흰쥐의 말초신경 재생에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

흰쥐의 말초신경이 손상된 후 일정한 기간이 지난 후에(30일, 120일, 180일) 재생된 신경의 축삭직경과 수초두께를 계측 분석하여 운동신경과 혼합신경 및 감각신경간의 재생속도에 대한 비교를 하였고 신경손상의 근위단과 원위단 사이의 축삭직경과 수초두께의 크기에 대한 비교를 하였으며, 재생된 신경의 축삭직경과 수초두께와의 상관관계를 관찰하였다.

운동신경으로는 설하신경, 혼합신경으로는 미주신경, 감각신경으로는 복재신경을 택하였으며, 신경의 손상방법은 흰쥐를 ether로 마취한 후에 각 신경을 노출시켜 이를 mosquito 지혈감자의 끝으로 3분간 물어서 충격손상을 주었다.

손상후 30일, 120일, 180일에 각 신경군에서 3마리씩 총 27마리의 흰쥐를 이용하여 11,638개의 신경섬유를 관찰하였다. 표본제작은 formaldehyde와 glutaraldehyde 혼합액(인산염 완충액, pH.7.4)으로 고정한 후 2% OsO^^4 완충액에 침투시키고 소정양식에 의하여 탈수시킨후 Epon812에 포매하여 1μ 두께로 잘라 제작하였다.

제작된 표본을 광학 현미경으로 (250배) 관찰을 하였고 이를 microfilm으로 촬영을 하여 slide를 만든 후 screen에 비추어 다시 20배 확대를 해서 축삭직경과 수초두께를 측정하였다. 모든 계측치를 SPSS package program을 이용해서 computer로 처리 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 재생된 신경의 축삭직경과 수초두께와의 상관관계는 정상신경에서 나타나는 직선적인 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

2. 재생신경의 축삭직경과 수초두께는 신경손상 180일 후에도 원위단의 계측치가 근위단의 계측치보다 작았다.

3. 신경손상 근위단에서 손상된 30일후부터 180일후까지 축삭직경 및 수초두께의 증가정도는 설하신경이 가장 빠른 속도로 증가되었으며, 다음이 미주신경, 복재신경의 순이었다.

4. 신경손상 원위단에서 손상된 30일 후부터 180일후까지 축삭직경 및 수초두께의 증가정도는 설하신경이 가장 빠른 속도로 증가되었으며 다음이 미주신경, 복재신경의 순이었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼때 신경의 손상후 재생되는 속도는 운동신경이 가장 빠르고 다음이 혼합신경, 감각신경의 순이었으며 또한 재생된 신경의 수초두께는 축삭직경의 크기와 비례하지 않았다.

[영문]

Peripheral nerves of rats were experimentally injured and the regeneration rates were compaired between motor nerve, mixed nerve, and sensory nerve by measuring the axon diameters and the myelin sheath thicknesses of the regenerating nerves, 30 days, 120 days and 180 days after injury.

A comparison between proximal and distal stump in the mean of the axon diameter and the myelin sheath thickness was done.

Relation between the axon diameter and the myelin sheath thickness in regenerating nerve was studied.

Hypoglossal nerve(motor), vagus nerve(mixed), and saphenous nerve(sensory) were exposed under the general anesthesia with ether, and crush injury was produced with mosquito hemostat.

A total of 27 rats(3 rats in each nerve group) and 11,638 nerve fibers were examinned. Nerve fibers were fixed in formaldehyde and glutaraldehyde(pH.7.4) and glutaraldehyde fixed tissues were post-fixed in 2% OsO4 solution. After fixation the tissues were dehydrated and embedded in Epon 812 and sectioned at approximately 17.

The sections were examinned under the light microscope(250x) and micrographs were obtained. The slides were made of the micrographs and were projected on a screen and magnified 20 times and the axon diameters and the myelin sheath thicknesses were measured.

All data were analyzed by computer using SPSS package program.

2. The axon diameters and the myelin sheath thickness of the distal stump were smaller than those of the proximal stump throughout the regeneration period.

3. The regeneration rate of the axon in terms of the rapidity of regeneration from 30 to 180 days after injury was in this order: the hypoglossal nerve, the vagus nerve, and the saphenous nerve.

4. The regeneration rate of the myelin sheath from 30 to 180 days after injury was the first hypoglossal nerve, then the vagus nerve and finally the saphenous nerve, in that order.