한국인의 overbite depth indicator에 관한 X-선 두개계측학적 연구

[한글]

저자는 한국인 정상교합자 98명과 부정교합자 300명의 X-선 두개계측사진을 이용하여 전치부 수직피개의 평균치를 구하고, ODI의 평균치 및 전치부 수직피개와의 상관관계를 산출하여 개교교합과 과개교합사이의 차이를 관찰한바 아래와 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 정상교합자에 있어서 수직피개의 평균치는 2.38mm이였다.

2. 정상교합자의 ODI의 평균치는 72.0이었으며 전치부 수직피개와의 상관관계계수는 정상교합구에서 0.296, 부정교합군에서 0.286이었으며, 각 군간의 ODI값을 검정한 결과 개교합군에서 보다는 개교교합군에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 전치부 수직피개와 가장 상관관계가 높은 항목은 정상교합군 및 부정교합군의 계측항목중에서, AB to Mandibular plane minus facial plane to 이었으며 그 상관관계 계수는 정상교합군에서 0.586, 부정교합군에서 0.482 이었다.

4. 조사된 모든 계측항목에서 전치부 수직피개와의 상관관계가 낮은 것으로 미루어서 x-선두개계측사진 분석법에 의한 현재까지의 지식만으로는 개교교합 및 과개교합사이의 명확한 감별진단을 내릴 수는 없으나 개괄적인 윤곽은 잡힌 상태로서 앞으로 이 분야에 대

한 두개, 안모 및 치아의 상호관계에 대하여 지속적으로 연구할 가치가 있다고 사료된다.

investigate the differences and morphological characteristics between deep overbite and open bide groups.

The cephalograms of 98 Korean adults wish normal occlusion ranging from 18 to 20 years of age and 300 Koreans wish various malocclusions ranging from 14 to 36 years of age were studied and analyzed statistically.

1. The mean value of incisal overbite depth was 2.38mm in normal occlusion group.

2. The mean value of Overbite Depth Indicator was 72.0 in normal occlusion group, and the correlation coefficient between the incisal overbite depth and ODI demonstrated the only 0.296.

3. The highest value of correlation coefficient showed in this study was the AB to mandibular plane minus the facial plan to 1, as 0.586 in nodal occlusion group and 0.482 in malocclusion group.

4. Since most of the obtained results represented the low value in the correlation coefficient between all measurements (studied in this article) and the overbite, the present knowledge of cephalometric analysis is insufficient to clearly define the differential diagnosis between the deep overbite and the deep

overbite tendency and between the openbite and the openbite tendency, so further research in this area would be of great value in the study of dento-facio-skeletal complex.