Sandwich술식과 통상적인 술식으로 충전된 광중합형 복합레진의 미세 변연누출에 대한 비교연구

[한글]

본 연구는 법랑질과 상아질 변연부의 색소침투를 이용하여 Sandwich와 통상적인 술식으로 충전한 광중합형 복합레진의 변연누출도를 평가하기 위하여 실험되어졌다.

발거된 소구치 및 대구치 30개를 3개의 군으로 분류하고 각 치아의 협면 및 설면에 제Ⅴ급 와동을 형성하였다.

제Ⅰ군의 혐측와동에는 Fuji Ⅱ이장 후 Scotchbond를 도포하고 P-50을 충전하였고, 설측와동에는 Fuji Ⅱ이장 후 Gluma를 도포하고 Pekalux를 충전하였다.

제2군의 협측와동에는 Base Cement이장 후 Scotchbond를 도포하고 P-50을 충전하였으며, 설측와동에는 Base Cement이장 후 Gluma를 도포하고 Pekalux를 충전하였다.

제3군의 혐측와동에는 이장하지 않고, Scotchbond를 도포하고 P-50을 충전하였고, 설측와동에는 Gluma를 도포하고 Pekalux를 충전하였다.

그후 4℃와 60℃의 온도변화를 실시하고 0.5% methylene blue용액에 담가 37℃ 항온기에서 57시간 보관하였다. 그리고 diamond blade로 치아를 협설측으로 절단하여 현미경으로 법랑질과 상아질 변연에서의 색소침투를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 법랑질 측 변연부에서는 통상적인 술식으로 충전한 제3군이 Sandwich 술식으로 glass ionomercement를 이장한 제1군, 제2군보다 색소침투가 낮게 나타났다.

2. 상아질/백악질 변연부에서는 Sandwich술식으로 충전한 제1군, 제2군이 통상적인 술식으로 충전한 제3군보다 색소침투가 낮게 나타났다.

3. 모든 군은 법랑질 부위보다 상아질/백악질 경계부위에서 더 큰 색소침투를 보였다.

4. Fuji Ⅱ 가 Base Cement로 이장한 경우보다 적은 색소침투를 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다.

5. Scotchbond 2로 충전한 경우가 Gluma로 충전한 경우보다 적은 색소침투를 보였다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to assess the degree of the microleakage of light curing composite restoration between the sandwich and conventional technique, by means of the dye penetration at the enamel and dentinal margins.

Sixty cavities of class Ⅴ were prepared on the buccal and lingual surface of thirty extracted premolar and molar teeth, which were devided into three groups. The buccal cavities of the first group were filled with Fuji Ⅱ, Scotchbond 2 and P-50, and the lingual cavities were filled with Fuji Ⅱ, Gluma and Pekalux. The buccal cavities of the second group were filed with Base Cement, Scotchbond 2 and P-50, and the lingual cavities were filled with Fuji Ⅱ , Gluma and Pekalux. The buccal cavities of the third group were filled only Scotchbond 2 and P-50, and the

lingual cavities were filled with Gluma and Pekalux.

All specimens were immersed in 37℃, 0.5% methylene blue solution for 24 hours after thermocrcling at 4℃ and 60℃, and buccalingually sectioned with diamond disc. The sectioned specimens were examined under light microscope.

The following results were obtained

1. At the enamel margins, the group fluted with conventional technique (without glass ionomer cement base) showed less microleakage than the group filled with sandwich technique (with glass ionomercement base)

2. At the dentinal margin the group fi11ed with sandwich technique showed less microleakage than the group filled with conventional technique.

3. All groups showed siglificantly more leakage at the dentinal margins than at the enamel margins.

4. No significant difference was skewed in the microleakage, irrespective of Fuji Ⅱ and Base Cement.

5. The group filled with Scotchbond 2, p-50 showed less marginal leakage than the group filled with Glumma, Pekalux.