하악전돌증환자에 있어 악교정수술 전후의 두부자세변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

두개 안면부 발육에 관한 많은 이론중의 하나인 기능적 기질 이론(functional matrix theory)에 의하면 각 개인의 두개 안면 형태는 정상적이든 병적이든 두개저, 두개궁 및 경추를 포함하는 모든 주위 골격 구조들과 주위 연조직들의 기능적 상호 평형 관계에 의하여 결정된다.

두부 자세(head posture)는 두경부영역에서 세 종류의 근육건막체계에 의해 균형을 유지한다. 세 종류의 근육건막체계는 두개내의 경막건막체계(dural aponeurotic system), 경추를 포함한 경부의 근육건막체계(musculo-aponeurotic system), 그리고 경추전방부의 근육건막체계로 구성되어 있다. 전두개저에 매달려 있는 안면부의 체중은 두개내의 두 종류의 경막건막체계(dural aponeurotic system)에 의해 경추후방부 근육에 전달되고 또한 전방으로는 복부내장기에서부터 설골, 하악골, 전두개저로 이어지는 경추전방부의 근육건막체계가 있어서 이들이 서로 작용하여 근육들의 장력에 의해 최종적으로 두 개안면부와 경추부사이의 균형이 이루어진다.

두부자세와 기능, 두개안면형태의 상관관계에 대하여 지금까지 많은 보고가 있었다.

비인두부위의 기도적정(airway adequacy)과 두부자세가 두개안면 성장에 관여하는 중요한 생리적 요소라는 발표가 있었고 두개안면형태와 기도적정, 두개자세의 세 요소사이의 상관성이 발표된 바 있다. 또한 설골의 위치는 두개경추각도와 상관성을 가지며 하악골과 인두부 사이의 안정적 자세에 기여한다고 알려져 있다.

한편, 악교정수술후 변화된 악안면형태에 따른 두부자세의 변화가 보고된 바 있고 악교 정수술후 설골의 위치변화와 인두깊이 (pharyngeal depth)의 상관관계가 발표된 바 있다. 저자는 악교정 수술을 통하여 악안면 골격 형태를 변화시켰을 때 두부자세 및 기능의

한 요소인 기도적정이 어떻게 변화, 유지되는지를 관찰하여 두개안면 형태와 두 개경추각도 및 기도 적정의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 한국 정상 성인 총 117명(남 61명, 여 56명)과 하악 전돌중으로 악교정수술을 시행한 환자 41명을 대상으로 측방 두개안면 방사선

사진을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 두개경추각도는 하악전돌증 환자군이 정상군에 비해 작았고, 술전에 비해 슬후에 증가하였다.

2. 두개경추각도는 정상군과 하악전돌중군 모두에서 설골의 위치와 높은 상관관계가 있었다.

3. 설골의 위치는 정상군에 비해 하악전돌중 환자군이 전하방에 위치해 있었고, 술전에 비해 술후에 후방으로 이동하였다.

4. 두개경추각도의 변화는 설골의 위치변화에 가장 민감하였다.

5. 인두 면적은 하인두 깊이와 상관 관계가 있었으며, 정상군과 하악전돌중 환자군 사이에 유의차가 없었고. 하악전돌증 환자군에서 술전 및 술후에 변화없이 유지되었다.

이상의 결과로 악교정수술을 통한 두개안면 형태의 변화에 따른 두개경추각도의 변화는 기도적정을 일정하게 유지시키며 설골과 하나의 탄위로 이루어 지는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

According to the functional matrix theory which is one of the many theories on Growth and Development of the craniofacial region, regardless of normal or not, the craniofacial structure of an individual is influenced by a balance between the surrounding skeletal structures including the cranial base, cranial vault, and cervical vertebra and the soft tissues. Head posture may support the equilibration in cranio-cervical region by three musculo-aponeurotic systems which are composed of intracranial aponeurotic system, posterior cervical musculo-aponeurotic system, anterior musculo-aponeurotic system. The facial weight suspending to anterior cranial base is transported to posterior cervical muscles by way of two intracranial dural aponeurotic system and also it is reacted with anterior musculo-aponeurotic system continuing to cranial base from abdominal viscera, hyoid bone and mandible anteriorly arid thus, equilibration between craniofacial region and cervical region is accomplished by tension of these muscles finally. About the interrelation between head posture and craniofacial morphology,

Linder-Aronson have advocated the correlation between the nasopharlmgeal airway adequacy and cranio-cervical postural relation, and which is two important biological factor contri-buting to craniofactial growth. And Solow and others have postulated the interrelation ship between craniofacial morphology, airway adequacy and head posture, and he advocated also that hyoid position relates to craniocervical angle and it is contributed to the resting position of mandible and pharynx.

Athanausiou et at. have studied the relationship between the change of the position of the hyoid and the pharyngeal depth after orthognathic surgery. Wenzel and Fromm-Lundburg have measured the craniocervical angle postoperatively and compared the altered maxillofacial structure with the change of head position.

The author tried to study the relationship between the craniocervical angle, airway adequacy and the position of the hyoid bone after the alteration of the dentofacial structure through the orthognathic surgery. To study the postoperative

relationship, lateral cephalometric analysis was done on 117 normal Korean adults(61 males,56famales) and 41 patients treated by orthognathic surgery.

4. The change of craniocervical angle was most sensitive to the change of hyoid bone postoperatively.

5. The pharlmgeal area showed a positive correlation with the pharyngeal depth. There was no siglificance between the mandibular prognathism group and the normal group. The mandibular prognathism group showed no difference of pharyngeal area

between pre and postoperation.

Through the above results, the following conclusion was obtained : In spite of the change of the craniofacial structure postoperatively, the change of craniocervical angle was harmonized to the change of hyoid bone with one unit, maintaining static airway adequacy.