구강점막의 백색 병소 및 편평상피암종에 대한 면역조직화학적 연구

[한글]

구강점막의 백색병소와 편평 상피암종을 대상으로 형성 정도 및 편평 상피암의 분화도에 따른 세포각질의 분포양상을 관찰함으로서 이의 감별에 도움이 되고자, 저자는 1983년 1월부터 1990년 6월까지 연세대학교 치과대학 및 의과대학 부속 병원에서 생검된 구강점막의 백색병소 및 편평 상피암 83예를 대상으로 임상기록의 검토 및 조직학적 관찰, 그리고 세포각질에 대한 단크론항체인 항 AE 1/3, 항 Cytokeratin 8+18+19 및 항 Involucrin항체를 이용한 면역조직화학적 검색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 구강내 백색병소 및 편평상피암종 총 83예중 조직학적으로 35예는 비암종군이였고, 48예는 편평상피암이었다. 비암종중, 16예에서는 이형성이 관찰되지 않았고, 10예는 이형성이 관찰되는 전암병소, 9예는 편평태선이었다.

2. 구강내 백색병소 및 편평상피암종 83예에서 비암종군과 암종군 모두 광범위한 연령분포를 나타내었으나, 평균연령이 암종군에서 더 높았다. 남여의 성비는 비암종군에서는 차이가 없었고, 암종군에서는 3.8:1로 남성에서 호발하였다. 암종과 비암종 모두 각화성 상피에 더 많이 발생하였다.

3. 비암종군에서 AE 1/3는 이형성과 무관하게 모든 예에서 상피의 전층에 미만성으로 발현하였고, Involucrin은 기저세포층을 제외한 기저상층의 모든 세포에 발현하였으나 이형성이 있는 예에서는 이형성을 보이는 세포에는 음성이었다.

4. 암종군에서는 전예에서 AE 1/3이 양성이었으며, 미분화 암 1예에서는 Involucrin이 음성이었다. AE 1/3와 Involucrin은 모두, 침윤하는 세포소의 변연부나 분화가 나쁜 세포에는 발현하지 않거나 약하게 발현한 반면, 세포소의 중앙부와 분화가 좋은 세포에는 강

하게 발현하였다.

5. Cytokeratin 8+18+19은 비암종군 및 암종군 전예에서 음성이었다.

이와같은 결과를 종합해보면 AE 1/3와 Involucrin은 모두 분화에 따라 다른 강도로 발현하였으나, 그 정도는 Involucrin이 민감하였으며, 비암종성 백색병소에서 양성병변과 이형성을 보이는 전암병소를 감별하는데에 항 Involucrin항체를 이용한 면역조직화학적

[영문]

To observe the distribution of cytokeratins correlated with the degree of differentiation of epithelial dysplasia and squamous cell carcinoma, 83 cases of the white lesions and squamous cell carcinoma of the oral mucosa were reviewed. Monoclonal ants-keratin antibodies, AE 1/3, Cytokeratin 8, 18, 19, and polyclonal

anti-involucrin antibody mere applied. Clinical and histologic findings were also analysed.

The results mere as follows :

1. The mean age of nonneoplastic white lesions was 39.8 years and squamous cell carcinomas were occurred in the older aged patients than nonneoplastic white lesions with the mean age of 48.9 years. Male to female ratio was 1:1 in the nonneoplastic white lesions, while squamous cell carcinomas showed male

predominancy with the ratio of 3:8:1.

2. Among 35 cased of nonneoplastic white lesions, 10 cases showed epithelial dysplasia. Moderately well differentiated squamous cell carcinomas were the most frequent type of 48 cases of squamous cell carcinomas.

3. AE 1/3 antibodies demonstrated diffuse immunoreactivity in the nonneoplastic white lesions without regard to epithelial dysplasia, while involucrin showed no expression in the epithelial dysplasia.

4. AE 1/3 antibodies demonstrated immunoreactivity in the all of squamous cell carcinomas, and the expression of involucrin was also found in the all but one carte, a poorly differentiated type. The immunoreactivity for cytokeratins showed stronger reaction in the central portion of the tumor nests than the pripheral cells, and this contrast was more remarkable in the involucrin.

5. Antibodies for cytokeratin 8, 18, 19 were not reacted with both nonenoplastic white lesion and squamous cell carcinoma.

From those results, the immunoreativity for cytokeratins was appeared to be stronger in the central portion than the periphery of tumor nests of oral squamous cell carcinoma, and the expression of involucrin baa thought to be correlated with epithelial dysplasia.