 그 해부학적 및 임상적 의의가 서로 다르기 때문에 이개연골의 창상치유과정과 외형적 변화를 연구하는 것은 매우 의의있는 일이라고 생각된다.

연골에 대한 연구로는 대체로 관절의 연골, 즉 초자양연골 (hyalinecartilage)의 창상치유와 그 임상적 적용(Shands, 1931; Calandruccio, 1962; Campbell, 1969)에 관한 것이었고 이개의 탄성연골 창상치유도 초자양연골에서와 유사할 것으로 추정되어 왔었다.

이개연골에 대한 문헌고찰을 보면, 꽃양배추상 이개(Cauliflower ear), 이개연골이식 등에 관한 산발적인 임상적 또는 조직학적 보고가 있었을 뿐이었다(Dupertuis, 1941; Kellerher 등, 1967).

그러나,1972년 Skoog 등의 연골피막이 연골의 재생에 미치는 역할에 관한 연구가 있은 이후에 이개연골에 관한 많은 문헌이 보고되어 왔다.

이에 본 연구는 이개연골의 창상치유 및 그 임상적 응용에 보탬이 되고자 생후 5개월 전후의 가토 9마리를 선택해, 각각의 귀에 4가지 종류의 창상을 형성하였으며, 방법1에서는 약 0.4㎝×1.5㎝정도의 연골 및 연골피막(perichondrium)의 결손을 유도했고, 방법2에서는 약 0.4㎝×1.5㎝정도의 연골만의 결손을 유도했고, 방법3에서는 연골과 연골피막을 관통절단한 후 중복 고정시켰고, 방법4에서는 단단문합 (edge-to-edge approximation)하였다.

동물처치는 수술후 3일, 6일, 12일, 24일, 31일 및 42일에 각각 육안적 관찰을 하였고, 또 이를 적출하여 조직표본을 만들어 현미경하에서 조직의 변화를 관찰하였다.

실험성적을 종합하면 다음과 같다.

1. 연골 및 연골피막 절단후 양단을 중복시킨 방법3에서 외형이 심하게 팽대(Thickening)되었고 연골결손을 초래한 방법1과 방법2에서는 다소 축소(thinning)된 외형변화를 초래하였다. 그러나 연골 및 연골피막 절단후 단단문합술(edge-to-edge approximation)을

시행한 방법4에서는 외형변화의 초래없이 양단이 완전히 연결되었다.

2. 모든 유형에서 초기의 급성염증성 삼출 및 아조직 형성기에 원시 간엽조직세포와 섬유모세포가 증식하여 이러한 세포들은 12일 이후 점차 감소하면서 연골 결손부위에 소성결체조직을 형성하였으며 창상 24일을 전후하여 연골피막으로부터 증식하여 기존의 연골쪽으로 분화되어 가는 연골세포의 출현을 관찰할 수 있었다.

특히, 연골과 연골피막층을 모두 제거한 법1에서는 연골절단 결손부위에 연한 기존 연골상하에서만 신생연골조직이 관찰되었으나, 연골피막을 남기고 연골만 제거한 방법2에서는 결소부위내에서도 다량의 신생연골 조직을 관찰할 수 있었다.

3. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 연골이 결손 혹은 창상을 입었을 때 연골의 재생은 연골피막으로부터 이루어진다고 사료되며 이개의 외형적 변형을 최소로 하기 위해서는 절단부위 연골과 연골피막의 단단문합술이 가장 좋은 방법이라고 생각된다.

[영문]

The ear cartilage that is classified as elastic cartilage is different from others in anatomic and clinical situation, and it is invaluable to study on wound repair of the ear cartilage and its external appearance.

Concerning wound repair of the cartilage, many studies had directed to the wound repair of the articular cartilage and its application. However, some random studies in cauliflower ear deformity and cartilage transplantation had been reported

regarding the ear cartilage until 1972, when Skoog & coworkers revealed the perichondrial potential for cartilage regeneration. Since them, many reports about the cartilage studies had pulished.

In order to clarify the better appearance of the ear after the certain surgical repair of the ear cartilage, this study was carried out using rabbit's ear as the experimental animal as follows:

A different surgical wounds were created in each ear and repaired in different way respectively, first group created about 0.5㎝×1.5㎝ of cartilage defect with its perichondrum and overlying skin closure, second group created the same sized

cartilage defect leaving perichondrium intact and overlying skin closure, third group created the cartilage gap with its perichondrium and gap closure by overlapping edges, and forth group created gap closure by dege-to-edge approximation with figure of eight suture. On the 3rd, 6gh, 12th, 24th,30th, and

42nd days following surgery, the gross appearance of the each as well as the histologic findings of the cartilages were observed, and the results were summerized.

1. Marked ear bulkiness(thickening) was in the group 3. and normal to least thinning of the ear was shown in group 1 and 2, but in group 4, smooth appearance fo the ear without change in thickness was observed.

2. In all groups, the primitive mesenchymal cells and fibroblasts were aggregated in early period of the healing process and decreased in number gradually changing to the loose connectives tissue in 12th post-surgical day. The inward growing of the immature chondrocytes from the perichondrium to the cartilage side was observed in 24th post-surgical day, particularly in group 2 and some degree at the cut edge

of cartilage in other groups.

3. In conclusion, it may be indicated that the regeneration of the cartilage is originated from the perichondrium in the defect of cartilage, and edge-to-edge approximation with intact perichondrium is the best method to attain the original

gross appearance of the ear.